Pontins Line-Up 4th Section

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by Andy_Euph, Sep 2, 2003.

  1. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Hi everyone, I was just wondering if anyone had a full list of bands for the 4th section at Pontins? I know there has been lists for the other sections on 4barsrest but i don't think there has been a 4th section one. Any help will be appreciated.
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Pontins Line-Up 4th Section
    Pontins
    list of bands
    sections
    barsrest
  3. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    Fourth Section

    Chalgrove - Steve Sizeland
    Dronfield (CMW) - Ray White
    Greenfield - David Chapman
    Lockwood Brass - Nigel Barnes
    Pemberton Old B Band - P. Ashley
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass - David Bishop Rowe
    Pillowell Silver - C. Lewis
    Porthyaethy Menai Bridge - Chris Williams
    Porthleven Town - F E Evans
    Rivington and Adlington - H. Bentham
    Thundersley Brass - Keith Schroeder
    Uppermill - TBA

    was from an article on 4bars rest before it was all filled up - don't know if theres more
     
  4. RobertJohn

    RobertJohn New Member

    & Sacriston

    Ahem ...

    Chalgrove - Steve Sizeland
    Dronfield (CMW) - Ray White
    Greenfield - David Chapman
    Lockwood Brass - Nigel Barnes
    Pemberton Old B Band - P. Ashley
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass - David Bishop Rowe
    Pillowell Silver - C. Lewis
    Porthyaethy Menai Bridge - Chris Williams
    Porthleven Town - F E Evans
    Rivington and Adlington - H. Bentham
    Sacriston Colliery Band - R. Wallace
    Thundersley Brass - Keith Schroeder
    Uppermill - TBA
     
  5. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member

    Seems a strange request Andy, you being an Ellington boy and all........ :?

    There's not too many bands I see, at least it means Dronfield might get top 10 :roll:
     
  6. dave jake

    dave jake Member

    Lockwood in with an outside chance :wink: :wink: :wink: :wink:
     
  7. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member

    Them and Pheonix methinks
     
  8. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Hey Colin, nah it was just my dad wanted to know what bands were in the section. Hopefully i'm gonna get down to pontins but haven't a clue if i'll be playing. :?
     
  9. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member

    I don't think you need to play to enjoy pontins.......... :lol: :lol:
     
  10. dave jake

    dave jake Member

    I fancy goiing,never been, but I think I d want to play.Think Ill start looking for a desperate band to go with . 8) 8)
     
  11. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Nope will be even better as my dad and brother will be there. Will be able to play the "poor student" card and hopefully not pay for a pint all weekend :lol: :lol: :guiness :guiness
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Pontins Line-Up 4th Section
    Pontins
    list of bands
    sections
    barsrest
  13. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    what about the champ line up? - cn't find that anywere
     
  14. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    This was the listing as given by 4barsrest in April, by which time there was a waiting list for Championship and first Section Bands:

    Championship

    Freckleton - P. Dalton
    B.T. - M. Fowles
    Pennine Brass - I. Porthouse
    Glossop Old - J. Cant
    Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)- TBA
    Beaumaris - G. Evans
    Ashton Under Lyne - J. Maines
    Cottingham - R. Grantham
    Hepworth - M. Bentham
    Parc and Dare - C. Roberts
    Dobcross Silver - D. Hadfield
    Marsden Silver Prize - A. Widdop
    Nottingham City Transport - S. Phillips
    Fishburn - G. O'Connor
    B.T.M. - D. Stowell
    Tredegar - T. Wyss
    Lindley Band - N. Jowett
    City of Coventry - P. Bailey
    JAG Mount Charles - TBA
    Drighlington - C. Hardy
    Wingates - R. Curran
    Mossley - M. Evans
    Skelmanthorpe - K. Wadsworth
    Gateshead Brass - TBA
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery - W. Rushworth
    St. Austell - M. White
    Tongwynlais Temperance - A. Jones

    First Section

    Bedworth Brass - D. Wiliams
    Pemberton Old Wigan - N. Sheppard
    Blackburn and Darwen - T. Power
    Holme Silver - S. Tighe
    Yorkshire Co-operatives - J. Roberts
    Vernon Building Society Poynton - M. Obermuller
    Tyldesley Brass - S. Booth
    Longridge - B. Baker
    City of Bristol - B. James
    Moston and Beswick - R. Taylor
    Rhyl Silver - N. Birch
    Towcester Studio - A. Sellers
    Wrexham Brass - W. Ruston
    United Norwest Co-op Milnrow - C. Whiteoak
    Tintwistle - D. Shutter
    Unity Brass - P. Northey
    Stonesfield Silver - T. Brotherhood
    Knottingly Silver - K. Belcher
    Ibstock Brick Brass - P. Northey
    Enderby - S. Cooper
    Rogerstone - C. Thomas
    Derwent Brass - K. Leonard
    Markham and District - N. Seaman
     
  15. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    cheers :tup need to know who we are up against
     
  16. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    five rivers brass is missing off the 4th section list.
     
  17. bigcol

    bigcol Member

    Have they entered? Are your lot going?
     
  18. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    yes - we booked ages ago
     
  19. bigcol

    bigcol Member

    Well you better confirm it before the 4barsrest disinformation service gets you ruled out!!!
     
  20. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    i have confirmed it for u. as far as i am aware 4barsrest have not published the final line up. leave it to the experts col.
     

Share This Page