Pontins Predicitions?!

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by lottie4744, Oct 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lottie4744

    lottie4744 Member

    With a week to go I was wondering if anyone had predictions for the results?!
    Let's say top 3 and a dark horse?!
     
  2. glitzy

    glitzy Member

    Have you got a list of who is going?
     
  3. lottie4744

    lottie4744 Member

    THE HARRY AND MARGARET MORTIMER CHAMPIONSHIP:
    SUNDAY, 5th NOVEMBER
    TEST PIECE: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
    ADJUDICATORS: David Read and Derek Broadben

    BTM (Jason Katsikaris
    BESSES O`TH BARN (John Hinckley)
    BHK (UK) LTD BAND (Norman Law)
    BLACKBURN AND DARWEN (Nick Sheppard)
    CWMAMAN INSTITUTE SILVER (Nigel Seaman)
    EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
    FRIARY GUILDFORD BRASS (TBA)
    JACKKFIELD(ELCOCK REISEN) (TBA)
    KIDLINGTON CONCERT (Barry Wassell)
    LANGLEY (Cliff Parker)
    LINDLEY (Neil Jowett)
    LONGRIDGE (Peter Lockett)
    OLD SILKSTONE (TBA)
    PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN JJB (Mark Peacock)
    PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
    SOHAM COMRADES (Matthew Brown)
    STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
    THORESBY COLLIERY (Martin Heartfield)
    TIMPERLEY (David Evans)
    TONGWYNLAIS TEMPERANCE SILVER (Gareth Pritchard)
    TREDEGAR (Michael Fowles)
    UNITED NORWEST CO-OP MILNROW (A White)
    WIRE BRASS (Paul Andrews)


    FIRST SECTION:
    SATURDAY, 4th November
    TEST PIECE: Music for the Common Man - Kenneth Downie
    ADJUDICATORS: Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

    BARNSLEY BUILDING SOCIETY (John Hopkinson)
    BEDWORTH BRASS (Colin Randal)
    CHALFORD (Steve Tubb)
    FOSS DYKE (TBA)
    HEBDEN BRIDGE BAND (Prof Philip Wilby)
    IBSTOCK BRICK BRASS (David Jones)
    LANGBAURGH (TBA)
    MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
    MAXILEAD METALS TYLDESLEY (Robert Taylor)
    NEWMILNS & GALSTON (Craig Anderson)
    NORTHOP SILVER (Thomas Wyss)
    ST KEVERNE (TBA)
    STANNINGTON BRASS (D. Renshaw)
    STONESFIELD SILVER (Terry Brotherhood)
    STOURPORT ON SEVERN BRASS (Barry Pope)
    SWINDON PEGASUS BRASS (John Winterflood)
    THOMAS COACHES MID RHONDA (Alan Gibbs)
    TINTWISTLE (David Shutter)
    VERNON BUILDING SOCIETY POYNTON (Alan Lawton)
    WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)
    WREXHAM BRASS (Wayne Ruston)


    SECOND SECTION:
    Sunday: 5th November
    A Swiss Excursion – Darrol Barry
    Adjudicators: Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

    Audley Brass (Clive Fox)
    Boarshurst Silver (David Hebb)
    Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
    Brass Band Bacchus
    Comwy Town (Keith Jones)
    Greenalls (John Ludden)
    Hawk Green (Marple) (Phil Pavey)
    Hoover (Bolton) (Robbie Cargill)
    Kippax (Keith Wardle)
    Royal Buckley Town (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass (David Bishop-Rowe)
    Silk Brass AstraZenica (Macclesfield) (James Cant)
    South Yorkshire Police (Andrew Dennis)
    United Co-operative 2000 Brass (Jamie Meredith)
    Unity Brass (Robert Boulter)
    Wakefield Metropolitan (Russell Gray)


    THIRD SECTION:
    Saturday, 4th November
    Episodes in Brass – Gareth Churcher
    Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones and David Loukes

    BMP Europe Goodshaw (D Wm Ashworth)
    Campbeltown Brass (Craig Anderson)
    Dearham (M Condron)
    Eccleston Brass (Ian Bateson)
    Elland Silver (TBA)
    Fairfield (Buxton) (C W KItchen)
    Flixton (Kevin Gibbs)
    Harlech Silver Carwyn Evans
    Holywell (Gareth Thomas)
    Middleton Brass (Carl Whiteoak)
    Newhall (Mark Phillips)
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB “B” (Peter Ashley)
    Rainford (Neil Samuel)
    Rivington & Adlington Brass Band (Dave Mort)
    Skelmersdale (Charles Dickinson)
    St Joseph’s Brass Band (T B A)
    Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
    Wardle & District Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
    Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Bins)


    FOURTH SECTION:
    Saturday 4th October
    Facets of Glass - Gordon Langford
    Adjudicators: David Read and Derek Broadbent

    Barton Town (Gary Oglesby)
    Besses Boy (James Holt)
    Blackley (Adrain Smith)
    Carrbrook Brass (Lee Dunkly)
    Coppull & Standish (Harry Bentham)
    Croft Silver (Steve Burton)
    Denton Brass (C J Fox)
    Dodworth M.W Brass (Eliot Darwin)
    Eaton Farnworth & Walkden Band (Peter Ashley)
    Golborne (David Ashworth)
    Greenfield (David Chapman)
    Phoenix Brass (David Watson)
    Lostock Hall Memorial (TBA)
    Nantlle Vale (Gareth Williams)
    Newport Borough (Mike Davis)
    Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
    Ratby Co-operative Mid Band (Geoff Newman)
    Sale Brass (Steve Shawcross)
    Uppermill (Alan Widdop)
    Wellington (Telford) (Steve Curtis)
     
  4. Anno Draconis

    Anno Draconis Active Member

    I can't be bothered to do top 3 'cos it's Sunday ;) but for winners I'd pick:

    Champ: Thoresby
    1st: Marsden
    2nd: Silk Brass*
    3rd: Rainford
    4th: Oldham (Lees)

    *With the proviso that I've never heard of Brass Band Bacchus (are they Swiss?), so they might be awesome - who knows :confused:
     
  5. glitzy

    glitzy Member

    Champ - Pennine Brass ,Staffordshire,Timperley
    1st - Marsden, Northop, Hebden Bridge
    2nd - Silk Brass, Wakefield Met, Audley Brass
    3rd - Pemberton Old B, Rainford, Flixton
    4th - Dodworth, Oldham Brass, ?????
     
  6. Will the Sec

    Will the Sec Active Member

    My prediction is that the tMP will rock!!!
     
  7. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    A quick google revealed the band comes from Belgium, and took part in the world brass band championships in 2005, competeing in the second section.
    Isn't it great to see foregn bands competeing.:clap:
     
  8. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    and the web site can be found here!
    but strangely enough no mention of pontins on there!
     
  9. iancwilx

    iancwilx Active Member

    Well we'll just have to see about that won't we ?
    - Wilky
     
  10. PowerRanger

    PowerRanger Member

    Sorry Lauren, slightly off topic this, i know it's a predictions thread but i've heard rumors that a few bands have withdrawn. I just wander if anyone knows of any withdrawals before i make my prediction?
     
  11. NeilW

    NeilW Member

    As far as I know, Stonesfield aren't going (1st section). Kidlington definitely are in the Champ section from this area.

    I'm not going either, for that matter, even though I've been playing Blitz for a number of weeks. Its rather a long way to go for a short concert with the tMp band - not to mention the fact its my wife's birthday next w/e!

    Neil.
     
  12. AndyCat

    AndyCat Active Member

    I don't think Besses are going.
     
  13. leisa

    leisa Active Member

    Champ Section I think:

    1st PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
    2nd STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
    3rd TREDEGAR (Michael Fowles)



    FIRST SECTION i think: (got stuck here)

    1st MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
    2nd VERNON BUILDING SOCIETY POYNTON (Alan Lawton)
    3rd WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)



    SECOND SECTION:

    1st Boarshurst Silver (David Hebb)
    2nd Hoover (Bolton) (Robbie Cargill)
    3rd United Co-operative 2000 Brass (Jamie Meredith)



    THIRD SECTION: easy lol

    1st Flixton (Kevin Gibbs)
    2nd Rainford (Neil Samuel)
    3rd Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)


    FOURTH SECTION:

    1st Dodworth M.W Brass (Eliot Darwin)
    2nd Besses Boy (James Holt)
    3rd Denton Brass (C J Fox)
     
  14. BrotherBone

    BrotherBone Member

    Keep your eyes open for BHK... i happen to know they've got some amazing players up their sleeves that have recently signed ;) possible dark horse for the top section
     
  15. persins

    persins Member

    Championship-
    1 STAFFORDSHIRE (Steve Bastable)
    2 EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES (Jim Davies)
    3 PENNINE BRASS (Ian Porthouse)
    DH - Tredegar.

    1st Section
    1 MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) (Glyn Williams)
    2 ST KEVERNE (TBA)
    3 WANTAGE SILVER A (Phillip Bailey)

    2nd - 4th Sections

    Sorry guys but don't have a clue!
     
  16. Robin Norman

    Robin Norman Member


    Sorry, wrong. Matt Brown will not be conducting Soham at the contest, I will !!!:D

    I'm enjoying working with the band and things are coming along okay. Really enjoying working on Blitz, one of my favourites.

    See you all on Sunday.
     
  17. lottie4744

    lottie4744 Member

    What about Pemberton A band?! I think they could throw a spanner in the works....
     
  18. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    Cheers for the vote of confidence, Simon (didn't think we were going to get a mention) :clap:
     
  19. matthetimp

    matthetimp Member

    Think you may have nearly cracked this one M8! Are you Psychic?
     
  20. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Not while Sanders is playing :biggrin:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page