Preston Contest 3rd Feb 2008

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by les, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. les

    les Member

    May as well get the ball rolling on this as no official details have been released.

    Who else is going in the higher sections?

    The following are in the 4th & 3rd :

    4th Section:

    Blackley
    Formby
    Farnworth
    Lofthouse
    Tarleton & District
    Denton
    Backworth Colliery

    3rd Section:

    Boarshurst
    Copple & Standish
    Dearham
    Ecclestone
    Eccles Borough
    Goldborne (Withdrawn)
    Goodshaw
    Greenfield
    Lostock
    Morcombe
    Nelson
    Oldham
    Parr
    Rivington & Adlington
    Royal Buckley
    Uppermill


    Sorry if there are any spelling mistakes!

    Les

    MD Eccles Borough Band
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    BlackleyFormbyFarnworthLofthouseTarleton & DistrictDentonBackworth Colliery 3rd Section
    Les MD Eccles Borough Band
    Preston Contest
    StandishDearhamEcclestoneEccles BoroughGoldborne
    GoodshawGreenfieldLostock MorcombeNelsonOldhamParrRivington
  3. les

    les Member

    are there no higher section bands going???
     
  4. NAS

    NAS Member

    We're going in 2nd section... I believe Greenalls and Old Hall are also attending:) .
     
  5. AndyCat

    AndyCat Active Member

    I'll hazard a guess at the some of the Top section:

    Freckleton
    Blackburn and Darwen
    Longridge
    Poulton le Fylde

    Are definites as far as I know. Last years line up was:

    1. BT (M.Fowles) - 193 (12)
    2. Derwent Brass (K.Leonard) - 192 (6)
    3. Pemberton Old Wigan JJB (M.Peacock) - 191 (3)
    4. Freckleton (P.Dalton) - 190 (7)
    5. Bactiguard Wire Brass (P.Andrews) - 189 (4)
    6. Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery (G.O'Connor) - 186 (3)
    7. Poulton-le-Fylde (S.Tarry) - 184 (2)
    8. Blackpool Brass (A.Warriner) - 182 (1)
    9. Silk Brass Astra Zenica Macclesfield (J.Cant) - 181 (
    10. Hade Edge (S.Wood) - 180 (10)
    11. Blackburn and Darwen (N.Sheppard) - 179 (11)

    So maybe they'll all come back?
     
  6. Bayerd

    Bayerd Active Member

    AFAIK Marsden are going this year.
     
  7. tenorhorn72

    tenorhorn72 New Member

    Blackpool aren't there this year :-(
     
  8. BrotherBone

    BrotherBone Member

    Timperley are there as Im playing with them, and so are Hebden Bridge im informed by their players.
     
  9. PSB Tom

    PSB Tom Member

    Does anyone know what time the Championship Section will start? I may be busy in the morning and don't know if I'll be able to come and listen.
     
  10. paulspud

    paulspud Member

    Yes, Old Hall Brass WILL be there!
     
  11. hellyfrost

    hellyfrost Member

    I'm reliably informed Pemberton will be there in the Championship section
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    BlackleyFormbyFarnworthLofthouseTarleton & DistrictDentonBackworth Colliery 3rd Section
    Les MD Eccles Borough Band
    Preston Contest
    StandishDearhamEcclestoneEccles BoroughGoldborne
    GoodshawGreenfieldLostock MorcombeNelsonOldhamParrRivington
  13. ktdn1985

    ktdn1985 New Member

    Pemberton Old Wigan Band and B Band will be attending.

    YOuth band should have been attending too but the youth section has been cancelled due to only 2 bands entering.
     
  14. bigcol

    bigcol Member

    This thread seems to have dried up :( I'm looking forward - first time at this contest for me in 15 years, first time ever for the band.
     
  15. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Hopefully be a good day out, does anyone know which hall the 4th section is in?

    For the first time that I can remember in many a year, i'm playing in a contest that starts in the afternoon!!!, lie in sunday morning for me :D

    Best of luck to everyone on sunday
     
  16. cookie101880

    cookie101880 Member

    As far as i'm aware Andy the 4th section is in the smaller hall after the 3rd section.
     
  17. mikelyons

    mikelyons Supporting Member

    Eagley are playing in the 2nd section. I get to play twice. After my week of five hours of rehearsals every other day my lip ought to be in good form!
     
  18. Anno Draconis

    Anno Draconis Well-Known Member

    Charter Theatre, after the 3rd section, which should finish about 2 ish.
     
  19. Zeek

    Zeek Member

    i know wire brass are going in the top section
     
  20. tuba1974

    tuba1974 Member

    Hello, Hebden Bridge Band Top Section
     
  21. flugtastic

    flugtastic Member

    can some1 just comfirm that formby are in 4th section?????
    I thought they had been promoted with winning the finals in the 4th section??? any info any one???
     
  22. Dave 2nd2nd Cornet

    Dave 2nd2nd Cornet Active Member

    If you're talking about Formby winning the National Finals, that's national gradings. Preston is local grading me thinx.
    I could be wrong though, wot do I know:biggrin:
     

Share This Page