Predictions for the Senior Cup and Trophy.

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Ali, Mar 26, 2004.

  1. Ali

    Ali Member

    I see you have all had a go at predicting the Grand Shield so lets have a go at the Cup and Trophy.

    I go for Pennine in the Cup and a battle between Dobcross and Pemberton for the Trophy. What say you all?
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Cup
    Grand Shield
    Senior Cup
    Dobcross
    Pemberton
  3. Darth_Tuba

    Darth_Tuba Active Member

    Anyone got the full list of bands knocking around?
     
  4. jimortality

    jimortality Member

    Senior Cup

    ASHTON UNDER LYNE - G. WILLIAMS
    B T M - D. STOWELL
    B.T. - M. FOWLES
    BO'NESS & CARRIDEN - D. JAMES
    BOURNMOUTH CONCERT BRASS - D. HAYWARD
    BURRY PORT TOWN - D. EVANS
    DALMELLINGTON - R. EVANS
    DRIGHLINGTON - P. SHAW
    FRECKLETON - P. DALTON
    HAYDOCK - L. NICHOLSON
    KINGDOM BRASS - T.B.A.
    LAGANVALE - E. RUDDOCK
    NEWTONGRANGE - T.B.A.
    PENNINE BRASS - I. PORTHOUSE
    RANSOME - R. GRAY
    RATBY CO-OPERATIVE - T.B.A.
    THORESBY COLLIERY - J. HUDSON
    UNITED CO-OP CREWE - J. SPARKES
    WINGATES - R. CURRAN
    WOOLEY PRITCHARD SOVEREIGN BRASS - T. JONES


    The Senior Trophy

    ALDBOURNE - N.SEAMAN
    BHK (UK) HORDEN - T.B.A.
    BROXBURN PUBLIC - A. HUTCHIESON
    CITY OF COVENTRY - P. BAILEY
    CITY OF OXFORD - T.B.A.
    DOBCROSS SILVER - D.HADFIELD
    JOHNSTONE BAND - G. LINDSAY
    LONGRIDGE - S. BOOTH
    MOSSLEY - M. EVANS
    NORTHOP - B. BAKER
    PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN - A. LAWTON
    RIDDINGS - J. DAVIS
    S W T WOODFALLS - S. BASTABLE
    SOHAM COMRADES - P. FILBY
    STAFFORDSHIRE - D. MAPLESTONE
    STALYBRIDGE OLD - J. MAINES
    THOMAS COACHES MID-RHONNDA - A. GIBBS
    KNOTTINGLEY - Change to the original list
    TONGWYNLAIS TEMPERANCE SILVER - A. JONES
    UNISON KINNEIL - A. RAMSAY
     
  5. Darth_Tuba

    Darth_Tuba Active Member

    Here goes then:

    Senior Cup:
    1. Wingates
    2. Ransome
    3. BT
    4. Pennine
    5. Burry Port
    6. Haydock

    Senior Trophy:
    1. Dobcross
    2. Pemberton
    3. Unison Kinneil
    4. Mossley
    5. SWT Woodfalls
    6. BHK (UK) Horden
     
  6. NAS

    NAS Member

    My predictions...

    Senior Cup:

    1. Ransome
    2. Wingates
    3. BT
    4. United CO-OP Crewe
    5. Pennine
    6. BTM

    Senior Trophy:

    1. Dobcross
    2. Staffordshire
    3. Pemberton Old
    4. BHK (UK) Horden
    5. SWT Woodfalls
    6. Unison Kinneil
     
  7. yr_epa

    yr_epa Member

    Note to all:- Thornbury have pulled out of the contest remember!

    Predictions:-

    Senior Cup
    1. Wingates
    2. Ransome
    3. BTM
    4. Burry Port
    5. Pennine
    6. Newtongrange

    Senior Trophy:-
    1. BHK (UK) Horden
    2. SWT Woodfalls
    3. Dobcross Silver
    4. Unison Kinneil
    5. Tongwynlais
    6. Pemberton
     
  8. i think ransomes wil win the cup horden for the trophy
     
  9. Heppy

    Heppy Member

    Horden(trophy) by a mile and Pennine/Wingates(cup)
     
  10. Ginge

    Ginge Member

    Here's my effort

    Cup

    1.Wingates
    2.Pennine
    3.Ransome
    4.Bournmouth
    5.Haydock
    6.BTM

    Trophy

    1.Woodfalls
    2.Staffordshire
    3.Dobcross
    4.unison Kinneil
    5.Pemberton
    6.Horden

    Good luck to you all!
     
  11. Heather

    Heather Member

    Senior Cup

    Wingates
    Pennine Brass
    B.T
    Haydock
    BTM
    Burry Port Town


    .....I haven't included my own Band but obviously, we're in there somewhere!




    Senior Trophy


    Dobcross
    Staffordshire
    BHK Horden
    Riddings
    Pemberton Old
    SWT Woodfalls



    ...Good Luck to everyone who'll be there.
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Cup
    Grand Shield
    Senior Cup
    Dobcross
    Pemberton
  13. drummergurl

    drummergurl Active Member


    :D heehee sweet if it goes that way ill be laughing at lauradoll and not the other way round like it was at the areas :(
     
  14. paddo

    paddo Member

    just thought i'd let you know, thornbury have pulled out of the trophy and knottingley are in.

    Edit: list of competing bands amended accordingly! (dyl)
     
  15. Mrs Fruity

    Mrs Fruity Member

    Wingates
    Ransone
    BT
    Pennine

    BHK Horden
    Pemberton Old
    SWT
     
  16. markymark

    markymark New Member

    Sorry folks but it's to be a Midlands clean sweep with Ransome in the Cup and Staffys in the trophy (of course we'll be as close to Ransomes as we were at the area :wink: )

    Mark
    Sop www.ratbyband.co.uk
     
  17. tuba_latte

    tuba_latte New Member

    Senior Cup

    Ransome
    Wingates
    BT
    Pennine
    WP Sovereign
    Thoresby


    Senior Trophy

    Horden
    Dobcross
    SWT Woodfalls
    Staffordshire
    Pemberton
    Knottingley
     
  18. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    Senior Cup

    WINGATES - R. CURRAN
    PENNINE BRASS - I. PORTHOUSE
    HAYDOCK - L. NICHOLSON
    DRIGHLINGTON - P. SHAW (gotta put yourself up there don't ya! :wink: )
    B.T. - M. FOWLES
    RANSOME - R. GRAY

    The Senior Trophy

    PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN - A. LAWTON
    BHK (UK) HORDEN - T.B.A.
    CITY OF COVENTRY - P. BAILEY
    CITY OF OXFORD - T.B.A.
    DOBCROSS SILVER - D.HADFIELD
    STALYBRIDGE OLD - J. MAINES

    Compleate guesses - if even that!
     
  19. Andy Moore

    Andy Moore Member

    thanks euph-bari
     
  20. Phil Green

    Phil Green Supporting Member

    Senior Cup:

    1. Ransomes
    2. Pennine Brass
    3. Soveriegn Brass
    4. Wingates
    5. Ratby
    6. Freckleton

    Senior Shield:

    1. Pemberton Old
    2. Staffs
    3. Dobcross
    4. Mossley
    5. City of Coventry
    6. Woodfalls
     
  21. rickshaw

    rickshaw Member

    Cup:
    Wingates
    Ransoms
    Penine
    BT
    Haydock

    Trophy:
    Staffordshire
    Pemberton
    Dobx
    BHK Horden
     
  22. jambo

    jambo Member

     

Share This Page