Paddy's North-West Area - 2011

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Paddy Flower, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    A look at how Blackpool might be won or lost...

    Championship Section
    Fairey - Evens fav pre-qualified but I think they'll be looking to hammer home their dominance over their Sandbach counterparts
    Fodens - 7/4 who i'm sure will put up onehellova fight
    Leyland - 3/1 as will they
    Bactiguard Wire Brass - 28/1
    Pemberton Old Wigan DW - 33/1
    Wingates - 40/1
    Co-op Milnrow - 40/1
    Ashton-under-Lyne - 100/1
    Blackburn & Darwen - 100/1
    Vernon Building Society Poynton - 250/1
    Co-op Crewe - 250/1
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield) - 500/1

    The Tectonic plates of North-West banding have shifted in the last few months. I'd be suprised if the same THREE didn't go to the final this year
     
  2. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    First Section
    Freckleton - 11/10 fav
    Oldham (Lees) - 5/1
    Bollington - 9/1
    Wardle Anderson - 10/1
    Manx Concert - 10/1
    Roberts Bakery - 11/1
    Longridge - 12/1
    Poulton-le-Fylde - 12/1
    Rainford - 18/1
    Diggle - 40/1
    Timperley (folded in April)
     
  3. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section
    Delph - 5/2 fav
    Uppermill - 6/1
    Morecambe - 15/2
    Haslingden & Helmshore - 8/1
    Haydock - 9/1
    Mossley - 10/1
    Douglas Town - 12/1
    Middleton - 14/1
    Dobcross Silver - 16/1
    Eccleston - 18/1
    Co-op 2000 - 22/1
    Tyldesley - 28/1
    Flixton - 28/1
    Old Hall - 50/1
     
  4. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    Hoover (Bolton) - 9/2 fav
    Hazel Grove - 5/1
    Farnworth & Walkden - 9/1
    Skelmersdale Prize - 9/1
    Eccles Borough - 10/1
    Cheshire Constabulary - 12/1
    Greenalls - 12/1
    Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' - 14/1
    Blackpool - 16/1
    Stalybridge Old - 18/1
    Lostock Hall Memorial - 20/1
    Besses o' th' Barn - 20/1
    Eagley - 25/1
    Formby - 28/1
    Trinity Girls - 28/1
    Whitworth Vale & Healey - 33/1
    Hawk Green (Marple) - 40/1
    Rivington & Adlington - 66/1
    BMP Europe Goodshaw - 100/1
     
  5. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section
    Boarshurst Silver - 7/2 fav
    Besses' Boys - 9/2
    Darwen - 5/1
    Nelson - 8/1
    Coppull & Standish - 9/1
    Ramsey Town - 11/1
    Dobcross Youth - 16/1
    Valley Brass (Haydock) - 20/1
    Golborne - 25/1
    Tarleton & District - 25/1
    Pilling Jubilee Silver - 25/1
    City of Chester - 33/1
    Littleborough Public - 40/1
    Parr St Helens - 50/1
    Greenfield - 66/1
    Sale - 66/1
    Blackley - 100/1
    Friezland - 150/1
    Carrbrook - 150/1
    Brindle - 150/1
    Ellenbrook & Boothtown - 150/1
    Tottington Public - 150/1
    Denton - 250/1

    Barnton Silver (not entered since '08 )
    Farndon & District Brass (not entered since '08 )
    Rode Hall Silver (not entered since '08 )
    St. John's Mossley (not entered since '08 )

    Line-ups based on grading tables found at…
    http://www.nwrbbcc.org.uk/gradings.html
    A little bit of guess work as to how many have been prom/rel as tables don't show this, let me know if I've got any in the wrong section (I know you will)
     
  6. Hells Bones

    Hells Bones Active Member

    No Pressure, Paddy! Cheers!
     
  7. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    The Tredegar of the Third Section this year (except you won your final of course), what more can I say
     
  8. _si

    _si Member

    I'll take ashton each way at 100-1 and diggle each way at 40-1 to get in the top 3.

    Rode Hall are hoping to play in the 4th section this time round BTW after our recent rebuilding!
     
  9. MattB

    MattB Member

    Hi Paddy,

    Just a quick note,

    Due to the unfortunate incident during Old Hall's performance last March (which thankfully the young lady was ok afterwards) the organisers decided there would be no relegation from the second section for 2011. Therefore both Besses and Blackpool are still 2nd section bands as of 2011.

    Cheers.
     
  10. Nanny Ogg

    Nanny Ogg Member

    Good luck Rode Hall. By hook or by crook Barnton will be at Blackpool
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    North-West Area - 2011
    Diggle 4
    Rainford 2nd Section
    Faireys 2
    Fodens 3
  12. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    That makes sense (with the added bonus of Besses getting another go - can't imagine a name like that in the 3rd section, sentiment perhaps but there you go)

    Second Section
    Delph - 5/2 fav
    Uppermill - 6/1
    Morecambe - 8/1
    Haslingden & Helmshore - 8/1
    Haydock - 10/1
    Mossley - 10/1
    Douglas Town - 12/1
    Middleton - 14/1
    Dobcross Silver - 18/1
    Eccleston - 18/1
    Co-op 2000 - 25/1
    Tyldesley - 28/1
    Flixton - 33/1
    Blackpool - 33/1
    Besses o' th' Barn - 40/1
    Old Hall - 50/1
     
  13. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    Hoover (Bolton) - 4/1 fav
    Hazel Grove - 9/2
    Farnworth & Walkden - 8/1
    Skelmersdale Prize - 9/1
    Eccles Borough - 9/1
    Cheshire Constabulary - 11/1
    Greenalls - 11/1
    Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' - 12/1
    Stalybridge Old - 16/1
    Lostock Hall Memorial - 18/1
    Eagley - 22/1
    Formby - 28/1
    Trinity Girls - 28/1
    Whitworth Vale & Healey - 28/1
    Hawk Green (Marple) - 40/1
    Rivington & Adlington - 66/1
    BMP Europe Goodshaw - 100/1
     
  14. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Both now included...

    Fourth Section
    Boarshurst Silver - 7/2 fav
    Besses' Boys - 9/2
    Darwen - 5/1
    Nelson - 8/1
    Coppull & Standish - 9/1
    Ramsey Town - 11/1
    Dobcross Youth - 16/1
    Valley Brass (Haydock) - 20/1
    Golborne - 25/1
    Tarleton & District - 25/1
    Pilling Jubilee Silver - 25/1
    City of Chester - 33/1
    Littleborough Public - 40/1
    Parr St Helens - 50/1
    Greenfield - 66/1
    Sale - 66/1
    Blackley - 100/1
    Friezland - 150/1
    Carrbrook - 150/1
    Brindle - 150/1
    Ellenbrook & Boothtown - 150/1
    Tottington Public - 150/1
    Barnton Silver - 250/1
    Denton - 250/1
    Rode Hall Silver - 350/1 I hope that doesn't get seen as an 'insult'
     
  15. Kjata

    Kjata Member

    Has Frek not been promoted?
     
  16. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    they were 5th in the grading table so I have to assume not (of course one place higher at Harrogate and they would have been)
     
  17. Blagger

    Blagger Member

    Freck certainly haven't - was down there tonight with "Carnival Romain" in the pads
     
  18. E flat fred

    E flat fred Member

    congratulations to Boarshurst. Front runners from the off.
     
  19. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Although Paddy isn't putting his house on them this year ;)
     
  20. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Quite, I haven't got a house left after last year!!!
     
  21. backrow

    backrow New Member

    Kiss of death!!
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    North-West Area - 2011
    Diggle 4
    Rainford 2nd Section
    Faireys 2
    Fodens 3

Share This Page