Pontins 2006 - Press Release

Discussion in 'Bandroom News - User Submitted' started by Roger Thorne, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    [​IMG] . . . . PRESS RELEASE


    Pontins Brass Band Festival 2006

    Entries to this years Harry and Margaret Mortimer Championship, First ,Third and Fourth Sections are now full. Any band wishing to be placed on a waiting list should contact the contest controller.
    A few places for the Second Section are still available, any Second Section bands wishing to enter should contact Colin Morrison as soon as possible.

    A full list of the bands is as follows:-

    THE HARRY AND MARGARET MORTIMER CHAMPIONSHIP
    SUNDAY 5th NOVEMBER 2006
    TEST PIECE: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
    ADJUDICATORS:. David Read and Derek Broadben

    B T M - Jason Katsikarus
    BESSES O`TH BARN - John Hinckley
    BHK (UK) LTD BAND - Norman Law
    BLACKBURN AND DARWEN - Nick Sheppard
    CWMAMAN INSTITUTE SILVER - Jonathan Corry
    EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES - Jim Davies
    FRIARY GUILDFORD BRASS - TBA
    JACKKFIELD(ELCOCK REISEN) - tba
    KIDLINGTON CONCERT - Barry Wassell
    LANGLEY - Cliff Parker
    LINDLEY - Neil Jowett
    LONGRIDGE - Peter Lockett
    OLD SILKSTONE - TBA
    PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN JJB - Mark. Peacock
    PENNINE BRASS - Ian Porthouse
    SOHAM COMRADES - Matthew Brown
    STAFFORDSHIRE - Steve Bastable
    THORESBY COLLIERY - Martin Heartfield
    TIMPERLEY - David Evans
    TONGWYNLAIS TEMPERANCE SILVER - Gareth Pritchard
    TREDEGAR TOWN BAND - Michael Fowles
    UNITED NORWEST CO-OP MILNROW - A White
    WIRE BRASS - Paul Andrews

    FIRST SECTION
    SATURDAY 4th November 2006
    TEST PIECE. Music for the Common Man - Kenneth Downie
    ADJUDICATORS: Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

    BARNSLEY BUILDING SOCIETY - John Hopkinson
    BEDWORTH BRASS - Colin Randal
    CHALFORD - Steve Tubb
    FOSS DYKE - TBA
    HEBDEN BRIDGE BAND - Prof Philip Wilby
    IBSTOCK BRICK BRASS - David Jones
    LANGBAURGH - TBA
    MARSDEN SILVER (RIVERHEAD BREWERY) - Glyn Williams
    MAXILEAD METALS TYLDESLEY - Robert Taylor
    NEWMILNS & GALSTON - Craig Anderson
    NORTHOP SILVER - Thomas Wyss
    ST KEVERNE - TBA
    STANNINGTON BRASS - D. Renshaw
    STONESFIELD SILVER - Terry Brotherhood
    STOURPORT ON SEVERN BRASS - Barry Pope
    SWINDON PEGASUS BRASS - John Winterflood
    THOMAS COACHES MID RHONDA - Alan Gibbs
    TINTWISTLE - David Shutter
    VERNON BUILDING SOCIETY POYNTON - Alan Lawton
    WANTAGE SILVER A - Phillip Bailey
    WREXHAM BRASS - Wayne Ruston

    SECOND SECTION
    Sunday 5th November 2006
    A Swiss Excursion – Darrol Barry
    Adjudicators Roy Roe and Barry Thompson

    Audley Brass - Kevin Birch
    Boarshurst Silver - David Hebb
    Bollington Brass - Peter Christian
    Brass Band Bacchus
    Comwy Town - Keith Jones
    Greenalls - John Ludden
    Hawk Green (Marple) - Phil Pavey
    Hoover (Bolton) - Robbie Cargill
    Kippax - Keith Williams
    Royal Buckley Town - Paul Lovatt-Cooper
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass - David Bishop-Rowe
    Silk Brass AstraZenica (Macclesfield) - James Cant
    South Yorkshire Police - Andrew Dennis
    United Co-operative 2000 Brass - Jamie Meredith
    Unity Brass - Robert Boulter
    Wakefield Metropolitan - Russell Gray

    THIRD SECTION
    Saturday 4th November 2006
    Episodes in Brass – Gareth Churcher
    Adjudicators Steve Pritchard-Jones and David Loukes

    BMP Europe Goodshaw - D Wm Ashworth
    Campbeltown Brass - Craig Anderson
    Dearham - M Condron
    Eccleston Brass - Ian Bateson
    Elland Silver - Morgan Griffths
    Fairfield (Buxton) - C W KItchen
    Flixton - Kevin Gibbs
    Harlech Silver - Carwyn Evans
    Holywell - Gareth Thomas
    Middleton Brass - Carl Whiteoak
    Newhall - Mark Phillips
    Pemberton Old Wigan JJB “B” - Peter Ashley
    Rainford - Neil Samuel
    Rivington & Adlington Brass Band - Dave Mort
    Skelmersdale - Charles Dickinson
    St Joseph’s Brass Band - T B A
    Valley Brass (Haydock) - David Chadwick
    Wardle & District Anderson Brass - Sean Conway
    Whitworth Vale & Healey - John Bins

    FOURTH SECTION
    Saturday 4th October 2006
    Facets of Glass - Gordon Langford
    Adjudicators David Read and Derek Broadbent

    Barton Town - Gary Oglesby
    Besses Boy - James Holt
    Blackley - Adrain Smith
    Carrbrook Brass - Lee Dunkly
    Coppull & Standish - Harry Bentham
    Croft Silver - Steve Burton
    Denton Brass - C J Fox
    Dodworth M.W Brass Eliot Darwin
    Eaton Farnworth & Walkden Band - Peter Ashley
    Golborne - David Ashworth
    Greenfield - Mr David Chapman
    Phoenix Brass - David Watson
    Lostock Hall Memorial - T.B.A.
    Nantlle Vale - Gareth Williams
    Newport Borough - Mike Davis
    Oldham Band (Lees) - John Collins
    Ratby Co-operative Mid Band - Geoff Newman
    Sale Brass - Steve Shawcross
    Uppermill - Alan Widdop
    Wellington (Telford) - Steve Curtis

    Whilst the contest are taking place a full days entertainment is available for all ages, including Quizzes , Karaoke other leisure activities and the Swimming pool will be Open.

    When all the contest are over Pontins invites all to relax with some refreshment and entertainment provided by The Bluenotes on Friday,The Bavarian Stompers and the National Jazz Youth Orchestra on Saturday. and with three of the funniest guys The Mad Hatters on Sunday.

    Once again Pontins are pleased to Welcome The Mouthpice. Com band who will entertain on Saturday at 7.30pm and again prior to the results of the Harry and Margaret Mortimer Championship presentation on Sunday.

    Accommodation for the week end is still available and can be arranged by contacting Prestayn Sands Holiday Centre on 01745 881800 prices from £6.50 per person per night based on 6 persons sharing a two bedroom budget apartment.

    As always, any suggestions for improvements to the Festival from anyone with the Brass Band movement interest at heart would be welcome.

    For further information please contact either of the Festivals Contest Controllers.

    Mr Colin Morrison , 22 Rushdon Close , Grays , Essex, RM17 5QW
    Telephone/Fax Number (01375) 409807, E-mail cm006c6149@blueyonder.co.uk
    or
    Mr Frank Hodges, 39 Broxton Avenue, Orrell, Wigan, WN5 8NP
    Telephone: 01942 703217 Fax: 01942 212418 Mobile: 07930 562 768 E-mail - frankhodges@bbbr.co.uk


    :)
     

Share This Page