Paddy's Northern Open - 2011

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Paddy Flower, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Well if Frank Hodges is going to take the time to mail me the line-ups the least I can do is put some prices..
    The Northern Open Brass Band Championships will takeplace next Sunday 20[SUP]th[/SUP] November at St.Helens Theatre Royal Corporation Street, St.Helens, MerseysideWA10 1LQ. Commencing at 9.00am. Tickets available at the door at £6 and£4 for concessions.


    [TABLE="width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Championship & First Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Longridge[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]2/5[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Oldham Band (Lees)[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]15/8[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Drighlington[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Shepherd Group Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]12/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Second Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Morcombe[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]7/4[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Haslingden & Helmshore[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]7/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Haydock[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]5/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Middleton[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]11/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Flixton[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]6/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Hoover (Bolton)[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Dobcross Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]12/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]South Milford Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]28/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Third Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Bradford[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]8/15[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Pembewrton Old Wigan DW 'B'[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]5/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Hazel Grove Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]13/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Skelmersdale Prize[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]15/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Trinity Girls Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]8/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Skelmanthorpe 'B'[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]28/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Farnworth & Walkden[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]40/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Holywell[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]100/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl28, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Fourth Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Besses' Boys[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]2/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Darwen Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]7/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Parr (Richardson Ltd) St. Helens[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]11/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Fairfield (Buxton)[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]11/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Chester[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]9/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Keele University[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]11/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]20/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Lees[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]20/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Dobcross Youth[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]28/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Blackley[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]33/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Wirral Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]33/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Greenfield[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]40/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  2. Toxophile

    Toxophile Member

    Be rude not to put a virtual tenner on Shepherd Group at those odds!
     
  3. iancwilx

    iancwilx Active Member

    I'd put a few bob on South Milford ~ These guys are worth a punt and I've not heard them for at least five years ~ Tapping my forefinger on the side of my nose and giving a knowing wink !!

    - Mr Wilx
    (Focus Killer, focus !!)
     
  4. bassboneo

    bassboneo Member

    Good luck to all but a little mention for Hoover Bolton who are punching above their weight in this one!!! Admin error I think, they are still permitted to compete in the 3rd section!!
     
  5. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Anybody know what time any results are due?
     
  6. classicbrass

    classicbrass Member

    4th section
    1st Besses Boys 191
    2nd Darwen 190
    3rd City of Chester 187


    3rd Section
    1st City of Bradford 193
    2nd Trinity Girls 192
    3rd Hazel Grove 189
     
  7. Brian Kelly

    Brian Kelly Active Member

    Full results, with test pieces played by each band, all courtesy of 4Barsrest.com:

    Championship/First Section
    Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill

    1. Longridge (Mark Peacock) (4) 189pts
    Chivalry (Martin Ellerby)
    2. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins) (2) 188pts
    Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
    3. Shepherd Group Brass (Richard Wilton) (3) 185pts
    The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
    4. Drighlington (Jim Davies) (1) 184pts
    Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)

    Overall Soloist Prize: Longridge
    Solo Soprano Prize: Longridge
    Solo Euphonium Prize: Longridge

    Second Section
    Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill

    1. Morcambe (Andrew Warriner) (1) 182pts
    Portrait of a City (Philip Sparke)
    2. Flixton (Steve Curtis) (5) 179pts
    The Dawning (Peter Graham)
    3. Haslingden & Helmshore (David Holland) (3) 177pts
    The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
    4. South Milford Brass (Martin Hall) (6) 176
    Endeavour (Philip Sparke)
    5. Haydock (Mark Quinn) (7) 174pts
    Mountain Views (Bertrand Moren)
    6. Middleton (Carl Whiteoak) ( 173pts
    Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
    7. Hoover Bolton (Trevor Halliwell) (4) 172pts
    Blackfriars (Eric Cundell, arr. F. Wright)
    8. Dobcross Silver (Kenny Pain) (2) 171pts
    Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)

    Overall Soloist Prize: Morcambe
    Best Basses Prize: Morcambe

    Third Section
    Adjudicator: Paul Andrews

    1. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey) (2) 193pts
    Blazon (Peter Graham)
    2. Trinity Girls (Stuart Barton) (1) 192pts
    Hollywood (Goff Richards)
    3. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley) (4) 189pts
    Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
    4. Farnworth & Walkden (Peter Ashley) (7) 187pts
    Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
    5. Skelmersdale Prize (David Chapman) (3) 186pts
    Shine As A Light (Peter Graham)
    6. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Peter Ashley) (6) 185pts
    The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    7. Skelmanthorpe ‘B’ (Phil Garlic) (5) 184pts
    The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)

    Overall Soloist Prize: Trinity Girls
    Solo Cornet Prize: City of Bradford
    Solo Trombone Prize: Trinity Girls

    Fourth Section
    Adjudicator: Paul Andrews

    1. Besses Boys (James Holt) ( 191pts
    Northern Landscapes (Peter Graham)
    2. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley) (10) 190pts
    Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
    3. City of Chester Brass (Philip Mottershead) (1) 187pts
    Suite Gothique (arr. Eric Ball)
    4. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles W. Kitchen) (2) 186pts
    Four Cities Symphony (Rodney Newton)
    5. Lees (John Collins) (11) 185pts
    Dimensions (Peter Graham)
    6. Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass (Cyril H .Dare) (3) 184pts
    Impromptu (Eric Ball)
    7. Blackley (Dan Price) (7) 183pts
    Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
    8. Dobcross Youth (James Garlick) (4) 182pts
    The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    9. Greenfield (Tom Haslam) (5) 181pts
    Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
    10. Parr Band St Helens (John Ludden) (6) 180pts
    The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
    11. Wirral Brass (Peter Smith) (9) 179pts
    Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
    12. Keele University Brass (John Watson) (12) 175pts
    Suite: The Seasons (Philip Wilby)

    Overall Soloist Prize: Euphonium - Fairfield (Buxton)
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2011

Share This Page