Paddy's Yorkshire Area - 2011

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Paddy Flower, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    All eyes on Bradford as always...

    Championship Section
    Brighouse & Rastirck - 7/4 fav
    Black Dyke - 11/5 they've had a 2010 to forget let's face it
    Rothwell Temperance - 11/4
    Grimethorpe Colliery - 5/1
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery - 10/1
    Hepworth (Cookson Homes) - 40/1
    Skelmanthorpe - 150/1
    Marsden Silver - 200/1
    Wakefield Metropolitan - 500/1
    Hade Edge - 500/1
    Drighlington - 500/1
    Old Silkstone - 500/1
    Hebden Bridge - 500/1
     
  2. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section
    Hammonds Saltaire - 6/5 fav
    Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery - 5/2
    Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel - 4/1
    Stannington - 12/1
    Cornerstone - 14/1
    City of Sheffield - 18/1
    Frickley/South Elmsall - 40/1
    Meltham & Meltham Mills - 40/1
    Kippax - 50/1
    Holme Silver - 66/1
    Grange Moor - 66/1
    Yorkshire Co-op (not entering)
     
  3. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section
    South Yorkshire Police - 9/4 fav
    Knottingley Silver - 4/1
    Lindley - 9/2
    Strata - 5/1
    Barnsley Building Society - 11/1
    Slaithwaite - 11/1
    Dodworth Colliery MW - 20/1
    Garforth - 25/1
    Emley - 25/1
    Rockingham - 28/1
    Wetherby & District Silver - 33/1
    Clifton & Lightcliffe - 50/1
     
  4. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    Crofton Silver - 13/8 fav
    City of Bradford - 4/1
    Chapeltown Silver - 8/1
    Elland - 8/1
    Skelmanthorpe 'B' - 11/1
    Gawthorpe '85 - 12/1
    Horbury Victoria - 12/1
    Gawthorpe - 16/1
    Lofthouse 2000 - 22/1
    Maltby Miners Welfare - 28/1
    Worsborough - 33/1
    Thurcroft Welfare - 50/1
    Huddersfield & Ripponden - 50/1
     
  5. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section
    Dinnington - 7/4 fav
    Linthwaite - 3/1
    Armthorpe Elmfield - 15/2
    Deepcar - 8/1
    Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) - 8/1
    Oughtibridge - 10/1
    Barnsley Metropolitan - 11/1
    Wilsden - 12/1
    Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B' - 33/1
    Haworth - 40/1

    Tingley Brass (not entered since '08 )
    West Yorkshire Police (not entering)

    Line-ups based on grading tables found at…
    http://www.regional-contest.org.uk/yorkshire/recentgradings.php
     
  6. Kjata

    Kjata Member

    A Tenner on each please Paddy, 40/1 for Heppy is too good to miss, the same for Dyke at 11/5!
     
  7. Robhibberd29

    Robhibberd29 Active Member

    As mentioned in the Midlands area thread there'll be Dronfield CMW to add to the 4th section too when that's confirmed...?
     
  8. John_D

    John_D Member

    There could be another one or two bands in the 4th Section as well. Neither of which has contested for a few years ;)
     
  9. tubafran

    tubafran Active Member

    Seen comments on Facebook that Honley and the New Dearne Valley Brass Band could be in the mix
     
  10. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    Always good to hear
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Yorkshire Area - 2011
    Yorkshire
    Championship Section
    1st Section
    Yorkshire Co-op
  12. Robhibberd29

    Robhibberd29 Active Member

    Excellent! Good luck to them if they are
     
  13. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    A fair number of bands have been on the contest stage over the last 6 weeks or so, so it's time for an update ahead of 2011...

    Championship Section
    Black Dyke - 13/8 fav (from 11/5) on second thoughts I think they're gonna come out fighting in 2011
    Brighouse & Rastirck - 11/5 (7/4)
    Grimethorpe Colliery - 11/4 (5/1)
    Rothwell Temperance - 11/2 (11/4)
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery - 12/1 (10/1)
    Hepworth (Cookson Homes) - 33/1 (40/1)
    Marsden Silver - 100/1 (200/1)
    Skelmanthorpe - 150/1
    Wakefield Metropolitan - 350/1 (500/1)
    Hade Edge - 500/1
    Drighlington - 500/1
    Old Silkstone - 500/1
    Hebden Bridge - 500/1
     
  14. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section
    Hammonds Saltaire - 6/5 fav
    Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery - 9/4 (from 5/2)
    Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel - 4/1
    Stannington - 12/1
    Cornerstone - 20/1
    City of Sheffield - 22/1 (18/1)
    Meltham & Meltham Mills - 33/1 (40/1)
    Frickley/South Elmsall - 40/1
    Kippax - 50/1
    Holme Silver - 50/1 (66/1)
    Grange Moor - 66/1
     
  15. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section
    South Yorkshire Police - 5/2 fav (from 9/4)
    Knottingley Silver - 4/1
    Strata - 4/1 (5/1)
    Lindley - 11/2 (9/2)
    Barnsley Building Society - 7/1 (11/1)
    Dodworth Colliery MW - 14/1 (20/1)
    Slaithwaite - 14/1 (11/1)
    Emley - 20/1 (25/1)
    Garforth - 25/1
    Rockingham - 33/1 (28/1)
    Wetherby & District Silver - 33/1
    Clifton & Lightcliffe - 40/1 (50/1)
     
  16. Kjata

    Kjata Member

    Really?? Not favourites? I'll be amazed if they don't clean sweep the first section next year! A cracking band.
     
  17. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    Crofton Silver - 6/4 fav (from 13/8 )
    City of Bradford - 11/4 (4/1)
    Elland - 10/1 (8/1)
    Chapeltown Silver - 11/1 (8/1)
    Skelmanthorpe 'B' - 14/1 (11/1)
    Gawthorpe '85 - 14/1 (12/1)
    Gawthorpe - 14/1 (16/1)
    Horbury Victoria - 14/1 (12/1)
    Lofthouse 2000 - 22/1
    Maltby Miners Welfare - 25/1 (28/1)
    Thurcroft Welfare - 28/1 (50/1)
    Huddersfield & Ripponden - 50/1
    Worsborough - 100/1 (33/1)
     
  18. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section
    Dronfield - 11/4 fav if they have indeed switched from the Midlands - still only a rumour
    Dinnington - 3/1 (7/4)
    Linthwaite - 9/2 (3/1)
    Armthorpe Elmfield - 8/1 (15/2)
    Deepcar - 10/1 (8/1)
    Barnsley Metropolitan - 12/1 (11/1)
    Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) - 12/1 (8/1)
    Wilsden - 14/1 (12/1)
    Oughtibridge - 14/1 (10/1)
    Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B' - 40/1 (33/1)
    Haworth - 50/1 (40/1)
     
  19. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    We know where your 10.00 Paddy Pounds will be going then...

    Any flutter on Pheonix in the Mids? :wink:
     
  20. Kjata

    Kjata Member

    Damn straight!!
    And no, they've let me down... I'm not even going finish in the top 10 because of them! :oops:
     
  21. mrgoodlad

    mrgoodlad New Member

    Golcar will be competing in the 4th section. Not contested for a long time.
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Yorkshire Area - 2011
    Yorkshire
    Championship Section
    1st Section
    Yorkshire Co-op

Share This Page