Paddy's Cheltenham - 2011 (3rd Section)

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Paddy Flower, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    And finally we complete the line-ups for the lower section nationals...

    Amington (Midlands)
    BAE Systems Brass (London & Southern Counties)
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Scotland)
    City of Bradford (Yorkshire)
    Daventry Brass (Midlands)
    Downton (West of England)
    Goodwick Brass (Wales)
    Hangleton (London & Southern Counties)
    Hoover (Bolton) (North-West)
    Horbury Victoria (Yorkshire)
    Ripon City (North of England)
    Sidmouth Town (West of England)
    St. David's Brass (Scotland)
    Treherbert & District (Wales)
    Whitworth Vale & Healey (North-West)
    York Railway Institute (North of England)
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    FONT=Arial
    Section
    SIZE
    FONT
    Arial
  3. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Third Section
    City of Bradford - 100/30 fav
    Hoover (Bolton) - 4/1
    York Railway Institute - 9/1
    Goodwick Brass - 9/1
    Sidmouth Town - 9/1
    St. David's Brass - 12/1
    Amington - 12/1
    Whitworth Vale & Healey - 14/1
    Daventry Brass - 14/1
    Horbury Victoria - 16/1
    BAE Systems Brass - 25/1
    Ripon City - 28/1
    Downton - 40/1
    Treherbert & District - 40/1
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde - 50/1
    Hangleton - 150/1
     
  4. hvb_shizzle

    hvb_shizzle Member

    Horbury Victoria Dark Horses......
     
  5. Kinrao

    Kinrao Member

    As are St David's.......
     
  6. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    St. David's Brass is from Scotland?
    and there is a St. George's Brass Band in Ireland?

    The saints don't seem to line up?!
     
  7. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    Go Horbury!!! 16/1 worth a tenner anyday lol.

    ( Waits for Paddy's reply "put your money where your mouth is" )
     
  8. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    You know me too well (Congrats on Sunday btw)
     
  9. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    Cheers mate - wanted the first prize of course (and the best Bass trophy) but really just glad to be back at the Albert Hall
     
  10. FlugelD

    FlugelD Member

  11. hvb_shizzle

    hvb_shizzle Member


    It's certainly worth a punt, steve, I'll join you!
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    FONT=Arial
    Section
    SIZE
    FONT
    Arial
  13. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    City of Bradford - 3/1 fav (from 100/30)
    Hoover (Bolton) - 13/2 (4/1)
    York Railway Institute - 8/1 (9/1)
    Goodwick Brass - 8/1 (9/1)
    Sidmouth Town - 9/1
    Amington - 12/1
    Whitworth Vale & Healey - 12/1 (14/1)
    Daventry Brass - 12/1 (14/1)
    St. David's Brass - 14/1 (12/1)
    Horbury Victoria - 16/1
    BAE Systems Brass - 18/1 (25/1)
    Ripon City - 20/1 (28/1)
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde - 33/1 (50/1)
    Downton - 40/1
    Treherbert & District - 40/1
    Hangleton - 66/1 (150/1)
     
  14. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Not much to talk about here people?..

    Ah well, here's the final prices ahead of this weekend's shindig...

    [TABLE="width: 203"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 271, bgcolor: transparent"]Third Section
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 271, bgcolor: transparent"]Hoover (Bolton) - 11/5 fav (from 13/2)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Bradford - 4/1 (3/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Goodwick Brass - 11/2 (8/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl28, bgcolor: transparent"]York Railway Institute - 11/2 (8/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Daventry Brass - 18/1 (12/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Treherbert & District - 18/1 (40/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 271, bgcolor: transparent"]Whitworth Vale & Healey - 22/1 (12/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Sidmouth Town - 22/1 (9/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 271, bgcolor: transparent"]Horbury Victoria - 25/1 (16/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Amington - 25/1 (12/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 271, bgcolor: transparent"]St. David's Brass - 25/1 (14/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl28, bgcolor: transparent"]BAE Systems Brass - 28/1 (18/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl28, bgcolor: transparent"]Ripon City - 33/1 (20/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl28, bgcolor: transparent"]Brass Sounds Inverclyde - 66/1 (33/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, bgcolor: transparent"]Downton - 66/1 (40/1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl28, bgcolor: transparent"]Hangleton - 66/1
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl29, bgcolor: transparent"]4barsrest.com: 1. City of Bradford 2. Sidmouth 3. Horbury Vic 4. Goodwick
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl29, bgcolor: transparent"]Paddy Flower: 1. City of Bradford 2. Hoover 3. Goodwick 4. York RI
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl29, bgcolor: transparent"]The Fantasy League: 1. Hoover 2. City of Bradford 3. Goodwick 4. York RI
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl30, bgcolor: transparent"]World of Brass Rankings: 1. Goodwick (192)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    Personally I think City of Bradford are gonna have more than enough class this weekend, the punter's dark horse seems to be the improving Treherbert. Best of luck to all involved
     
  15. MRSH

    MRSH Supporting Member

    Result

    1. City of Bradford, Lee Skipsey, (Yorkshire), 4
    2. Horbury Victoria, Duncan Beckley, (Yorkshire), 7
    3. Goodwick, Matthew Jenkins, (Wales), 9
    4. Whitworth Vale and Healey, John Binns, (North West), 16
    5. Brass Sounds Inverclyde, Lynda Nicholson, (Scotland), 14
    6. Sidmouth Town, Adrian Harvey, (West of England), 8
    7. Hoover (Bolton), Trevor Halliwell, (North West), 10
    8. Ripon City, Malcolm Dubb, (North of England), 11
    9. York Railway Institute, Gordon Eddison, (North of England), 1
    10. St. David's Brass, John A. Dickson, (Scotland), 5
    11. Treherbert and District, Nigel Seaman, (Wales), 13
    12. BAE Systems, Keith Woodger, (London & Southern Counties), 3
    13. Amington, Wesley Kendrick, (Midlands), 15
    14. Daventry, Nigel Howard, (Midlands), 2
    15. Hangleton, R. Baker, (London & Southern Counties), 6
    16. Downton, Steven Mead, (West of England), 12

    Best Instrumentalist: Tim Poole - Cornet (City of Bradford)

    Courtesy of 4barsrest
     
  16. Massive congrats to City of Bradford - fantastic team effort! Heard a few myself & Horbury definitely stood out for me - you pushed us all the way for the top spot! Think the adjudication matched the thoughts around the hall fairly well.
     

Share This Page