Official tMP Welsh Regional 2008 thread

Discussion in '2008 National Championships of Great Britain discu' started by Di, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. Di

    Di Active Member

    Click on "tMP Predictions" at the top of the page
    to be taken to Prediction Central


    Welsh Regional Championships

    Championship Section

    Test Piece : Festival Music, Eric Ball
    Sunday 9th March
    Venue : Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
    Adjudicators : Alan Morrison

    Participating Bands :

    BTM
    Burry Port Town
    Cory Band
    Cwmaman Institute
    Northop Silver
    Parc and Dare
    Tongwynlais Temperance
    Tredegar
    Wrexham Brass (NEWI)
    ************************************

    Welsh Regional Championships

    First Section

    Test Piece : James Cook – Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
    Saturday 8th March
    Venue : Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
    Adjudicators : Alan Morrison

    Participating Bands :

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford Silver
    Beaumaris
    Deiniolen
    Markham and District
    Newbridge (Celynen)
    Penclawdd Brass
    Pontardulais
    RAF St. Athan Voluntary
    Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda
    ************************************
    Welsh Regional Championships
    Second Section

    Test Piece : Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
    Saturday 8th March
    Venue : Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
    Adjudicators : David Horsfield

    Participating Bands :

    Briton Ferry Silver
    Lewis Merthyr
    Llanrug
    Llwydcoed
    Newtown Silver
    Point of Ayr
    Rogerstone
    Tylorstown Arriva Trains
    ************************************
    Welsh Regional Championships
    Third Section
    Test Piece : The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
    Saturday 8th March
    Venue : Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
    Adjudicators : Alan Morrison

    Participating Bands :

    Blaenavon Town Band
    City of Cardiff
    Goodwick Brass
    Gwaun Cae Gurwen
    Ogmore Valley
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
    Royal Buckley
    Royal Oakley
    Ynyshir (Stacks of Tiles)
    ************************************

    Welsh Regional Championships
    Fourth Section

    Test Piece : Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
    Sunday 9th March
    Venue : Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
    Adjudicators : David Horsfield

    Participating Bands :

    Crosskeys Silver
    Crwbin
    Ebbw Vale
    Knighton Town Silver
    Newport Borough
    Oakdale
    Severn Tunnel
    Upper Rhondda


    Date and Venue information courtesy www.4barsrest.com
    Bands added courtesty British Bandsman
    and Peter Bale. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2008
  2. 007ish

    007ish Member

    Come on guys :rolleyes: someone must know who the adjudicators are :confused:
     
  3. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    Just added Alan morrison for the First Sec..............
     
  4. Number_3

    Number_3 New Member

    Championship adjudicators

    Alan Morrison and David Horsfield are adjudicating the Championship Section!
     
  5. stopher

    stopher Member

    Alan Morrison taking the 3rd section for definite. Can't remember which of the other sections he and David Horsfield are taking.

    More worrying is I've heard a rumour that only 43 bands are attending Swansea with 8 in section 4!
     
  6. Deano

    Deano Member

    according to the schedule we received, Alan Morrison is doing Champ, 1st & 3rd sections, and David Horsfield 2nd & 4th.
     
  7. Mike Caress

    Mike Caress New Member

    so when are we getting the prediction set up for Wales?
     
  8. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    When we get an official list of competing bands.
     
  9. Deano

    Deano Member

    While we're waiting for the official list, can't we start our own list of who we know or heard have entered.

    For starters I've heard of the following bands that have entered.

    Championship

    BTM
    Burry Port
    Cory
    Cwmaman
    Parc & Dare
    Tredegar
    Tongwynlais

    1st

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford
    Beaumaris
    Markham
    Mid Rhondda
    Newbridge
    Pontardulais
    RAF St Athan

    2nd

    Briton Ferry
    Lewis Merthyr
    Newtown
    Point of Ayr
    Tylorstown

    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    City of Cardiff
    Ogmore
    Royal Buckley
    Ynyshir

    4th

    Crosskeys
    Ebbw Vale
    Upper Rhondda

    Please add any other bands that you know have entered.
     
  10. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    And Deiniolen.

    As far as we're aware, there are 11 bands graded in the 1st Section, but only 10 have entered for Swansea.......
     
  11. tam-tam2

    tam-tam2 Member

    You can add Wrexham and Northop to the Championship and Rogerstone to the second section too. Is there going to a Beaumaris in the 2nd Section too?
     
  12. Ffion Flugel

    Ffion Flugel Member

    Is the fourth section really on Saturday ... I think we thought it was Sunday.
     
  13. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    No Tim - there's only one Beaumaris band now - and they're what used to be the B Band (with a lot of the senior band members thrown in) - and the B Band were promoted to the First Section. They've merely dropped the 'B' from their title (no they're not known as Eaumaris now, before some smartypants mentions it.....).

    At least that's how I think it is..................... ;)
     
  14. tam-tam2

    tam-tam2 Member

    Thanks for that Dyl.
     
  15. Di

    Di Active Member

    Apologies and thanks Fi. I've made a correction to the information given. I will make any further updates as and when the official announcement is made along with the band entries. :tup
     
  16. tomlewis

    tomlewis New Member

    :D
     
  17. Rogerstone are also going.
     
  18. jenks

    jenks New Member

    are Northop and Wrexham entering the championship section?
     
  19. Anno Draconis

    Anno Draconis Active Member

    Northop definitely are
     
  20. Deano

    Deano Member

    Updated List

    Championship

    BTM
    Burry Port
    Cory
    Cwmaman
    Northop
    Parc & Dare
    Tredegar
    Tongwynlais
    Wrexham

    1st

    Abergavenny
    Ammanford
    Beaumaris
    Deiniolen
    Markham
    Mid Rhondda
    Newbridge
    Pontardulais
    RAF St Athan

    2nd

    Briton Ferry
    Lewis Merthyr
    Newtown
    Point of Ayr
    Rogerstone
    Tylorstown

    3rd

    Blaenavon Town
    City of Cardiff
    Ogmore
    Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
    Royal Buckley
    Ynyshir

    4th

    Crosskeys
    Ebbw Vale
    Upper Rhondda

    Please add any other bands that you know have entered.
     

Share This Page