Official "Whit Friday" Thread....including results!

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Chris Sanders, May 19, 2005.

  1. Chris Sanders

    Chris Sanders Active Member

    Official "Whit Friday" Thread..

    Ok, so here are the venues... Anyone have any idea of a route yet...??

    Tameside


    Broadoak
    5.00-10.30
    Adjudicator: D Howard
    Contact: J Smith 0161 339 2174

    Carrbrook
    4.30-10.30
    Adjudicator: J Grinnell
    Contact: N Barber 01457 835488

    Denton
    4.00-11.15
    Adjudicator: M Priestley
    Contact: J Foxall 0161 370 4172

    Droylsden
    4.30-11.00
    Adjudicator: G Williams
    Contact: G Fairclough 0161 370 2811

    Dukinfield
    4.45-11.00
    Adjudicator: D Chapman
    Contact: B Hill 0161 339 0072

    Heyrod
    5.00-10.30
    Adjudicator: S Broadbent
    Conctact: D Clayton 0161 303 9827

    Hurst Village
    4.30-11.00
    Adjudicator: G Pritchard
    Contact: E Stafford 0161 330 5253

    Micklehurst
    5.00-10.00
    Adjudicator: A Hobson
    Contact: E Wareing 07980532709

    Stalybridge
    4.30-10.30
    Adjudicator: D Broadbent
    Contact: C Hamilton 0161 339 8647

    Stalybridge Celtic
    4.30-10.45
    Adjudicator: D Beckley
    Contact: J Hall 0161 338 2828

    Upper Mossley
    4.30-10.00
    Adjudicator: M Tweedle
    Contact: M Gaskill 01457 832752

    Saddleworth


    Delph
    4.30-10.30
    Adjudicator: K Hollinshead
    Contact: R Rodgers 01457 874354

    Denshaw
    4.30-10.45
    Adjudicator: S Tighe
    Contact: C Middleton 01457 876465

    Dobcross
    5.00-10.00
    Adjudicator: K Wadsworth
    Contact: K Haynes 01457 877267

    Friezland (3rd/4th & Youth only)
    4.30-10.30
    Adjudicator: J Newbigging
    Contact: L Jones 01457 870081

    Greenacres
    4.30-10.30
    Adjudicator: D Wilby
    Contact: A Clayton 0161 678 7255

    Greenfield
    4.30-10.30
    Adjudicator: R Farr
    Conctact: J Buckley 01457 874794

    Grotton
    4.30-10.00
    Adjudicator: R Roe
    Contact: S Wilkes 0161 622 3726

    Lydgate
    4.30-10.00
    Adjudicator: D Southcott
    Contact: R Hindley 01457 874570

    Lees & Springhead
    4.30-10.00
    Adjudicator: F Evans
    Contact: W Cullen 0161 626 7625

    Roundthorn
    5.00-11.00
    Adjudicator: N Horn
    Contact: P Cierney 0161 624 5767

    Scouthead & Austerlands
    4.30-11.00
    Adjudicator: G Hetherington
    Contact: D Needham 0161 652 0341

    Uppermill
    4.30-11.00
    Adjudicator: G Richards
    Contact: H Bradbury 01457 873898
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Whit Friday
    Thread
    including results
    results anywere
  3. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    I've heard different venues have not only different prize values, but different incentives...eg one venue might have quite a large reward for best youth band, while another for best first section band etc...

    Is this true? If so, is there a list for this? Wouldn't that affect routes?
     
  4. Chris Sanders

    Chris Sanders Active Member

    Thats very true, Im not sure where there is a list, I will look in my dads copy of the bandsman tomorrow..

    All of the contest have local prizes, think they all have a prize for each section too..??

    In my experience, I find it best just to plan a route aiming to get round as many contests as possible before half past 9, then go to the bigger contests (Dobcross, Uppermill and Delph) later on...
     
  5. DublinBass

    DublinBass Supporting Member

    This'll be my first time and my buddy Andy is to be the navigator, so I'm just along for the ride...I know they are doing Saddleworth area and Delph is in the route, but not sure what else is the plan (except to end relatively early -ie 9 or 10- and enjoy the adult fizzy BEvERages)

    If you don't mind my asking Sandman...who are you playing with?
     
  6. basspower

    basspower Member

    Did somebody knows which "upper level" band will be playing there and where?

    Did somebody knows if there are some online resultats?

    SEELAND BRASS BAND from Switzerland goes for the victory !!!
     
  7. Chris Sanders

    Chris Sanders Active Member

    I will be playing with Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson)
     
  8. Straightmute

    Straightmute Active Member

    Has anyone heard that some contests will be reserving the first two hours for youth bands? Any truth in this?

    Harrogate will be out for the first time tomorrow.

    D
     
  9. Chris Sanders

    Chris Sanders Active Member

    I pretty sure thats not true... Its just first come first serve...
     
  10. The Rag

    The Rag New Member

    The only contest that is for Youth/4th section bands is at Friezland. For any contest, you turn up, wait to play, play move on to the next contest.

    Best to have couple of routes planned out. Tameside is very easy to get round, Saddleworth can become congested particularly in Uppermill.

    If the navigator knows what he is doing, knows the area that is preferable
     
  11. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

    I must say that wehn I attended for the first time last year with tMP, I was very impressed at the overall co-ordination of each event by the authorities. Police were in attendance everywhere, and there was really very little in terms of traffic hold up wherever we went.

    I was also impressed at the flow of each event i.e. obtain your slot, coach drops you off, do your march, do your arena, pick up coach at different place end of route... no walking back to where you were dropped off. All very smooth indeed.

    Really looking forward to tomorrow now.

    PS: Anyone have an idea as to what it's like in the rain...??? are the events still well attended by audiences etc...?
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Whit Friday
    Thread
    including results
    results anywere
  13. The Rag

    The Rag New Member

    Organisational wise, the whole thing is excellently done with all contests/venues knowing what they're doing. Can't remember the last time it really rained on Whit Friday, had some cold ones, a few showers, and it might affect those who watch but its full of hearty souls

    remember its not just about the contests tomorrow, Saddleworth grinds to a halt from 9.00am with the Whit Walks
     
  14. Lcpl Ogden

    Lcpl Ogden New Member

    Route for Tameside

    After Living in Tameside for 25 years maybe i am qualified to answer the question on a route please wait and i will setup an interactive map for non locals

    for free
     
  15. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    I'll look out for you David - I'm sure you MUST still owe me a pint!!!!!!!!!!!!111 :eek:
     
  16. Lcpl Ogden

    Lcpl Ogden New Member

    Tameside Whit Friday Route The Best

    1. Start at Egerton Street, Manchester, Denton (UK-M34 3). 230 yards DENTON CC CLUB
    210 m 0 yards
    0 m 2. Turn left into A6017 (Ashton Road). 667 yards
    610 m 230 yards
    210 m 3. Bear right into B6169 (Shepley Road). 1.6 miles
    2.5 km 0.5 miles
    820 m 4. Turn left into B6170 (Crescent Road). 304 yards
    278 m 2.1 miles
    3.3 km 5. Turn right into B6445 (Wharf Street). 583 yards
    533 m 2.2 miles
    3.6 km 6. Via: Park Road, Dukinfield (UK) SK16 5 TAME VALLEY PUB

    7. Continue straight into B6445 (Park Road). 0.7 miles
    1.1 km 2.6 miles
    4.1 km 8. Turn left into B6175 (High Street). 0.7 miles
    1.2 km 3.3 miles
    5.2 km 9. Via: Acres Lane, Stalybridge (UK) SK15 2 STALYBRIDGE LABOUR CLUB

    10. Continue straight into B6175 (Acres Lane). 200 yards
    183 m 4 miles
    6.4 km 11. Turn right into A6018 (Mottram Road). 0.5 miles
    825 m 4.1 miles
    6.6 km 12. Via: Mottram Road, Stalybridge (UK) SK15 2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC FC

    13. Continue straight into A6018 (Mottram Road). 0.6 miles
    929 m 4.6 miles
    7.4 km 14. Turn right into B6175 (Huddersfield Road). 1.8 miles
    3 km 5.2 miles
    8.4 km 15. Turn right onto Buckton Vale Road. 732 yards
    669 m 7 miles
    11.3 km 16. Continue straight onto Carr Rise. 56 yards
    51 m 7.5 miles
    12 km 17. Via: Carr Rise, Stalybridge, Carrbrook (UK) SK15 3 CARRBROOK CONTEST

    18. Continue straight onto Carr Rise. 56 yards
    51 m 7.5 miles
    12.1 km 19. Bear right onto Carrbrook Road. 179 yards
    164 m 7.5 miles
    12.1 km 20. Turn left onto Swallow Lane. 101 yards
    92 m 7.6 miles
    12.3 km 21. Turn right onto Buckton Vale Road. 570 yards
    521 m 7.7 miles
    12.4 km 22. Turn left into B6175 (Huddersfield Road). 0.8 miles
    1.4 km 8 miles
    12.9 km 23. Bear right onto Grove Road. 400 yards
    366 m 8.8 miles
    14.2 km 24. Continue straight onto Grove Road. 102 yards
    93 m 9.1 miles
    14.6 km 25. Continue straight onto Spring Bank Lane. 579 yards
    529 m 9.1 miles
    14.7 km 26. Turn left into A635 (Wakefield Road). 28 yards
    26 m 9.5 miles
    15.2 km 27. Turn right onto John Street. 220 yards
    201 m 9.5 miles
    15.3 km 28. Via: John Street, Stalybridge, Heyrod (UK) SK15 3 HEYROD CONTEST

    29. Continue straight onto John Street. 12 yards
    11 m 9.6 miles
    15.5 km 30. Bear left onto Pennine View. 114 yards
    104 m 9.6 miles
    15.5 km 31. Continue straight onto Beechwood Lane. 202 yards
    185 m 9.7 miles
    15.6 km 32. Turn left into A635 (Wakefield Road). 1.1 miles
    1.8 km 9.8 miles
    15.8 km 33. Continue straight into A635 (Manchester Road). 600 yards
    549 m 10.9 miles
    17.5 km 34. Turn right onto Mill Street. 124 yards
    113 m 11.2 miles
    18.1 km 35. Continue straight onto Waggon Road. 194 yards
    177 m 11.3 miles
    18.2 km 36. Continue straight onto Micklehurst Road. 292 yards
    267 m 11.4 miles
    18.4 km 37. You have arrived your destination "Micklehurst Road, Ashton Under Lyne, Mossley (UK-OL5 9)"MICKLEHURST CONTEST



    1. Start at Micklehurst Road, Ashton Under Lyne, Mossley (UK-OL5 9). 292 yards
    267 m 0 yards
    0 m 2. Continue straight onto Waggon Road. 377 yards
    345 m 292 yards
    267 m 3. Turn right into A635 (Manchester Road). 177 yards
    162 m 669 yards
    612 m 4. Turn left into B6177. 0.5 miles
    852 m 846 yards
    774 m 5. Bear left into A670 (Stockport Road). 149 yards
    136 m 1 miles
    1.6 km 6. Bear left onto Market Street. 85 yards
    78 m 1.1 miles
    1.8 km 7. Turn left onto Mountain Street. 74 yards
    68 m 1.1 miles
    1.8 km 8. Via: Mountain Street, Ashton Under Lyne, Mossley (UK) OL5 0 MOSSLEY CONTEST

    9. Continue straight onto Mountain Street. 20 yards
    18 m 1.2 miles
    1.9 km 10. Turn right onto Curzon Street. 79 yards
    72 m 1.2 miles
    1.9 km 11. Turn left onto Argyll Street. 104 yards
    95 m 1.2 miles
    2 km 12. Bear left into A670 (Stamford Street). 2.3 miles
    3.7 km 1.3 miles
    2.1 km 13. Turn right into B6194 (Queens Road). 862 yards
    788 m 3.6 miles
    5.8 km 14. Turn left onto Kings Road. 116 yards
    106 m 4.1 miles
    6.6 km 15. Turn right onto Rowley Street. 55 yards
    50 m 4.1 miles
    6.7 km 16. Turn right onto Surrey Street. 47 yards
    43 m 4.2 miles
    6.7 km 17. Via: Surrey Street, Ashton Under Lyne (UK) OL6 8 ASHTON UNITED FC CONTEST

    18. Continue straight onto Surrey Street. 47 yards
    43 m 4.2 miles
    6.8 km 19. Turn right onto Rowley Street. 285 yards
    261 m 4.2 miles
    6.8 km 20. Turn left onto Smallshaw Lane. 66 yards
    60 m 4.4 miles
    7.1 km 21. Turn right onto Broadbent Avenue. 254 yards
    232 m 4.4 miles
    7.1 km 22. Turn left onto Broadoak Road. 115 yards
    105 m 4.6 miles
    7.4 km 23. Via: Broadoak Road, Ashton Under Lyne (UK) OL6 8 BOADOAK CONTEST

    24. Continue straight onto Broadoak Road. 78 yards
    71 m 4.6 miles
    7.5 km 25. Turn left onto Coronation Road. 312 yards
    285 m 4.7 miles
    7.5 km 26. Turn left onto Smallshaw Lane. 165 yards
    151 m 4.9 miles
    7.8 km 27. Turn right onto Rowley Street. 340 yards
    311 m 5 miles
    8 km 28. Turn left onto Kings Road. 116 yards
    106 m 5.2 miles
    8.3 km 29. Turn right into B6194 (Queens Road). 1.1 miles
    1.7 km 5.2 miles
    8.4 km 30. After 1.1 miles take the 2nd Exit off the roundabout into B6170 (Scotland Street).
    63 yards
    58 m 6.3 miles
    10.1 km 31. After 63 yards take the 1st Exit off the roundabout into A635 (Park Parade).
    0.7 miles
    1.1 km 6.3 miles
    10.2 km 32. Bear left into A6017 (Stockport Road). 0.7 miles
    1.2 km 7 miles
    11.3 km 33. Continue straight into A6140 (Audenshaw Road). 850 yards
    777 m 7.7 miles
    12.5 km 34. Bear left into A635 (Manchester Road). 741 yards
    678 m 8.2 miles
    13.2 km 35. Bear right into A662 (Lumb Lane). 0.6 miles
    1 km 8.6 miles
    13.9 km 36. Turn right onto Market Street. 863 yards
    789 m 9.3 miles
    14.9 km 37. Continue straight onto Moorside Street. 277 yards
    253 m 9.8 miles
    15.7 km 38. You have arrived your destination "Moorside Street, Manchester, Droylsden (UK-M43 7)".DROYLSDEN FC CONTEST
    ITS 20.6 MILES TOTAL
    HOPE THIS USEFUL ANYONE GETS LOST I WILL HOLD A HELP DESK NUMBER 16:30 TO 2330
    07917368579
     
  17. Chris Sanders

    Chris Sanders Active Member

    Ive done a Map of the Saddleworth stops for my mates band, thought I should post it here too...
     

    Attached Files:

  18. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member

  19. Aaron

    Aaron Member

    This is true, & as a 2nd section band we have always planned our route around the contests that offer best 2nd section prizes..as it gives a greater chance of boosting the coffers, which we did at several venues. Unless you are a 'Brighouse or Fodens', sitting in lower 1st section & below, this is the best way to get afew pots. cos if we're honest with ourselves we aint ever gonna beat a band of that calibre...play to you're strengths & fight for the special awards
     
  20. Ste69

    Ste69 Member

    Well I wouldn't believe all of that!!! (Getting ready to eats words/hat)

    I just did the 5 day for Hull and it said "light showers" like Oldham and I'm just taking my class outside for an art lesson cos its SO sunny....Woo-hoo. :eek:

    (i'm also leaving them outside whilst I skip off for a bus that's heading to Tameside) :grnsm
     
  21. BIG Paul

    BIG Paul Member

    whit friday results

    only know deportment prize at denton cricket club was won by DENTON BRASS!!!!!
    i think the other results were

    1)leyland
    2)ybs
    3)crewe coop

    best 4th section st johns mossley
     
  22. LeDragon

    LeDragon Active Member

    The best local band prize was won by BT Band.
     

Share This Page