SCABA Entertainment Contest (Crawley) 20th May

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Aardvark, May 15, 2007.

  1. Aardvark

    Aardvark Member

    Any bands out there going to the Crawley Contest on Sunday ?

    I'll be there playing with Brighton in the A section.
     
  2. Jasonp

    Jasonp Member

    Working AGAIN!!! so can't make it :mad:

    Good luck Elspeth and cousin Mike at Brighton :tup

    See you all soon.
     
  3. cornetcheese

    cornetcheese Member

    Regent Brass will be there in the A section!
     
  4. Aardvark

    Aardvark Member

    Cheers - maybe see you at Folkestone.
     
  5. grahammck

    grahammck Member

    Saints will be there from morning to mid-afternoon (section B I believe).

    Best of luck to all the competitors!
     
  6. Keith

    Keith Member

    Thundersley are there!

    :eek:
     
  7. Tuba Dave

    Tuba Dave Member

    any results yet?
     
  8. MRSH

    MRSH Supporting Member

    Section A Result

    1. Ocean Brass 94 points
    2. Regent Brass 93 points
    3. Chichester Band 92 points
    4. Brighton and Hove City Brass 91 points
    5. Northfleet 80 points

    Best Soloist - Horn - Chichester
    Highest Unplaced 1st Section Band - Brighton & Hove City Brass
    Best March - Brighton & Hove City Brass

    Section B (as far as I know)

    1. Thundersley
    2. Hangleton

    I'm afraid I don't know the rest
     
  9. Vectis Brass

    Vectis Brass New Member

    Vestis Brass Band Came 6th?
     
  10. David Sheedy

    David Sheedy Member

    Southern Counties Amateur Bands Association (SCABA)

    Results: 26th Annual Entertainment Contest
    Sunday: 20th May, 2007 at The Hawth, Crawley

    Ocean Brass & Thundersley Brass
    tops at The Hawth


    The 26th Annual Entertainment Contest, promoted by the Southern Counties Amateur Bands Association, was held at The Hawth, Crawley, on Sunday, 20th May, with Ocean Brass (Ivan Hutchinson) and Thundersley Brass (Keith Schroeter) winning sections A and B respectively. The adjudicator was Barry Thompson.

    Results:-


    Section B

    1st: Thundersley Brass (Keith Schroeter) 94
    2nd: Hangleton (Matthew Pollard) 89
    3rd: St Sebastian Wokingham (Andrew Porter) 85
    4th: Mayfield (Roy Fuller) 79
    5th: Chichester Youth Brass (Kevin Webb) 78
    6th: Vectis Brass (Mary Teague) 76
    7th: Christchurch & Highcliffe (Nick Magor) 75


    Highest unplaced Youth/3rd Section Band: Mayfield
    Highest placed Youth Band: Chichester Youth Brass
    Best soloist: Lauren Cave (Cornet) Thundersley Brass
    Best trombone section: Thundersley Brass
    Best compere/conductor: Keith Schroeter (Thundersley Brass)


    Section A

    1st: Ocean Brass (Ivan Hutchinson) 94
    2nd: Regent Brass (Alan Duguid) 93
    3rd: Chichester City (John Williams) 92
    4th: Brighton & Hove City Brass (Matthew Hackett) 91
    5th: Northfleet Brass (Anthony Weedon) 80

    Highest unplaced 1st Section Band: Brighton & Hove City Brass
    Best soloist: Alfie Hughes (Tenor Horn) Chichester City
    Best performed march: Brighton & Hove City Brass
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Crawley
    A
    SCABA Entertainment Contest
    Crawley Contest
    Brighton

Share This Page