Preston Brass at the Guild 2007

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by les, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. les

    les Member

    Has anyone heard or seen the line up for this contest yet?

    Our band know where we are drawn, but have no clue as to how many bands are competing or who we are pitched against.

    Les Webb
    MD Ecclesborugh Band
  2. ashwortdn

    ashwortdn Member

    Oldham Are There Trying To Regain The Trophy For The Hat-trick
  3. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    Flixton are there
  4. NAS

    NAS Member

    Rainford will be there:)
  5. JohnnyEuph

    JohnnyEuph Member

    Hatfield will be there.
  6. andyp

    andyp Active Member

    Eccleston will be there.
  7. AndyCat

    AndyCat Active Member

    Freckleton and Blackburn and Darwen are there.
  8. rebecca

    rebecca Member

    I think we (Menai Bridge) are going or at least I hope we are, but I have no idea what the line up is.
  9. Griffin

    Griffin Active Member

    i think we are there

    i should pay more attention at band!
  10. Gaz W

    Gaz W New Member

    Dearham are there
  11. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    Woooo, go Freck :p
  12. les

    les Member

    No news yet?

    Would have thought there would be some information by now:-?
  13. MattB

    MattB Member

    Littleborough are there.
  14. andyp

    andyp Active Member

    4br hasn't been updated for a few days, may well come up when it does.
  15. ashwortdn

    ashwortdn Member

    According to the link on 4BR for the brass at the guild the closing date for enteries is the 20th january, even though we have our draw, so we possilbly wont find out the runners and riders till after then.
  16. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Blackley are going in the 4th section :D

    Hoping for a good result and also hoping I don't get as drunk as last year!!!

    P.S. Mods maybe this thread should be moved to the adjudicators section?
  17. les

    les Member

    Lack of information for the Brass at the Guild

    Confusion rules ok...

    According to Derek, the organiser of this contest, 4barsrest have all the information about this contest, but the posting on 4barsrest states, contact Derek for more info.

    Last year these details were released with a full list of bands at least 3 weeks before.

    Is a list of bands going to be produced anywhere before the day of the contest does anyone know????
  18. Hells Bones

    Hells Bones Active Member

    Delph Band are there
  19. From 4br

    There has been a bumper entry for the forthcoming Brass at the Guild Hall Contest in a couple of weeks time.

    The organisers of the Brass at the Guild Hall Contest report to 4BR that they have received another bumper entry for the contest which is becoming the most popular in the North West. It all takes place on Sunday 4th February.

    Supported by Lancashire Contests and the Guild Hall with the Youth Section supported by Brian Halliwell this year see 56 bands in five sections.

    Sections 3 & 4 start the day at 9.30am with Section 3 in the Grand Hall and Section 4 in the Charter Theatre.

    In the Grand Hall the Third section with 14 bands is followed by the Championship which has 16 at around 1pm.

    In the Charter Theatre the Fourth Section which has attracted 8 band will be followed by the 5 bands of the Youth Section and concludes with the Second Section's 13 contenders.

    Increased prize fund

    This year sees the prize awards increase by £1000 to a total of £7000, with prizes to the top three bands of £700, £400, £300.

    Once again the Colin & Alan Rowson scholarships will be awarded to the best Cornet & Trombone in the Youth Section.

    Adjudicators are James Scott (Championship), Roy Sparkes (3rd & 2nd) and Trevor Halliwell (4th & Youth).

    The Contest is administered by North West Counties Brass Bands Association and an excellent Trade Exhibition can be found in the Grand Foyer.
  20. les

    les Member

    Line up for Preston Brass at the Guild top/second

    Top Section:

    Alliance Brass
    Bactigaurd Wire Brass
    Blackpool Brass
    Blackburn & Darwen
    Derwent Brass

    Hade Edge

    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB
    Poulton le Fylde
    Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery
    Silk Brass Astra Zenica Macclesfield


    Second Section:
    Hesketh Bank
    Maxilead Metals Tyldesley
    Royal Buckley Town
    Shotts St.Patrick’s Brass
    United Co-operative 2000 Brass
    Valley Brass Haydock

Share This Page