Pontin's Prediction Competition Results

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by Roger Thorne, Oct 2, 2003.

  1. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    For this month we are changing the Quiz format and replacing it with a Pontin’s Prediction Competition:

    The Rules: Quite simple really, just predict the first three bands in each of the 5 sections.

    Scoring: If any of the three bands you have chosen appear in the top three a point is awarded for each band.
    If any of the three bands you have chosen appear in the position you’ve predicted an extra point is awarded.

    For example:
    Section 4 Result:
    1. Band A
    2. Band B
    3. Band C

    Joe Bloggs’ Prediction for Section 4:
    1. Band C (1 point)
    2. Band A (1 point)
    3. Band B (1 point)
    Joe Bloggs scored 3 points.

    Jill Bloggs’ Predicition for Section 4:
    1. Band A (1+1 = 2 points)
    2. Band E (0 points)
    3. Band C (1+1 = 2 points)
    Jill Bloggs scored 4 points.

    There is a maximum of 6 points to be gained for each section, giving a total of 30 points for the whole Pontin’s weekend. The winner being the entrant with the highest number of points gained from a total of 30.

    Disclaimer: If any of the bands listed below withdraws from the contest on the day, the prediction still stands, but the entrant will only have a maximum of 4 possible points to gain for that particular section.
    However, If a Band withdraws before the contest and you have selected it in your prediction you may edit/change your entry. (Remember edits show up at the bottom of your posts)
    If we are informed of any band withdrawing before the contest we will highlight the bands name in red.

    No entries will be accepted after - Midnight, Friday 24th October 2003.

    Prizes: The prizes for this month have been kindly donated by James McFadyen (Devilish Publishing) who will supply FIVE full brass brand pieces to the winner of this competition. (thanks James)

    A Place Where Dreams Come True
    My Love is Like a Red, Red Rose
    Flower of Scotland
    Abide with Me
    Calon Lan


    Below is a list of all bands currently participating as at 29th September 2003.

    Good Luck!

    Championship Section:
    Test Piece: Festival Music - Eric Ball
    Adjudicators: David Read and David Horsfield


    1. Ashton Under Lyne – J. Maines
    2. B.T. - M. Fowles
    3. Beaumaris – G. Evans
    4. BTM – D. Stowell
    5. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery - W. Rushworth
    6. City of Coventry - P. Bailey
    7. Cottingham - R. Grantham
    8. Dobcross Silver - D. Hadfield
    9. Drighlington - C. Hardy
    10. Fishburn - G. O'Connor
    11. Freckleton - P. Dalton
    12. Gateshead Brass - TBA
    13. Glossop Old - J. Cant
    14. Hepworth - M. Bentham
    15. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)- TBA
    16. Lindley Band - N. Jowett
    17. Marsden Silver Prize - A. Widdop
    18. Mossley - M. Evans
    19. Nottingham City Transport - S. Phillips (WD)
    20. Parc and Dare - C. Roberts
    21. Pennine Brass - I. Porthouse
    22. Skelmanthorpe - K. Wadsworth
    23. St. Austell - M. White
    24. Tongwynlais Temperance - A. Jones
    25. Wingates - R. Curran

    First Section:
    Test Piece: Resurgam - Eric Ball
    Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Brian Buckley


    1. Bedworth Brass - D. Williams
    2. BHK (UK) Horden Band – Major Peter Parkes
    3. Blackburn and Darwen - T. Power
    4. Derwent Brass – L. Nicholson
    5. Enderby – S. Cooper
    6. Forest of Dean Brass – Miss J. Gwynne
    7. Holme Silver - S. Tighe
    8. Ibstock Brick Brass - P. Northey
    9. Knottingly Silver - K. Belcher
    10. Longridge - B. Baker
    11. Markham and District – N. Seaman
    12. Moston and Beswick - R. Taylor
    13. Pemberton Old Wigan - N. Sheppard
    14. Stannington – J. Hopkinson
    15. Stonesfield Silver - T. Brotherhood
    16. Tintwistle - D. Shutter
    17. Towcester Studio – TBA
    18. Tyldesley Brass – R. Taylor
    19. United Norwest Co-op Milnrow - C. Whiteoak
    20. Unity Brass - P. Northey
    21. Vernon Building Society Poynton - M. Obermuller
    22. Wrexham Brass - W. Ruston
    23. Yorkshire Co-operatives - J. Roberts

    Second Section:
    Test Piece: Oceans - Goff Richards
    Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill and Brian Buckley


    1. Briton Ferry Silver - Mike Faro
    2. Broseley Brass - Paul Fensom
    3. Chalford - Steve Tubb
    4. Corsham - Eric Haines
    5. Deiniolen - Roger Thorne
    6. Elland Silver - Dr. Philip Wilby
    7. Haslingden and Helmshore - David Holland
    8. Lanchester - Graeme Tindall
    9. Lancashire Life Morecombe - Andrew Warriner
    10. Langbaugh - Tim Oldroyd
    11. Llanrug - Gavin Saynor
    12. Meltham and Meltham Mills - Stuart Fawcett
    13. Newtown Silver - Howard Gibb
    14. Old Silkstone - Norman Law
    15. RAF St Athan - Alan Bourne
    16. Shirley - Dave Lea
    17. Silk Brass Astra Zeneca (Macclesfield) - Ken Mackintosh
    18. Skelmersdale Prize - Ian Bateson
    19. Snibston and Desford Colliery - Kevin J Steward
    20. Stourport on Severn - David Maplestone
    21. Strata Brass - David Horn
    22. Wire Brass - Paul Andrews
    23. Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass - TBA

    Third Section:
    Test Piece: Music from Kantara - Kenneth Downie
    Adjudicators: John Maines and Kevin Wadsworth


    1. Beaumaris “B” Band - Paul Hughes
    2. Boarshurst Silver - Jonathon Webster
    3. Bream Silver - Nigel Howard
    4. Carlton Brass - Tony Wilson
    5. Eaton Farnworth - P Ashley
    6. Ebbw Vale Town - Adrian Browning
    7. Eccles Borough - Kevin Donaldson
    8. Ellington Colliery - Denis Wright
    9. Golborne - Geoff Williams
    10. Greenall’s Brewery - H Bousfield
    11. Hoover Band (Bolton)- Chris Wormald
    12. Pilling Jubilee Silver - T.B.A.
    13. Pontypool Brass - Malcolm Jones
    14. Rainford - T.B.A
    15. Royal Buckley Town - David Roberts
    16. Timperley - G. Hetherington
    17. Syston - Rob Boulter
    18. United Norwest 2000 - Shirley Helleur
    19. Whitworth Vale & Healey - Richard Milton
    20. Wotton-under-Edge - Rhodri Griffiths

    Fourth Section:
    Test Piece: Suite – The Seasons – Philip Wilby
    Adjudicators: David Read and David Horsfield


    1. Besses Boys – M. Stringer
    2. Chalgrove - Steve Sizeland
    3. Dronfield (CMW) - Ray White
    4. Five Rivers Brass – T. Griffiths
    5. Greenfield - David Chapman
    6. Kirkby Colliery Welfare – Stephen Berrill
    7. Lockwood Brass - Nigel Barnes
    8. Pemberton Old B Band - P. Ashley
    9. Phoenix West Midlands Brass - David Bishop Rowe
    10. Pillowell Silver - C. Lewis
    11. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge - Chris Williams
    12. Porthleven Town - F E Evans
    13. Rivington and Adlington - H. Bentham
    14. Sacriston Colliery – Richard Walllace
    15. Sale Brass – Steve Shawcross
    16. Standish – John Roberts
    17. Uppermill – Simon Wood
    18. Wardle and District Anderson Brass – Phil Shaw
    19. Wellington (Telford) Brass – Stephen Curtis

    :wink:
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Longridge 0
    Horden 0
    Old Silkstone 0
    Hoover Band 0 3 - Carlton 0
    Uppermill 0
  3. johnflugel

    johnflugel Active Member

    I'll be the first brave soul to give it a go!

    Championship
    1 Wingates 0
    2 Carlton 0
    3 Fishburn 2

    1st
    1 Yorkshire Co-op 0
    2 BHK 0
    3 United Co-op 1

    2nd
    1 Silkstone 0
    2 YBS Concert 0
    3 Elland Silver 0

    3rd
    1 Hoover 0
    2 Carlton 0
    3 United Norwest 0

    4th
    1 Uppermill 0
    2 Standish 0
    3 Dronfield 0

    Scored: 3 points
     
  4. iggmeister

    iggmeister Member

    Very Kind of Mr McFadyen to supply the prize.

    Here's my effort...

    Champ section
    1 Carlton Main 0
    2 Pennine 0
    3 BTM 0

    First section
    1 BHK (UK) Horden 0
    2 Pemberton Old 0
    3 Yorkshire Co-op 0

    Second
    1 Old Silkstone 0
    2 Llanrug 1
    3 Wire Brass 1

    Third
    1 Hoover 0
    2 Boarshurst 0
    3 Ebbw Vale 0

    Fourth
    1 Lockwood 0
    2 Wardle 0
    3 Phoenix 1

    Good luck to all those who compete.

    Igg

    Scored: 3 points
     
  5. Maestro

    Maestro Active Member

    Here we go....

    Champ:
    1. BTM 0
    2. Carlton Main 0
    3. Wingates 0


    1st:
    1. BHK 0
    2. Yorkshire co-operatives 0
    3. Moston & Beswick 0

    2nd:
    1. Brosely Brass 0
    2. Deiniolen 0
    3. Snibston & Desford 0

    3rd:
    1. Hoover Band 0
    2. Syston 0
    3. Boarshurst silver 0

    4th:
    1. Wardle & District 0
    2. Greenfield 0
    3. Chalgrove 0

    Scored: 0 Points :cry:
     
  6. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    Champ:
    1st. Pennine Brass 0
    2nd Carlton Main 0
    3rd BTM 0

    1st:
    1st. Yorkshire Co-op 0
    2nd. United Norwest 2
    3rd. Longridge 0

    2nd:
    1st. Wire Brass 1
    2nd. Old Silkstone 0
    3rd. Silk Brass 2

    3rd:
    1st. Boarhurst Silver 0
    2nd. Rainford 0
    3rd. Carlton Brass 0

    4th:
    1st. Wardle & District 0
    2nd Rivington & Adlington 0
    3rd. Besses Boys!!! 1

    There u go, my random guess!!!! Good luck to everyone playin anyway!!! x x

    Scored: 6 points :D
     
  7. Pythagoras

    Pythagoras Active Member

    Thanks! Hope your correct (or maybe even higher!)
     
  8. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    Champ:
    1: Pennine Brass 0
    2: Fishburn 1
    3: Calton Main 0

    1st Section:
    1: Horden 0
    2: Yorks Co-op 0
    3: Longridge 0

    2nd Section:
    1: Wire 1
    2: Old Silkstone 0
    3: Elland Silver 0

    3rd Section:
    1: Calton Brass 0
    2: Timperley 0
    3: Ellington Colliery 0

    4th Section:
    1: Wardle 0
    2: Lockwood 0
    3: Five Rivers Brass 0

    Scored: 2 Points
     
  9. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    champ.
    1. Hepworth 1
    2. dobx 0
    3. wingates 0

    1st sec
    1. Pemberton 0
    2. Yorks Co-op 0
    3. BHK Horden 0

    2nd sec
    1. Wire Brass 1
    2. Deiniolen 0
    3. Morecombe 0

    3rd sec
    1. Hoover 0
    2. Carlton 0
    3. Beaumaris B 1

    4th sec
    1. Lockwood 0
    2. Wardle 0
    3. Phoenix 1

    Scored: 4 points
     
  10. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    Champ.

    1. Carlton Main 0
    2. Hepworth 2
    3. Pennine 0

    1st sec

    1. BHK (UK) Horden 0
    2. Yorks co-op 0
    3. Pemberton Old 0

    2nd sec

    1. Wire Brass 1
    2. Old Silkstone 0
    3. Elland silver 0

    3rd sec

    1. Hoover Band 0
    2. Carlton Brass 0
    3. Boarshurst silver 0

    4th sec

    1. Lockwood 0
    2. Warldle 0
    3. Five rivers 0

    Good luck everyone - will be a good day!

    Scored: 3 points
     
  11. tewkeshorn

    tewkeshorn Account Suspended

    Hmm, the pressures on now. Actual prizes this time. :? Well here goes:
    Championship
    1. Wingates 0
    2. BTM 0
    3. Parc & Dare 0

    1st Section
    1. BHK 0
    2. Enderby 0
    3. Markham 0

    2nd Section
    1. Elland 0
    2. Old Silkstone 0
    3. Desford 0

    3rd Section
    1. Hoover 0
    2. Beaumaris B 1
    3. Carlton 0

    4th Section
    1. Wardle 0
    2. Lockwood 0
    3. Besses Boys 1

    Don't forget your umbrellas all those going to Pontins and good luck to all!


    Scored: 2 points
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Longridge 0
    Horden 0
    Old Silkstone 0
    Hoover Band 0 3 - Carlton 0
    Uppermill 0
  13. horn1

    horn1 Member

    Thank you!!! Hope we live up to expectations now! :?
     
  14. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    well heres my guess

    championship section
    1 Wingates 0
    2 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 0
    3 Pennine Brass 0

    1st section
    1 BHK (UK) Horden Band 0
    2 Yorkshire Co-operatives 0
    3 Wrexham Brass 1

    2nd section
    1 Deiniolen 0
    2 Shirley 0
    3 Wire Brass 1

    3rd section
    1 Beaumaris “B” Band 2
    2 Carlton Brass 0
    3 Hoover Band (Bolton) 0

    4th section
    1 Wardle and District Anderson Brass 0
    2 Dronfield (CMW) 0
    3 Phoenix West Midlands Brass 1

    good luck to all those taking part

    Scored: 5 points :D
     
  15. SBB

    SBB Member

    Champs:

    1st -Wingates 0
    2nd -Carlton Main Frickly 0
    3rd - Pennine Brass 0

    1st Section:

    1st - BHK 0
    2nd - Pemberton Old 0
    3rd - Enderby 0

    2nd Section:

    1st - Silk Brass 1
    2nd - Wire Brass 2
    3rd - Old silkstone 0

    3rd Section:

    1st - Hoover 0
    2nd - Carllton 0
    3rd - Beaumaris B 1

    4th:

    1st - Lockwood 0
    2nd - Wardle 0
    3rd - Dronfield 0

    Scored: 4 points
     
  16. markyboy

    markyboy Member

    Oh my goodness!! Just seen the name Pennine Brass mentioned a few times to get in top three, and a couple of people fancy us to win!!!
    I need to do some serious practice!! Will start now. I know its 11pm and my neighbours may call the police but I dont want to let anyone down whose stuck their neck out for us!
     
  17. Heather

    Heather Member

    Good Luck to all TMP menbers! Sorry if I've not picked your Band..but what do I know?!?!?!?

    Championship

    1 Wingates 0
    2 Carlton Main 0
    3 BTM 0

    1st

    1 BHK Horden 0
    2 Derwent Brass 0
    3 Pemberton Old 0

    2nd

    1 Wire Brass 1
    2 Old Silkstone 0
    3 Silk Brass 1

    3rd

    1 Hoover (Bolton) 0
    2 Timperley 0
    3 Carlton Brass 0

    4th

    1 Wardle and District 0
    2 Phoenix West Midland Brass 1
    3 Lockwood Brass 0

    Scored: 3 points
     
  18. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    Come on!!!! ill be sat at home rootin 4 ya !!!! :p
     
  19. David Pegram

    David Pegram Member

    As a southerner what do i know but hey

    champ
    1st Wingates 0
    2nd BTM 0
    3rd St Austell 0

    1st
    1st BHK 0
    2nd Vernon 0
    3rd Derwent 0

    2nd
    1st Wire 1
    2nd Old Silkstone 0
    3rd Shirley 0

    3rd
    1st Hoover 0
    2nd Greenhalls 0
    3rd boarshurst 0

    4th
    1st Wardle 0
    2nd Phoenix 1
    3rd Uppermill 0

    Scored: 2 points
     
  20. PhoenixDave

    PhoenixDave New Member

    Ok, here goes....

    Ch
    1 - Wingates, 0
    2 - Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, 0
    3 - Fishburn 2

    1st
    1 - BHK, 0
    2 - Bedworth, 0
    3 - United Norwest Co-op 1

    2nd
    1 - Old Silkstone, 0
    2 - Shirley, 0
    3 - Wire 1

    3rd
    1 - Hoover, 0
    2 - Carlton, 0
    3 - Beaumaris 1

    4th
    1 - Lockwood, 0
    2 - Wardle, 0
    3 - Phoenix 1

    I would love to be more optimistic about our chances guys cos I think we might do okay, but I think we are up against it!!! :roll:

    Scored: 6 points :D
     
  21. top section:
    1. Pennine Brass 0
    2. Dobcross 0
    3. Freckleton 0

    1st section:
    1. Yorkshire Co-Op 0
    2. Pemberton 0
    3. BHK 0

    2nd section:
    1. Deiniolen 0
    2. Wire Brass 2
    3. Old Silkstone 0

    3rd section:
    1. Boarshurst 0
    2. Hoover 0
    3. Rainford 0

    4th section:
    1. Lockwood 0
    2. Wardle 0
    3. Besses Boys 1

    Scored: 3 points
     
  22. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    Re: ** Pontin's Prediction Competition **

    Championship Section:
    1. Wingates 0
    2. B.T. 0
    3. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 0

    First Section:
    1. BHK (UK) Horden Band 0
    2. Longridge 0
    3. Pemberton Old Wigan 0

    Second Section:
    1. Wire Brass 1
    2. Deiniolen 0
    3. Shirley 0

    Third Section:
    1. Boarshurst Silver 0
    2. Carlton Brass 0
    3. Hoover Band (Bolton)0

    Fourth Section:
    1. Lockwood Brass 0
    2. Pemberton Old B Band 0
    3. Wardle and District Anderson Brass 0

    Scored: 1 point
     

Share This Page