Pontin 2010 Results?

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by E flat fred, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. E flat fred

    E flat fred Member

    Any results known yet
     
  2. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section

    Saturday 23rd October 2010
    Venue: Lunars Hall
    Draw: Pre-drawn
    Commence: 9.00am

    Test Piece: A Caledonian Journey - Alan Fernie
    Adjudicators: Roy Sparkes and Major Peter Parkes

    1. Hazel Grove, Nigel Beasley, 4
    2. Dronfield CMW, John Davis, 3 like a box of chocolates, ya never know what ya gonna get
    3. Besses Boys, James Holt, 16
    4. Onchan Silver, Paul Dunderdale, 2
    5. Thurcroft Welfare, Ken Vernon, 1
    6. Farnworth & Walkden, Peter Ashley, 15
    7. Boarshurst Silver, David Ashworth, 6
    8. Nelson Brass, Steve Brodie, 12
    9. Darwen Silver, Steve Hartley, 8
    10. Blackley, Adrian Smith, 13
    11. Golborne, Jason Smith, 7
    12. Littleborough Public, Adrian Woodhead, 5
    13. Cold Ash Silver, Steve Sizeland, 11
    14. Worsborough Brass, John Hopkinson, 9
    15. Denton Brass, Colin Myers, 10
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2010
  3. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    First Section

    1. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen), Simon Platford, 7
    2. Staines Brass, Melvin White, 3
    3. Oldham Band (Lees), John Collins, 9
    4. Longridge, Mark Peacock, 5
    5. Wrexham Brass, Wayne Ruston, 8
    6. Barton Town, Garry Oglesby, 6
    7. Lindley, Neil Jowett, 4
    8. City of Sheffield, David Holling, 1

    Chalford, Steve Tubb (pre-drawn 2) withdrew
     
  4. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section

    Saturday 23rd October: 2010
    Venue: Fun Factory Ballroom
    Draw: Pre-drawn
    Commence: 11.00am

    Test Piece: Flamborough Seascapes - Darrol Barry
    Adjudicators: C. Brian Buckley and Kevin Wadsworth

    1. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen), Simon Platford, 7
    2. Staines Brass, Melvin White, 3
    3. Oldham Band (Lees), John Collins, 9
    4. Longridge, Mark Peacock, 5
    5. Wrexham Brass, Wayne Ruston, 8
    6. Barton Town, Garry Oglesby, 6
    7. Lindley, Neil Jowett, 4
    8. City of Sheffield, David Holling, 1
     
  5. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    Courtesy of 4br by the way
     
  6. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    jinx
     
  7. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    Well done to Jackfield and there Conductor:clap:
     
  8. critic

    critic Member

    A really good contest not one poor performance well done all eight bands
     
  9. Jeff_chick

    Jeff_chick New Member

    Uppermill got the 3rd section :) Woo
     
  10. MissBraz

    MissBraz Member

    Was gutted we withdrew! Congratulations all the winners!! x
     
  11. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section

    Saturday 23rd October 2010
    Venue: Lunars Hall
    Draw: Pre-drawn
    Commence: at the conclusion of the Fourth Section 2.30pm approx.

    Test Piece: Partita for Bands (Postcards from Home) - Philip Wilby
    Adjudicators: Dr. Roy Newsome and Paul Holland

    1. Uppermill, Alan Widdop, 11
    2. Hawk Green (Marple), Neil Hewson, 3
    3. Hoover (Bolton), Trevor Halliwell, 6
    4. Crofton Silver, Tim Sidwell, 5
    5. Pemberton Old DW 'B', Peter Ashley, 9
    6. Trinity Girls, Stuart Barton, 4
    7. Dronfield CMW, John Davies, 10
    8. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Unison), Mark Wilcockson, 1
    9. Chalgrove, Terry Brotherhood, 2
    10. Ogmore Valley Silver, Miss A. Jones, 7

    Greenalls, Karl Stott, (withdrawn)
     
  12. Jack Stout

    Jack Stout Member

    Kevin Wadsworth

    Is anybody spotting a trend here? Another set of results from Mr Wadsworth that leaves most of those in the hall perplexed...
     
  13. Nuke

    Nuke Active Member

    Just when you though it was safe to go back into brass band contesting ;).
     
  14. Rustonw

    Rustonw Member

    Yes! Twice in the space of 2 days.

    Be careful what you say, Mr Buckley and ABBA don't like criticism you will be recieving a letter or email with the heading:
    "Privileged-in contemplation of legal proceedings
    Re: Deflamatory statements published by you on the mouthpiece website.

    I have framed mine and have hung it in a very special place.

    Wayne Ruston
    (just to save you time working out who i am)
     
  15. Masterblaster jnr

    Masterblaster jnr Active Member

    1. Marsden Silver Prize, Glyn Williams, 13
    2. St Dennis, Darren Hawken, 1
    3. Jaguar (Coventry), Dave Lea, 15
    4. Blackburn & Darwen, Nick Sheppard, 8
     
  16. Frontman

    Frontman Member

    Congratulations to Marsden, Uppermill and Hazel Grove on your Pontins results.
     
  17. Sonny Barker

    Sonny Barker Member

    Where did the Wifebeaters come?
     
  18. Brenda

    Brenda Member

    Who?
    Does anyone have any other placings?
    (Congrats to GCG for 3rd yesterday)
     
  19. Metoo

    Metoo Member

    Good weekend at Pontins however something is bothering me.

    A band, who competed in the 4th Section received their adjudication as normal, but when they read them, it was noticed that the numbers at the top of both were written by the same pen and the same handwriting.

    The other strange thing is that one adjudicator has commented on very good intonation, strong confident opening, spot on tempi and given nothing but praise.

    However, the other adjudicator complains about poor tuning and intonation, wrong tempi and basically everything against what the other has written.

    Could it be possible for the organisers to make an error like this?

    And what can the Band do about it?

    Anyone care to comment???
     
  20. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    Any idea how Peterlee got on in the Championship section?
     

Share This Page