Official tMP North of England Regional 2007 thread

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Di, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. Di

    Di Active Member

    NORTH OF ENGLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Saturday 17th & Sunday 18th March, 2007
    Dolphin Centre, Darlington

    Details courtesty www.4barsrest.com

    For details of grading tables, please see
    http://www.er.band.btinternet.co.uk/nebbc/gradings2007.htm

    Section : Championship
    Date : Sunday 18th March
    Test Piece : Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)
    Adjudicator : Alan Morrison
    Play Commences : At conclusion of 4th section


    Participating Bands:

    EYMS, J. Davies
    Fishburn, R. Gray
    Greggs Bakery, D. Beckley
    Harrogate, D. Lancaster
    Kirkbymoorside, J. Woodward
    Reg Vardy, R. Farr
    RMT Easington Colliery, D. Hirst
    Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside, I. Robinson


    Section : First
    Date : Sunday 18th March
    Test Piece : Sinfonietta for Brass Band, ‘The Wayfarer’ (Eric Ball)
    Adjudicator: Alan Morrison
    Play commences : 10:00


    Participating Bands:
    Barrow Shipyard, E. Tarling
    Broughton’s Brass, A. Exley
    Cottingham, S. Kind
    Felling, G. Tindall
    GT Group Peterlee, B. Holden
    Houghton Brass, T. Gibson
    Lockwood Brass, J. Roberts
    Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery, A. Fernie
    Shepherd Group, T. Oldroyd
    Westoe, S. Malcolm

    Section : Second
    Date : Saturday 17th March
    Test Piece : Carnival (Helen Perkin)
    Adjudicator : Ray Farr
    Play commences : At conclusion of 3rd Section


    Participating Bands:

    Cockerton Silver, G. Nicklin
    Dearham, M. Condron
    Durham Constabulary, K. McDonald
    East Riding of Yorkshire, O. Wedgwood
    Ferryhill Town, S. Norris
    Murton Colliery, D. Noble
    Wansbeck’s Ashington Colliery, N. Stedman
    York Railway Institute, D. Warley

    Section: Third
    Date : Saturday 17th March
    Test Piece : Prelude & Jubilate (Darrol Barry)
    Adjudicator : David Lancaster
    Play commences : 12:30



    Participating Bands:

    Barrow Concert, J. Kendal
    Barton Town, M. Bentham
    Billingham Silver, V. Evans
    Carlisle St. Stephens, D. Dye
    Five Rivers Brass, D. Beckley
    Ripon City, L. Whitworth
    Stape Silver, M. Breckon

    Section : Fourth
    Date : Sunday 18th March
    Test Piece : The Seasons, Suite for Brass Band (Philip Wilby)
    Adjudicator : Maurice Priestley
    Play commences : At conclusion of 1st section

    Participating Bands:

    Aycliffe & Brancepeth, M. Priestley
    Bearpark & Esh Colliery, t.b.a.
    Craghead Colliery, J. Robson
    Dunston Silver, S. Murrill
    Flookburgh, J. Iveson
    Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes, S. Askew
    Kirkby Lonsdale, A. Greenwood
    Marske Brass, A. Prest
    South Milford Brass, R. Wilton
    Trimdon Concert, A. Holmes
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    tMP North of England
    Lockwood
    Paul
    John Roberts
    thread Congratulations
  3. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Good to see the sections evened out a bit better this year.

    The first section should be an awesome contest, very even field.
     
  4. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    I'm looking forward to the first section, it will prove to be an excellent contest
     
  5. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    Small sections again this year and getting smaller each year. Can't wait to get my predictions in.
     
  6. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    Hopefully more bands will enter the second section this year. Shame to see that there were only 5 last year
     
  7. pdj

    pdj Member

    I just want to wish in advance my baritone buddy and mate, Helen, and her band Dunston Silver all the best for the 4th Section contest. You will play great i am sure:biggrin:
     
  8. pdj

    pdj Member

    Lol while i am at it i want to wish another baritone buddy and mate Laura and her band Reg Vardy all the best for their contest:biggrin: Possibly another win on the cards??? hehe
     
  9. chiephonium

    chiephonium Member

    Just want to pass on my kindest regards and best wishes to everyone at South Milford and wish them the best of luck in the 4th section contest.

    I'm sure they'll do well!

    All the best :tup


    bonjour

    andy kennedy.
     
  10. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    Have Barnard Castle band packed in again?
     
  11. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    tMP North of England
    Lockwood
    Paul
    John Roberts
    thread Congratulations
  13. waynefiler

    waynefiler Member


    After the nationals last year I left Barney for other things then soon after other members started going too.

    It's a great shame that they're not contesting this year especially after fighting so hard for the promotion to the 3rd section.

    Brass Banding is a dying breed in the north east and getting bums on seats it proving difficult as you're probably well aware.

    Good Luck Barney, hope to see you up on the stage soon!
     
  14. Ali

    Ali Member

    Whats happened to BHK then?
     
  15. bigcol

    bigcol Member

    Horden in their current guise folded around the start of this year. The jungle drums are full of talk of them reforming at a lower section or amalgamating with another band, but officially they are no more.
     
  16. Nanny Ogg

    Nanny Ogg Member

    Good luck Dunston Silver (especially me bro Glyn), from Ogg and the rest of Barnton.
     
  17. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    What again?!
     
  18. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member


    ?????
     
  19. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    All the best for the contest to everyone, especially Ellington :biggrin: , I hear its going well John.

    I might be up for the contest but i'm not sure, but if not i'll be a boc and glued to my computer waiting for the results :clap:

    As for Col talking rubbish, what do you expect he's from Wylam out in the sticks with the sheep :p
     
  20. Sparky

    Sparky Member

    Hi Andy,
    its going OK. I think that everyone will play The Wayfarer so its going to be down to interpretation and the conductor bringing out the music from the piece. I think that Alan fernie is doing that with us so here's hoping for a good result on the 18th.
     
  21. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member

    Cheers John, good luck on the day- the bar it is........
     
  22. geordiecolin

    geordiecolin Active Member

    Shut it Newbiggin boy. Prudhoe-by-the-Sea more like.... ;)

    Yeah best of luck all, I'll see you all in the bar (trying to avoid a repeat of last year's sticker fight!).

    Does anyone know if they've finished "doing up" the Dolphin Centre yet? Its bad enough being subjected to the place on an annual basis anyway but it being a building site makes it even worse!
     

Share This Page