Porthcawl Entertainment Contest

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by timps, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. timps

    timps Member

    Anyone got any details of this weekend's contest?
  2. Deano

    Deano Member

    Just spoken to the contest controller and he's asked me to up load the following details:

    Group 1 - 12pm

    Group 2 - 2:30pm

    Group 1 - 1pm

    Group 2 - Approx. 4pm

    Competing Bands in alphabetical order

    Abergavenny Borough
    Burry Port Town
    Cwmaman Institute
    Tongwynlais Temperance
    Tredegar Town


    Melvin White
  3. Kiz7

    Kiz7 Member

    Only 7 bands? I remember doing this contest a number of years back with Lydbrook band and it was a full days banding.
  4. yoshi77

    yoshi77 Member

    Any results yet?
  5. MAW

    MAW Member

    1st - BTM
    2nd - Tredegar
    3rd - Tongwynlais

    Well Done Ton. :-D

    and everyone else of course.
  6. sop 1

    sop 1 Member

    does anyone know the full results? :confused:
  7. Po's the name

    Po's the name Member

    1 - BTM
    2 - Tred
    3 - Tongwynlais
    4 - Burry Port
    5 - Abergavenny
    6 - Cwmaman
    7 - Pontardulais

    Soloist - John Pippen - not as good as in Yeovil, but still as class act.

    Unlucky Dewi - well played and happy birthday

    Paul Robinson:clap:
  8. timps

    timps Member

    Well Done to Tom and BTM, well deserved win!!

    Congrats also to Tredegar!!
  9. sop 1

    sop 1 Member

    Yea,well done Tom,chuffed for u mate! :biggrin:
  10. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    Great atmosphere in the hall yesterday.
    Thanks, audience!! :clap:
  11. lowsaints

    lowsaints Member

    :clap:Well Done BTM and Tom!!

    So pleased for all of you:biggrin:
  12. Henzy

    Henzy New Member

    Well Done BTM and Tred and also Tom!
  13. Deano

    Deano Member

    1 - BTM 193
    2 - Tredegar 191
    3 - Tongwynlais 190
    4 - Burry Port 189
    5 - Abergavenny 187
    6 - Cwmaman 186
    7 - Pontardulais 184

    Best Instrumentalist Jon Pippen (Trombone) BTM

    Highest placed 1st section band not in prizes Abergavenny

    Most entertaining stage performance Abergavenny

    Youngest Instrumentatist on the day Alexander Rees Tongwynlais
  14. Henzy

    Henzy New Member

    close for 3rd and 4th then
  15. Tommytank

    Tommytank New Member

    As it was 3rd and 2nd.
  16. darcy21

    darcy21 New Member

    Interesting couple of "first posts"!
    Welcome to tMP gentlemen!!:biggrin:
  17. Bass Monkey

    Bass Monkey New Member

    Not sure about that, Melvin White did say in his remarks that there was three bands out of the seven that really impressed.
  18. tubaturk

    tubaturk Member

    yes, but he included the 4th place band in that ;)
  19. darcy21

    darcy21 New Member

    Now now, no need to be catty, it's only a competition.:D
  20. tubaturk

    tubaturk Member

    Oi you! Get yer 'air cut! :)

Share This Page