NW 2nd Section Regionals

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by sparkling_quavers, Jan 31, 2004.

  1. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    I am thinking about doing a preview for the areas on sparklyland

    Here's a list of last years competing bands:

    BMP Europe Goodshaw
    Bollington
    Delph
    Eagley
    Flixton
    Haslingden and Helmshore
    Lancashire Life Morecambe
    Manx Concert Brass
    Old Hall Brass
    Oldham Brass '97
    Silk Brass Astrazebeca
    Skelmersdale
    Wire Brass

    promotions, relegations to the section would be useful along with links to websites...

    thanks
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    NW 2nd Section Regionals
    BMP Europe Goodshaw Bollington Delph Eagley Flixton Haslingden
    97 Silk Brass Astrazebeca Skelmersdale Wire Brass
    Helmshore Lancashire Life Morecambe Manx Concert Brass Old Hall Brass Oldham Brass
    Oldham Brass
  3. rickcowens

    rickcowens Member

    diggle are in 2nd section this year i think hover are back up aswell but not sure. think goodshaw are down.
     
  4. tubbythe tuba

    tubbythe tuba New Member

  5. manx_yessir

    manx_yessir Member

    Link to Manx Concert Brass is www.manxyouthband.org there are a few guys on here from MCB the judge, briggsy, frisp.
     
  6. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    thanks for the info.....
     
  7. drummergurl

    drummergurl Active Member

    skelmersdales website is http://www.skemband.org

    ive just been looking on it and it looks like it hasnt been updated for ages though.
     
  8. skweeky

    skweeky Member

  9. Silk&Horn1

    Silk&Horn1 New Member

  10. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    Second section
    NW 2nd Section: from BBW

    Adjudicator A. Hope
    Blackpool Brass S. Simpson
    Delph P. Goodwin
    Diggle TBA
    Eagley S. Rodgers
    Flixton TBA
    Greenalls Brewery J. Ludden
    Haslingden & Helmshore D. Holland
    Hawk Green (Marple) J. Richardson
    Manx Concert Brass I. Clague mbe
    Old Hall Brass N. Parkinson
    Silk Brass AstraZeneca (Macclesfield) K. Mackintosh
    Skelmersdale C. Dickinson
    Wire Brass P. Andrews
     
  11. Briggsy IOM

    Briggsy IOM New Member

    does anyone have any thoughts on who might be in the prizes ?
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    NW 2nd Section Regionals
    BMP Europe Goodshaw Bollington Delph Eagley Flixton Haslingden
    97 Silk Brass Astrazebeca Skelmersdale Wire Brass
    Helmshore Lancashire Life Morecambe Manx Concert Brass Old Hall Brass Oldham Brass
    Oldham Brass
  13. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

    :shock: why not take a look at our online stats as to how everyone here has voted.... :shock: :shock:

    We have covered every band in every section in every area... :)
     
  14. dyl

    dyl Active Member

  15. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    It's Rogers... :p just so that tMP get it right

    ;-)
     
  16. lynchie

    lynchie Active Member

    obviously BBW haven't kept up with all the latest news... Peter Lockett will be taking us for the Regionals
     

Share This Page