Results: Flemish Open Brass Band Championships 2010

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Jan H, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    Adjudicators: Jan Van der Roost, Robert Childs, Jan de Haan, Yves Segers.
    Location: Stadsschouwburg, Mechelen

    B-DIVISION:
    set piece: Fanfare for a Jubilee (Jan Hadermann)

    1. Brassband Heist (Bert van Thienen) – Lac Léman (Derek Bourgeois)
    2. Delta Brass Zeeland (Luc Vertommen) – Excalibur (Jan Van der Roost)
    3. Brassband Leieland (Wim Belaen) – Journey to the centre of the earth (Peter Graham)
    4. Brassband Oefening & Uitspanning (Anno Appelo) – The Land of the long white cloud (Philip Sparke)
    5. Brassband Bacchus Lennik (Bart Van Neyghem) - Lyonesse (Simon Dobson)
    6. Brassband Heman Zeewolde (Sietse Hamersma) – Paganini variations (Philip Wilby)
    7. Brassband Spijkerpakkenband (Thijs Oud) – Sounds (John Golland)
    8. Brassband Excelsior Kloetinge (Bart van Neyghem) – The alchymist’s journal (Kenneth Hesketh)
    A-DIVISION:
    set piece: Triumphal Brass (Jan de Haan)

    1. Brassband Willebroek (Frans Violet) - Rococo variations (Edward Gregson)
    2. Festival Brassband (Manu Mellaerts) - Chorale Tangents (Kenneth Downie)
    3. Brassband Buizingen (Luc Vertommen) - Earthrise (Nigel Clarke)
    4. Noord-Limburgse Brassband (Ivan Meylemans) - On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)
    5. Provinciale Brassband Groningen (Marco Middelberg) - Extreme Make-over (Johan de Meij)
    6. Amsterdam Brass (Pierre Volders) - Tristan Encounters (Martin Ellerby)
    http://www.vobk.org/en/

    Today, the C- and D-division contests are held
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
  3. ttime

    ttime New Member

    Adjudicators: Jan Van der Roost, Robert Childs, Jan de Haan, Yves Segers.
    Location: Stadsschouwburg, Mechelen

    C-DIVISION:

    set piece: Bachetto (Johan Evenepoel)
    1. Young Brassband Willebroek (Frans Violet) – 6 – 93%
    2. Brassband Panta Rhei (Paul Voet) – 1 – 89%
    3. Brassband Smeermaas (Danny Aerden) – 2 – 86%
    4. Borderbrass (Roland Van Buggenhout) – 5 – 85%
    5. Cologne Concert Brass (Heinrich Schmidt) – 3 – 83%
    6. Brassband Gent (Lieven Dobbelaere) – 4 – 81%
    D-DIVISION:
    set piece: Curtain Call (Pete Meechan)

    1. KF-Brassband de Kempenzonen Tielen (Raf Van Looveren) – 2 – 92%
    2. KF-Brassband de Kempengalm Vlimmeren (Yvonne Peters) – 1 – 90%
    3. Brassband Burgipja (Jan Rypens) – 3 – 87%
    4. Felison Brass (Alexander Zwaan) – 4 – 83%
    http://www.vobk.org/en/
     

Share This Page