Paddy's Welsh Area 2010

Discussion in '2010 National Championships of Great Britain' started by Paddy Flower, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Cory would be 1/11 favs which puts the outsiders into the silly numbers, so this market is ex-Cory

    Championship Section
    Tredegar - 6/5 fav
    BTM - 11/2
    Beaumaris - 15/2
    Tongwynlais Temperance - 8/1
    Burry Port Town - 12/1
    Northop Silver - 25/1
    Newbridge (Celynen) - 66/1
    Cwmaman Institute Silver - 100/1
    Point of Ayr - 100/1
    Penclawdd Brass - 200/1
     
  2. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section
    Parc & Dare - 11/4 fav
    City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) - 7/2 (national 2nd section champs)
    Abergavenny Borough - 13/2
    Wrexham Brass - 7/1
    Markham & District - 15/2
    Pontardulais Town - 16/1
    Mid Rhondda - 20/1
    Rogerstone - 28/1
     
  3. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section
    RAF St Athan Voluntary - 7/2 fav
    Tylorstown - 4/1
    Royal Buckley Town - 8/1
    Deiniolen - 8/1
    Newtown Silver - 14/1
    Briton Ferry Silver - 16/1
    Lewis Merthyr - 16/1
    Blaenavon Town - 16/1
    Llanrug - 22/1
    Ynyshir - 40/1
    Ammanford Town - 50/1
     
  4. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    Crosskeys Silver - 100/30 fav
    Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen - 4/1
    Goodwick Brass - 11/2
    Llwydcoed - 7/1
    Ogmore Valley - 9/1
    Corus (Port Talbot) - 11/1
    Ebbw Vale - 14/1
    Severn Tunnel - 22/1
     
  5. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section
    Pontypool Brass - 13/8 fav
    Royal Oakley - 3/1
    Crwbin - 11/1
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge - 11/1
    Upper Rhondda - 12/1
    Knighton Town Silver - 16/1
    Newport Borough - 28/1
    Ystradgynlais Public - 50/1
     
  6. 007ish

    007ish Member

    Sorry to mess up your system Paddy :redface: but Crosskeys Silver are in the Second Section :eek: for 2010/11
     
  7. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Thanks for that

    Do you know if that is instead of Royal Buckley or Ynyshir?

    Do you know where there is a full grading table confirming proms/rels?
     
  8. Xentrix

    Xentrix New Member

    As far as I am aware 3 bands got promoted to second section:

    Ynyshir, Crosskeys & Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen
     
  9. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Not Royal Buckley? :eek:

    As I said can anyone give me a link to confirmed grading table, that'll settle this one I think.

    Thanks for the post thou Xentrix :clap:
     
  10. stopher

    stopher Member

    I think that Royal Oakley and Porthaethwy Menai Bridge are still Section 3 - not unless we haven't had the letter yet to say we're relegated
     
  11. mrs universe

    mrs universe New Member

    Isn't Parc & Dare still in this section?
     
  12. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    I have no official grading confirmation here so I had to calculate proms/rels. I reckoned it was P&D and Wrexham that got relegated, i might be wrong...
     
  13. Deano

    Deano Member

    4 bands were promoted as they all ended up on 12 points over the 3 years, Royal Buckley, Ynyshir, Crosskeys and Gwaun Cae Gurwen.


    I have a copy of the grading tables in front of me, received after the Welsh Regional in March.

    Championship Section

    Parc & Dare & Wrexham Relegated

    1st Section

    Point of Ayr Promoted (Tongwynlais as national Champs also promoted after Harrogate)

    RAF St Athan Relegated

    2nd Section

    City of Cardiff & Rogerstone promoted

    Holywell & Llywdcoed relegated

    3rd Section

    Royal Buckley, Ynyshir, Crosskeys and Gwaun Cae Gurwen promoted

    Blaenavon Concert relegated

    4th Section

    Corus, Ebbw Vale & Upper Rhondda promoted.

    Dyffryn Nantlle & Lougher removed, not competed fro 3 years
     
  14. Deano

    Deano Member

    Treherbert are missing from your list for this section
     
  15. stopher

    stopher Member

    So going from that list of promotions etc we should have (and please correct me if I am wrong!)

    Champ

    Championship Section
    Tredegar
    BTM
    Beaumaris
    Tongwynlais Temperance
    Burry Port Town
    Northop Silver
    Newbridge (Celynen)
    Cwmaman Institute Silver
    Point of Ayr
    Penclawdd Brass

    1st Section
    First Section
    Parc & Dare City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) )
    Abergavenny Borough
    Wrexham Brass
    Markham & District
    Pontardulais Town
    Mid Rhondda
    Rogerstone
    Treherbert

    Second Section
    RAF St Athan Voluntary
    Tylorstown
    Royal Buckley Town
    Deiniolen
    Newtown Silver
    Briton Ferry Silver
    Lewis Merthyr
    Blaenavon Town
    Llanrug
    Ynyshir
    Ammanford Town
    Crosskeys
    Gwaun Cae Gurwen

    Third Section
    Royal Oakley
    Goodwick Brass
    Llwydcoed
    Ogmore Valley
    Corus (Port Talbot)
    Ebbw Vale
    Severn Tunnel
    Menai Bridge Porthaethwy
    Upper Rhondda
    Holywell

    Fourth Section
    Pontypool Brass
    Crwbin
    Blaenavon Concert
    Knighton Town Silver
    Newport Borough
    Ystradgynlais Public

    Does anybody have the points for each band then?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2009
  16. Mr_Euniverse

    Mr_Euniverse Member


    I wish!

    & Cory!
     
  17. stopher

    stopher Member

    AAAAAAAAAARGH. Schoolboy error!!!!!!!
     
  18. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    I'm indebted to Deano and Stopher for confirming proms/rels for me :clap::clap: , hopefully we now have the correct bands in the correct sections.

    We've also had Burry Port contest at the weekend and these prices reflect those events too.

    Championship Section
    Cory - 1/11 fav

    Rest of the market quoted ex-Cory
    Tredegar - 6/5 fav
    BTM - 11/2
    Beaumaris - 15/2
    Tongwynlais Temperance - 8/1
    Burry Port Town - 14/1 (from 12/1)
    Northop Silver - 25/1
    Newbridge (Celynen) - 66/1
    Cwmaman Institute Silver - 66/1 (100/1)
    Point of Ayr - 100/1
    Penclawdd Brass - 200/1
     
  19. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section
    Parc & Dare - 5/2 fav (from 11/4)
    City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) - 4/1 (7/2)
    Wrexham Brass - 13/2 (7/1)
    Markham & District - 15/2
    Abergavenny Borough - 8/1 (13/2)
    Pontardulais Town - 18/1 (16/1)
    Mid Rhondda - 20/1
    Rogerstone - 22/1 (28/1)

    Treherbert haven't played in any contest for 2 years (to my knowledge) so for the time being i'm assuming they won't be entering
     
  20. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section
    Tylorstown - 100/30 fav (from 4/1)
    RAF St Athan Voluntary - 15/2 (7/2 fav)
    Royal Buckley Town - 9/1 (8/1)
    Deiniolen - 9/1 (8/1)
    Newtown Silver - 14/1
    Briton Ferry Silver - 14/ (16/1)
    Blaenavon Town - 16/1
    Crosskeys Silver - 18/1
    Ynyshir - 20/1 (40/1)
    Llanrug - 22/1
    Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen - 25/1
    Lewis Merthyr - 25/1 (16/1)
    Ammanford Town - 50/1

    This market now includes Crosskeys & Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen
     

Share This Page