Pontins Contest 2004

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by nmcompaq, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. nmcompaq

    nmcompaq New Member

    Well Done to Besses Boys Band. 2nd for two years running in the 4th Section!

    A great start to the contesting season.
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Besses
    Pontins Contest
    great start
    Besses Boys Band
    contesting season
  3. postie

    postie Member

    Here are the full results from Brass Band World for 4th Section

    Result, Draw, Band

    1 3 Valley Brass (Haydock) David Chadwick
    2 2 Besses Boys Band John North
    3 14 Pemberton Old "B" Band Peter Ashley
    4 5 Greenfield D. Chapman
    5 15 Rivington & Adlington Harry Bentham
    6 9 Wellington (Telford) Steve Curtis
    7 4 Dobcross Youth Ted Griffiths
    8 10 Uppermill Alan Widdop
    9 2 Holywell David G Davies
    10 8 Grange Moor Brass Malcolm Dibb
    11 1 Eatons Farnworth & Walkden Peter Ashley
    12 13 Glynneath & District Silver W. Cross
    13 11 Sale Brass Steve Shawcross
    14 6 Standish John Roberts
    withdrawn:
    7 Cresswell Colliery w
    16 Llwydcoed w


    Richard Greenwood
     
  4. postie

    postie Member

    Here are some results from 4 Bars Rest for the 1st Section.

    Result, Band, Conductor, Draw

    1. Wrexham Brass (Wayne Ruston), 10
    2. Towcester Studio (Adele Sellers), 13
    3. Ammanford Town Silver (Colin Hogg), 7
    4. Unity Brass (Paul Northey), 11
    5. Swindon Pegasus Brass (John Winterflood), 21
    6. Hatfield Coal Power(Graham O'Connor) , 14
    7. Ibstock Brick Products(David Jones), 8
    8. Mossley (Martyn Evans), 16
    9. Pemberton Old Wigan JJB (Mark Peacock), 20

    ?10. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Ian Viney), 9
    ?10. Old Silkstone (Norman Law), 15

    11. Blackburn and Darwen (Nick Sheppard), 1
    12. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Alan Lawton), 22
    13. Wantage (Michael J. Pegram), 5
    14. United Co-op Milnrow (Andrew White), 26
    15. Brackley and District (Jason Glynn), 6
    17. Chalford (Steve Tubb), 23
    18. Enderby (Derek Broadbent), 12
    19. Bedworth Brass (Nigel Howard), 24
    20. Riddings (John Davis), 3
    21. Moston and Beswick (Martin Obermuller), 4
    22. Llanrug (Gavin Saynor), 19
    23. Wakefield Metropolitan (Brian Dyson), 18
    24. Maxilead Metals Tyldesley (Robert Taylor), 25

    Langbaurgh (Tim Oldroyd), 2(w)
    Rhyl Silver (Gaerth Westwood), 17(w)
     
  5. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    3rd Section Results

    1. United Norwest 2000 Brass (Jamie Meredith), 19
    2. Hoover (Bolton) (Chris Wormald), 3
    3. Trinity Girls Silver (Stuart Barton), 4
    4. Shirland Welfare Training (Marie Smith), 16
    5. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge (Chris Williams), 17
    6. Whitworth Vale and Healy (John Binns), 11
    7. Lockwood Brass (Nigel Barnes), 10
    8. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Mrs Sharon Stansfield), 15
    9. Wardle and District Anderson Brass (Duncan Beckley), 7
    10. Royal Buckley Town (Gareth Westwood), 20
    11. Rainford Silver (Neil Samuel), 5
    12. Dinnington Colliery (Toby Bannan), 18
    13. Boarshurst Silver (Jonathon Webster), 9
    14. Timperly (Carl Whiteaok), 13
    15. Phoenix West Midlands Brass (David Bishop Rowe), 6
    16. Bream Silver (Huw Cole), 8
    17. Wem Jubilee (Roger Thorne), 14
    18. Leics Co-op Snibston Charnwood (Graham Jacklin), 12

    Lostock Hall Memorial (K. Rollins), 1(w)
    Pilling Jubilee Silver (Brian Harper), 2(w)

    Commisserations to Wem.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2004
  6. Baldeagle

    Baldeagle Member

    Nice result for Shaz at Long Eatom.Sorry about the result for Jacko and Roger,Thats Pontins for you.,
     
  7. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    I txt Shaz at Long Eaton to find out where they came... they also got the best youngest player in the percussion section which I was well pleased with :)


    Congrats to all the winners in all sections so far :-D
     
  8. Heather

    Heather Member

    Well Done United Norwest 2000, who share a bandroom with us.
     
  9. robbie

    robbie Member

    Thanx Heather, I helped them out over the weekend. The band played very well, definitely a band heading to the 2nd section i rekon! So a big well done to the rest of the guys in the band!
     
  10. stephen_clapton

    stephen_clapton New Member

    Wooooooooooh! it was a great day (despite the long journey), and a great result. Thanks for asking me along guys :D
     
  11. Danny_L

    Danny_L Member

    Any results in from 2nd section yet?
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Besses
    Pontins Contest
    great start
    Besses Boys Band
    contesting season
  13. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    1. Barnsley Building Society (John Hopkinson), 8
    2. South Yorkshire Police (Andrew Dennis), 11
    3. Hebden Bridge (Ian Craddock), 18
    4. Flixton (Kevin Gibbs), 6
    5. Foresters Brass 2000 (Pete Collins), 17
    6. Meltham and Meltham Mills (Stuart Fawcett), 13
    7. Elland Silver (Morgan Grffiths), 19
    8. Conway Town (Keith Jones), 5
    9. Greenhalls (John Ludden), 9
    10. Skelmersdale Prize (S. Foster), 20
    11. Delph (P. Goodwin), 10
    12. Stourport on Severn (David Maplestone), 7
    13. Audley Brass (Kevin M Birch), 14
    14. Silk Brass Atra Zeneca (Macclesfield) (Ken Mackintosh), 2
    15. Haslingden and Helmshore (David Holland), 15
    16. Deiniolen (Wynne Williams), 16

    2nd section results.

    Well done Sparkly. Commisserations Dyl.
     
  14. Heather

    Heather Member

    Well Done all you Flixtonites!!
    Also, well done and thanks Barnsley Building Society for fulfilling my prediction.
     
  15. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    Chamo section full results: from 4BR


    . Staffordshire, Steve Bastable, 10
    2. Tongwynlais Temperance, Bryn James, 9
    3. Ransome, Graham O'Connor, 20
    4. Ashton under Lyne, Phil Chalk, 16
    5. BT, Michael Fowles, 19
    6. Hepworth (Persimmon Homes), Mark Bentham, 13
    7. Innovate Skelmanthorpe, Kevin Wadsworth, 21
    8. SWT Woodfalls, Melvin White, 6
    9. Dobcross Silver, Dennis Hadfield, 3
    10. Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen, David Hirst, 5
    11. Kibworth, John Berryman, 22
    12. Jaguar Coventry, Dave Lea, 1
    13. BHK (UK) Horden Band, Peter Parkes, 24
    14. Lindley, Neil Jowett, 12
    15. Ratby, Stan Lippeatt, 18
    16. Glossop Old, James Cant, 11
    17. Stocksbridge, Derek Renshaw, 14
    18. St. Austell Town, David Loukes, 8
    19. Pennine Brass, Ian Porthouse, 15
    20. Haydock, Linda Nicholson, 4
    21. Newstead Welfare, Duncan Beckley, 17
    22. Derwent Brass, Keith Leonard, 2
    23. Welwyn Garden City, Philip Lawrence, 7

    Westoe (STHCT), TBA, 23(w)

    Best soloist:
    Euphonium, Staffordshire
     
  16. Sellers_Bird

    Sellers_Bird Active Member

    a contest wouldnt be a contest without a wierdo set of results!well done to all winners tho :D
     
  17. Baldeagle

    Baldeagle Member

    Well done to Staffs & Ransomes keeping the midlands flag flying
     
  18. MAW

    MAW Member

    Well Done Tongwynlais.

    Keep the Welsh flag flying.
     
  19. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    Well Done Seedy! :)
     
  20. stewie76

    stewie76 Member

    Fantastic result

    Well done to staffordshire and what a great end to a brilliant year!!!!!!!
     
  21. Heather

    Heather Member

    Why is it a 'weirdo set of results'???
     
  22. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    Well done to my boyfriend and the rest at Staffs, I know how much hard work you have put in for this and the national finals - Enjoy the celebrations. :woo
     

Share This Page