Official tMP Scottish Regional 2007 thread

Discussion in '2007 National Championships of Great Britain discu' started by Di, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. Di

    Di Active Member

    SCOTTISH REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Saturday 10th – Sunday 11th March 2007
    Caird Hall - Dundee

    With grateful thanks to Tom Allan.
    For further details (including grading tables), please see
    http://www.sbba.org.uk/



    Section: Championship
    Date : Sunday 11th March
    Test Piece : Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)
    Adjudicators : Chris Wormald & Stephen Roberts
    Draw : 13:00
    Play Commences : 14:30 (approx)

    Participating Bands :

    1. Bon-Accord Silver Band : Richard Evans
    2. Broxburn & Livingston Band : Kevin Price
    3. Dalmellington : A.K. Hutchison
    4. Kingdom Brass : Craig Anderson
    5. Kirkintilloch : Nigel Boddice
    6. Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass : Alastair Orr.
    7. Scottish Co-op Band : Allan Ramsay
    8. Unison Kinneil : Colin McKenzie
    9. Whitburn : Philip McCann



    Section : First
    Date : Sunday 11th March
    Test Piece : Sinfonietta for Brass Band, ‘The Wayfarer’ (Eric Ball)
    Adjudicators : Roger Webster & Chris Wormald
    Draw : 09:00
    Play Commences : 10:30

    Participating Bands :

    1. Arbroath Instrumental : Michael Robertson
    2. Barrhead Burgh : Chris Bradley
    3. Bathgate : Paul Drury
    4. Bo'ness & Carriden : Michael Marzella
    5. City of Discovery Brass : Bruce Fraser
    6. Clackmannan District Brass : Raymond Tennant
    7. Dunaskin Doon : John Boax
    8. Johnstone Band : Mr C Keenan
    9. Lochgelly : Tony Swainson
    10. Newmilns & Galston : Jim Smith



    Section : Second
    Date : Saturday 10th March
    Test Piece : Carnival (Helen Perkin)
    Adjudicators : Kevin Wadsworth & Roger Webster
    Draw : 15:30
    Play Commences : 17:00 (approx)

    Participating Bands :

    1. Annan Town (APD) Band : David Shanks.
    2. Broxburn Silver : Colin McKenzie
    3. Clydebank Burgh : David Hamilton
    4. Croy Band : Jim Anderson
    5. Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery : James Chamberlain
    6. Granite City Brass : Tom Paulin.
    7. Jedforest Instrumental : Alan Fernie
    8. Kilmarnock Concert Brass : Andrew Keachie
    9. Selkirk Silver:
    Richard Duff
    10. Shotts St Patrick's Brass : Alan Duguid
    11. St Ronan's Silver : Alex Knox
    12. Tullis Russell Mills Band : Gavin Lyndsay


    Section : Third
    Date : Saturday 10th March
    Test Piece : Prelude & Jubilate (Darrol Barry)
    Adjudicators : Richard Evans & Stephen Roberts
    Draw : 11:15
    Play Commences : 12:45 (approx)

    Participating Bands :

    1. Campbeltown Brass : Craig Anderson
    2. Coalburn Silver : Gareth Bowman
    3. Dunfermline Town : DAVID NEIL
    4. Irvine & Dreghorn Brass : David McKellar
    5. MacTaggart Scott : Alan Fernie
    6. Newland Concert : Stephen Baird
    7. Peebles Burgh : Derek Broadbent
    8. Perthshire Brass : George Annan
    9. Bon-Accord Silver 'B' Band : Bruce Wallace
    10. Tayport Instrumental : Frank Culross
    11. Turriff Silver : Frank Cranna
    12. St David's Brass : John Dickson


    Section : Fourth
    Date : Saturday 10th March
    Test Piece : The Seasons, Suite for Brass Band (Philip Wilby)
    Adjudicators : Kevin Wadsworth & Richard Evans
    Draw : 08:30
    Play Commences : 10:00

    Participating Bands :


    1. Brass Sounds Inverclyde : Alistair G McCorkell
    2. Buckhaven & Methil : Bob McDonald
    3. Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's) : James Tonner
    4. Penicuik Silver : Terry Johns
    5. Queensferry Community Brass Band : James Anderson
    6. Renfrew Burgh :
    David Hutchison
     
  2. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

  3. AlanD

    AlanD Member

  4. Souter

    Souter Member

    Missing Info

    Conductor of Selkirk Silver is Richard Duff.

    Broxburn Silver have withdrawn from the Second Section
     
  5. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

    Many thanks.
     
  6. bassmittens

    bassmittens Member

    That is a good set of articles!

    Other regions can learn a lot from sbba methinks!

    Good luck to all the bands but especially to Barrhead and also to "JB" and Dunaskin in the 1st section!

    :tup
     
  7. Col

    Col Member

    Good Luck to Brass Sounds Inverclyde

    Good Luck to all Bands but as a Greenock boy it must be a special mention to Brass Sounds Inverclyde. Now living in the heart of Brass Band Country in Huddersfield and have the joy of supporting Innovate Skelmanthorpe and Innovate Skelmanthorpe B who qualified for Harrogate at the weekend.

    Hope you all have an enjoyable time with the test pieces.

    Colin:clap: :clap: :clap:
     
  8. i could be wrong here but didnt newtongrange have a pretty good band once? can't even see them listed!

    was going to say can any band split up the big 4 this year but looks like a big 3 now, good luck to my former college tutors richard evans and alan fernie, both MD'ing this year in the scottish region
     
  9. BbBill

    BbBill Supporting Member

    Newtongrange withdrew early February, due to not having a full band.
    Hopefully they'll rebuild strongly in the next couple of months and be back up there.
     

  10. We had a fab band but then everyone had to leave - jobs, marriage, babies, its such a shame but unfortunately couldnt be helped (just so you know i'm one of the people that left - i started teaching this year.)

    Hannah
     
  11. Craigsav83

    Craigsav83 Active Member

    I hope Newtongrange can get the band required for the Senior Cup, its a pity they had to withdraw, just unfortunate everyone had jobs, marriages and babies at the same time!

    Anyway, good luck to my old bands Dalmellington, who are back in the top section where they belong, and to Dunfermline - hope to see you in Harrogate ;-)
     
  12. im sorry to hear that hannah, hope every1s commitments are going OK whether it be the jobs, kids, men n wives etc :D

    good luck to the band and hope you get up and runnin again soon!
     
  13. Moy

    Moy Active Member

    Good luck to Turriff Silver and Bon Accord B Band (3rd section) both bands I have conducted in the past.
    Also good luck to the 2 bands I have played for - Granite City (2nd section) and Bon Accord Silver (Championship section)
    Looking forward to listening to some bands on the Sunday - weird not to be playing but will enjoy my day nervously listening ;)
     
  14. ABERDEEN LOON

    ABERDEEN LOON Member


    Cheers Moira, but I think that it is going to take a lot more than luck this year :redface: . Are you popping down this year? Maybe see you tomorrow. Hope you are well.

    Andrew
     
  15. Moy

    Moy Active Member

    Ta for the message Andrew.
    Sorry will not manage Saturday but intending being there on Sunday.
    I am well thanks and I hope all at Turriff are well also.
    You have a young bunch there - be patient it will come again.

    SOCK IT TO THEM.;)

    Pass on my good wishes please.
     
  16. iainculross

    iainculross New Member

    just a wee word to say best of luck to everyone at the scottish this year, but of course particularly to tayport, whom my dad is conducting, also city of discovery, with whom my mum and my dad are playing. also best of luck to all the lads and lasses at kinneil, and of course to allan ramsay and scottish coop. i really wish i was back up for a listen, especially as its in my hame-toon..;) hope everyone has a great weekend :D
     
  17. eckyboy

    eckyboy Member

    That looks like a Co-op waistcoat Iain but you had longer hair then.:eek:
    Well done on your new appointment by the way, I'm sure you will be an asset to YBS:clap:
     
  18. Kerwintootle

    Kerwintootle Member

    Good luck to the 'co and to Shotts
     
  19. Di

    Di Active Member

    Scottish Region : Fourth Section Draw

    1 Buckhaven & Methil : Bob McDonald
    2 Brass Sounds Inverclyde : Alistair G McCorkell
    3 Renfrew Burgh :
    David Hutchison

    4 Penicuik Silver : Terry Johns
    5 Queensferry Community Brass Band : James Anderson

    [FONT=&quot]6 Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's) : James Tonner[/FONT]
     
  20. postie

    postie Member

    4th section result courtesy of 4bars rest:

    Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth & Richard Evans
    Draw: 8.30am
    Commences: 10.00am

    Results:

    1. Buckhaven & Methil, R. McDonald, 1, 180
    2. Dundee Instrumental (St. Margaret's), J. Tonner, 6, 179
    3. Renfrew Burgh, D. Hutchinson, 5, 178
    4. Queensferry Community Brass, J. Anderson, 3, 176
    5. Brass Sounds Inverclyde, A. McCorkell, 2, 175
    6. Penicuik Silver, T. Johns, 4, 173

    Top 2 qualify

    Youngest Bass Player:
    Graham Deacon, Renfrew Burgh

    Best instrumentalist:
    Brian McCabe, Buckhaven & Methil
     

Share This Page