Official tMP Midlands Regional 2008 thread

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Di, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. Di

    Di Active Member

    Click on "tMP Predictions" at the top of the page
    to be taken to Prediction Central

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Championship Section
    Civic Hall, Bedworth
    [FONT=&quot]Sunday 9th March 2008 p.m.[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Jim Davies & Steven-Pritchard Jones[/FONT]

    Participating Bands:

    Derwent Brass, Keith Leonard
    Desford Colliery, Nigel Seaman
    Enderby, Huw Thomas
    Jaguar (Coventry), Dave Lea
    Kibworth, TBA
    Newstead Brass, Duncan Beckley
    Ratby Co-operative, Brett Baker
    Raunds Temperance, Jonathan Mott
    Sovereign Brass, Dave Maplestone
    Staffordshire, TBA
    Thoresby Colliery, Stan Lippeatt
    Virtuosi GUS, Jeremy Wise

    Midlands Regional Championships
    First Section
    Civic Hall, Bedworth
    [FONT=&quot]Saturday 8th March 2008[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] John Roberts & Kevin Wadsworth[/FONT]

    Participating Bands:

    [FONT=&quot] Bedworth Brass, Stephen Tighte, [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Brackley and District, David Richards[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Carlton Brass, Walter Richie, BEM[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Foresters Brass 2000, Pete Collins[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Foss Dyke, John Davis[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Glossop Old, Jonathan Davis[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Gresley Colliery, David Hirst[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Hathern, David Newman[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Hopkins Blidworth Welfare, Geoff Hawley [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Ibstock Brick Brass, Graham Sutton[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Jackfield (Elcock Reisen), TBA[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Langley, Cliff Parker[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Phoenix West Midlands Brass, David Maplestone [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Shirland Welfare Training, Marie Smith[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Shirley, Alwyn Green [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Tintwistle, David Shutter[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Towcester Studio, Huw Thomas[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Wigston, Garry Sleath[/FONT]

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Second Section
    Civic Hall, Bedworth
    Sunday 9th March 2008 a.m.
    David Lancaster & John Roberts

    [FONT=&quot] Participating Bands: [/FONT]

    [FONT=&quot] Arrow Valley Brass, A Culshaw[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Bilton Silver (Rugby), Brian E Clarke[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] City of Coventry Brass, Stephen Cooper[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Daventry Brass, Nigel Howard[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Harborough, Chris Groom[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Leicestershire Co-op, Graham Jacklin[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Long Eaton Silver Prize, Sharon Stansfield[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Oddfellows Brass, Rob Boulter[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Porthywaen Silver, Stephen Gittins[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Stourport-on-Severn, David Morgan[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] West Mercia Constabulary, David Bishop-Rowe[/FONT]

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Third Section
    Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
    Saturday 8th March 2008
    Malcolm Brownbill & David Lancaster

    [FONT=&quot]Participating Bands: [/FONT]

    [FONT=&quot] Audley Brass, Shaun Farrington[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Avonbank (Evesham), Nick Smith[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Bakewell Silver, Mark Wilcockson[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] City of Birmingham, Warren Belshaw[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Cubbington Silver, Paul Johnson[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Dronfield CMW, Alan Tyler[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Kirkby Colliery Welfare, Stephen Berrill[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Matlock, Roger Jepson[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Moulton '77, Martyn France[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Newstead Abbey Brass, Paul Whyley[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Rushden Windmill, John Fletcher[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Shirebrook MW Unison, Mark Wilcockson[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Stamford Brass, Martyn Ford[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Syston, Dennis Powell[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] University of Warwick, Simon Hogg[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Wellington (Telford), Steve Curtis[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Wem Jubilee, Roger Thorn[/FONT]

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Fourth Section
    Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
    Sunday 9th March 2008
    Kevin Wadsworth & Malcolm Brownbill

    Participating Bands:

    Amington, Wes Kendrick
    Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds, TBC
    Burbage (Buxton), Steve Critchlow
    Chapel-en-le-Frith, Aidan Howgate
    Corby Silver, Keith Espin
    Creswell Colliery, R Woffinden
    Croft Silver, Ian Needham
    Dunchurch, Mark Dutton
    Fairfield (Buxton), Charles W Kitchen
    Ilkeston Brass, Dave Jones
    Ireland Colliery Chesterfield, Ian Knapton
    Malvern Hills & District, Mike West
    Market Rasen RPC, Alan Needham
    Melton Borough, Lee Blankley
    Newhall, Alan Morris
    Pleasley Colliery Welfare, Dave Cutting
    Ratby Co-operative Mid, Geoff Newman
    Rolls Royce (Derby), Graham Cardwell
    Rushden Town, Phil Lewsey
    Shipston Town, Howard Gibbs
    Thoresby Colliery Youth, Christine Gent
    Trentham Brass, Mike Caveney
    Whitwell, David Fretwell

    Information courtesy :

  2. stevetrom

    stevetrom Active Member

    New venue,

    what is like to play in?

    will there be a proper warm up area?

    where is the best (nearest) bar?
  3. CubbRep

    CubbRep Member

    the venue is pretty good.I have played there a few times.As for pubs/bars,youare within 2-5 mins walking to all the pubs,clubs and bars in the town centre.From Nicho tech college you are about 10 mins.Much better than Burton.But some people will moan as usual.
  4. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    If it's that far to the bar - LOTS of people will be moaning. Glad we're at the Civic.
  5. CubbRep

    CubbRep Member

    There are a couple of pubs near to the college,but personally,I would sooner walk into town.
  6. alangiff3

    alangiff3 Member

    Anyone know what sort of room the 4th section are going to be playing in?
  7. Janet Watkins

    Janet Watkins Member

  8. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    I hope they turn the chairs around so we can see who is playing!

  9. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    - aren't the chairs set out that way for the final errata check? ;)
  10. stevetrom

    stevetrom Active Member

    Just been browsing the Midlands area website, what has happened to Riddings?

    Not listed in the 1st section for this year?
  11. postie

    postie Member

    Riddings band are no more - I gather a lot of the players are now playing for different bands or are having a break from banding.
  12. imthemaddude

    imthemaddude Active Member

    Thats a shame because they were sounding good when I heard them this time last year.
  13. 4thmandown

    4thmandown Member

    That's really sad news, but reflective of these difficult times for bands.
  14. Thegroupies

    Thegroupies Member

    The midlands areas will be a new experience for us this year, anyone know what the parking is like and genneral access to the area of the Civic Hall from the M5.
    Past experience of other regionals is if your band plays on a Sunday, you can forget being able to get any food after 3pm at the venue or anywhere else close by.
    Hope I will be proved wrong this year. There are only so many packed lunches you can eat or bring with you.
  15. Bonesmalone

    Bonesmalone Member

    Looking forward to playing in the civic hall and seeing how it compares with Burton Townhall, I`m sure the facilities will be a lot better, and its only 8 miles from home !!!!!
  16. CubbRep

    CubbRep Member

    The Civic Hall is a lot better than Burton Town Hall.I have played there a few times.If its good enough for Her Majesty's Royal Marines Band it will certainly be good enough for our area's brass banding community.Also the facilities are a lot better.As for parking,it is limited behind the centre,but not that bad.The early bird and all that comes to mind.:tup
  17. 4thmandown

    4thmandown Member

    Me too, but careful, you could upset the "shouldn't have moved it from Nottingham / Lincolnshire bands have to travel across 11 time zones to get there" mafia :)

    I did!!!!
  18. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    Best of luck to my old bands- Bestwood in the 4th section and Carlton Brass in the 1st section. I will be watching out for the results! :biggrin:
  19. 4thmandown

    4thmandown Member

    Apology. No offence to Lincolnshire bands meant. I know you get the rough end of the stick with distances etc, it's more that you are used as someone else's justification for resisting change for the better.
  20. postie

    postie Member

    We've noticed that there are not many Lincolnshire bands taking part in the Midlands area this year - only Foss Dyke and Market Rasen.

Share This Page