Paddy's Lower Section Finals 09

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Paddy Flower, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    There's been a fair bit of movement in these 4 markets with three weeks to go. Some have lengthened, some have shortened (some considerably :oops:). Well here goes...

    First Section

    Tongwynlais Temperance (Wales) - 5/1 fav (from 13/2)
    Point of Ayr Colliery (NW) - 15/2 (33/1 i'm allowed to get one wrong aren't I?)
    Wardle Anderson Brass (NW) - 8/1 (15/2)
    Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Scot) - 11/1 (8/1)
    Wakefield Metropolitan (Yorks) - 12/1 (14/1)
    Hade Edge (Yorks) - 14/1 (12/1)
    Blackburn and Darwen (NW) - 14/1 (40/1)
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass (Mids) - 14/1 (12/1)
    Poole Borough (West) - 18/1 (11/1)
    Newtongrange Silver (Scot) - 22/1 (18/1)
    Sherborne Town (West) - 28/1 (16/1)
    Sandhurst Silver (L&SC) - 28/1 (22/1)
    Norfolk Brass (L&SC) - 33/1 (22/1)
    City of Coventry Brass (Mids) - 40/1
    Barton Town (North) - 50/1
    GT Group Peterlee (North) - 50/1 (40/1)
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    First Section
    Lower Section Finals
    FONT
    NW
    Norfolk Brass
  3. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section

    Oldham (Lees) (NW) - 7/2 fav (from 3/1)
    Camborne ‘B’ (West) - 9/1 (11/1)
    Verwood Concert Brass (West) - 9/1 (10/1)
    Holme Silver (Yorks) - 10/1 (11/1)
    East London Brass (L&SC) - 10/1
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield) (NW) - 12/1 (14/1)
    City of Cardiff (Wales) - 16/1
    Wellington Telford (Mids) - 16/1 (22/1)
    Frickley/South Elmsall (Yorks) - 20/1 (22/1)
    Deiniolen (Wales) - 25/1 (40/1)
    Arbroath Instrumental (Scot) - 25/1 (16/1)
    Shirland Welfare (Mids) - 25/1 (40/1)
    Flookburgh (North) - 50/1 (28/1)
    Yiewsley and West Drayton (L&SC) - 100/1
    Annan Town (Scot) - 100/1 (66/1)
    Houghton Brass (North) - 150/1 (100/1)
    Fairlop Brass (L&SC) - 350/1
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
  4. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section

    Dobcross Silver (NW) - 13/2 fav (from 20/1) BIG GAMBLE!!
    Lostock Hall Memorial (NW) - 8/1 (14/1)
    Brunel Brass (West) - 8/1 (7/1)
    Douglas Town (NW) - 12/1 (15/2)
    Garforth Brass (Yorks) - 14/1 (16/1)
    Bugle Silver (West) - 16/1 (12/1)
    Coalburn Silver (Scot) - 16/1 (10/1)
    Crofton Silver (Yorks) - 16/1 (18/1)
    Cubbington Silver (Mids) - 20/1 (18/1)
    Bakewell Silver (Mids) - 20/1 (14/1)
    Royal Buckley Town (Wales) - 20/1 (50/1)
    North Skelton (North) - 22/1 (18/1)
    South Milford Brass (North) - 25/1 (18/1)
    St. Sebastian Wokingham (L&SC) - 28/1 (33/1)
    Ynyshir (Wales) - 33/1 (40/1)
    Dunfermline Town (Scot) - 40/1 (33/1)
    Hungerford Town (L&SC) - 50/1 (28/1)
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
  5. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section

    St. Breward Silver (West) - 6/1 fav (from 4/1)
    Eccles Borough (NW) - 13/2 (9/1)
    Cheshire Constabulary (NW) - 9/1 (12/1)
    Maltby Miners Welfare (Yorks) - 12/1 (16/1)
    Whitwell (Mids) - 12/1 (8/1)
    Rivington & Adlington (NW) - 16/1 (12/1)
    Kirkby Lonsdale (North) - 20/1
    Pontypool Brass (Wales) - 22/1
    Thurcroft Welfare (Yorks) - 22/1 (28/1)
    Wantage Silver ‘B’ (L&SC) - 25/1 (33/1)
    Test Valley Brass (West) - 25/1 (50/1)
    Battle Town (L&SC) - 28/1 (40/1)
    Ebbw Vale Town (Wales) - 33/1 (66/1)
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Scot) - 33/1 (20/1)
    Downton (West) - 40/1 (25/1)
    Fairfield Buxton (Mids) - 40/1 (33/1)
    Peebles Burgh Silver (Scot) - 50/1 (33/1)
    Dronfield CMW (Mids) - 50/1 (100/1)
    Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (North) - 66/1
     
  6. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    My SECOND mistake, they're in Wales :oops::oops::oops:
     
  7. daitom

    daitom New Member

    I think now more realistic odds on Point of Ayr!
     
  8. Columbo

    Columbo Member

    Don't rule out B & D IMHO.
     
  9. Columbo

    Columbo Member

    Cheshire Constab also.
     
  10. Laserbeam bass

    Laserbeam bass Active Member

    Are you suffering from Arbers on Betfair, hence the 33/1 into 15/2 LOL
     
  11. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Blackburn & Darwen ANOTHER big gamble 14/1 from 40/1. I'm not so sure myself, last in a pretty ordinary field at the World Champs? What happened there? Lack of preperation? dodgy result?

    Cheshire Constabulary in the 4th. I would'nt call 9/1 'ruling-out' in the largest field of the lower section finals, but St. Breward would be my fancy for top honours.
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    First Section
    Lower Section Finals
    FONT
    NW
    Norfolk Brass
  13. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    :confused: It's more of a bookies response to Point of Ayr's popularity on the tmp predictions. I would still be suprised if they pulled it out.

    By the same token no one else seems to like the chances of the West pairing Poole Borough and Sherborne Town, again i'm suprised (at Poole particularly). I've checked their area predictions from earlier in the year and not many were backing them for that day, but Mr Randall's men and women proved y'all wrong didn't they!!
     
  14. Tubah

    Tubah Member

    What price Gareth Bowman doing the double? Coalburn in the 3rd and Inverclyde in the 4th????
     
  15. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Gareth's Double Scotch?

    £1 accumulator pays £578
     
  16. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Time to stir the cryo-tanks. Here's the latest betting for Harrogate...

    First Section

    Tongwynlais Temperance (Wales) - 5/1 fav
    Point of Ayr Colliery (Wales) - 13/2 (from 15/2)
    Wardle Anderson Brass (NW) - 9/1 (8/1)
    Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Scot) - 11/1
    Blackburn and Darwen (NW) - 12/1 (14/1) the gamble
    Wakefield Metropolitan (Yorks) - 14/1 (12/1)
    Hade Edge (Yorks) - 14/1
    Phoenix West Midlands Brass (Mids) - 16/1 (14/1)
    Newtongrange Silver (Scot) - 18/1 (22/1)
    Poole Borough (West) - 22/1 (18/1) the value
    Sherborne Town (West) - 33/1 (28/1)
    Sandhurst Silver (L&SC) - 33/1 (28/1)
    City of Coventry Brass (Mids) - 33/1 (40/1)
    Norfolk Brass (L&SC) - 40/1 (33/1)
    Barton Town (North) - 50/1
    GT Group Peterlee (North) - 66/1 (50/1)
     
  17. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section

    Oldham (Lees) (NW) - 7/2 fav
    Camborne ‘B’ (West) - 8/1 (from 9/1)
    Verwood Concert Brass (West) - 9/1
    Holme Silver (Yorks) - 10/1
    East London Brass (L&SC) - 11/1 (10/1)
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield) (NW) - 12/1
    City of Cardiff (Wales) - 14/1 (16/1)
    Frickley/South Elmsall (Yorks) - 16/1 (20/1)
    Wellington Telford (Mids) - 16/1
    Deiniolen (Wales) - 22/1 (25/1) the gamble
    Shirland Welfare (Mids) - 28/1 (25/1)
    Arbroath Instrumental (Scot) - 28/1 (25/1)
    Flookburgh (North) - 50/1 the value
    Yiewsley and West Drayton (L&SC) - 66/1 (100/1)
    Annan Town (Scot) - 100/1
    Houghton Brass (North) - 150/1
    Fairlop Brass (L&SC) - 250/1 (350/1)
     
  18. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section

    Dobcross Silver (NW) - 6/1 fav (from 13/2) the gamble
    Lostock Hall Memorial (NW) - 8/1
    Brunel Brass (West) - 9/1 (8/1)
    Garforth Brass (Yorks) - 12/1 (14/1)
    Douglas Town (NW) - 14/1 (12/1) the value
    Crofton Silver (Yorks) - 16/1
    Bugle Silver (West) - 18/1 (16/1)
    Coalburn Silver (Scot) - 18/1 (16/1)
    Cubbington Silver (Mids) - 20/1
    Royal Buckley Town (Wales) - 20/1
    Bakewell Silver (Mids) - 20/1
    North Skelton (North) - 22/1
    South Milford Brass (North) - 28/1 (25/1)
    St. Sebastian Wokingham (L&SC) - 33/1 (28/1)
    Ynyshir (Wales) - 33/1
    Dunfermline Town (Scot) - 40/1
    Hungerford Town (L&SC) - 50/1
     
  19. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Fourth Section - new favorites here

    Eccles Borough (NW) - 6/1 fav (from 13/2)
    St. Breward Silver (West) - 13/2 (6/1 fav)
    Cheshire Constabulary (NW) - 9/1
    Maltby Miners Welfare (Yorks) - 12/1
    Whitwell (Mids) - 14/1 (12/1) the value
    Rivington & Adlington (NW) - 16/1
    Kirkby Lonsdale (North) - 18/1 (20/1)
    Thurcroft Welfare (Yorks) - 22/1
    Pontypool Brass (Wales) - 22/1
    Wantage Silver ‘B’ (L&SC) - 22/1 (25/1)
    Battle Town (L&SC) - 22/1 (28/1)
    Test Valley Brass (West) - 28/1 (25/1)
    Ebbw Vale Town (Wales) - 33/1
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Scot) - 33/1
    Downton (West) - 40/1
    Dronfield CMW (Mids) - 40/1 (50/1) the gamble
    Fairfield Buxton (Mids) - 40/1
    Peebles Burgh Silver (Scot) - 50/1
    Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (North) - 66/1
     
  20. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member


    Point of Ayr Colliery (Wales) - 6/1 (from 13/2)
    Newtongrange Silver (Scot) - 22/1 (18/1)
    Barton Town (North) - 40/1 (50/1)
     
  21. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Second Section

    Oldham (Lees) (NW) - 4/1 fav (from 7/2)
    Camborne ‘B’ (West) - 9/1 (8/1)
    Verwood Concert Brass (West) - 9/1 (10/1)
    Holme Silver (Yorks) - 10/1 (11/1)
    East London Brass (L&SC) - 12/1 (11/1)
    Silk Brass (Macclesfield) (NW) - 12/1 (14/1)
    City of Cardiff (Wales) - 14/1
    Wellington Telford (Mids) - 18/1 (16/1)
    Frickley/South Elmsall (Yorks) - 18/1 (16/1)
    Deiniolen (Wales) - 22/1
    Shirland Welfare (Mids) - 25/1 (28/1)
    Arbroath Instrumental (Scot) - 33/1 (28/1)
    Flookburgh (North) - 50/1
    Yiewsley and West Drayton (L&SC) - 66/1 (100/1)
    Annan Town (Scot) - 100/1
    Houghton Brass (North) - 150/1
    Fairlop Brass (L&SC) - 350/1 (250/1)
     
  22. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section

    Dobcross Silver (NW) - 11/2 fav (from 6/1)
    Lostock Hall Memorial (NW) - 7/1 (8/1)
    Brunel Brass (West) - 8/1 (9/1)
    Garforth Brass (Yorks) - 12/1
    Douglas Town (NW) - 16/1 (14/1)
    Crofton Silver (Yorks) - 18/1 (16/1)
    Bugle Silver (West) - 18/1
    Royal Buckley Town (Wales) - 18/1 (20/1)
    Coalburn Silver (Scot) - 18/1
    Bakewell Silver (Mids) - 20/1
    Cubbington Silver (Mids) - 20/1
    North Skelton (North) - 25/1 (22/1)
    South Milford Brass (North) - 28/1
    Ynyshir (Wales) - 33/1
    St. Sebastian Wokingham (L&SC) - 33/1
    Dunfermline Town (Scot) - 40/1
    Hungerford Town (L&SC) - 50/1
     

Share This Page