Northop Festival of Brass

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by stotty74, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. stotty74

    stotty74 Member

    Results from the Northop Festival of Brass 9th April 2005
    Solo, Duet & Quartet Competition

    Section 1- Slow Melody 10 & Under (13 Entries)
    1-Peter Moore (Independent)
    2-Elly King (Avonbank)
    3-Callum James (Ellesmere Port)
    Most Promising Player – Adam Galloway (Ind)
    All competitors received a Certificate and medal in this section

    Section 2 - Slow Melody 11 to 13 (16 Entries)
    1-Nicholas Birch (Audley)
    2-Phillip Tait (Spennymoor)
    3-Debbie Fry (Northop)

    Section 3 – Slow Melody 14 to 16 (7 Entries)
    1-Victoria Buddin (Ind)
    2-Richard Carradus (Poulton-le-Fylde)
    3-Leah Jefcott (Northop)

    Section 4 – Slow Melody 17 to 19 (2 Entries)
    1-Steph Conway (Northop)
    2-Katy Fletcher (Northop)

    Section 5 – Slow Melody 20 & Over (16 Entries)
    1-Kim Thorp (Ind)
    2-Sian Carradus (Wingates)
    3-Neil Day (Ind)

    Section 6 – Air Varie 14 & Under (7 Entries)
    1-Peter Moore (ind)
    2-Nicholas Birch (Audley)
    3-Callum James (Ellesmere Port)

    Section 7 – Air Varie 15 to 19 (3 Entries)
    1-Steph Conway (Northop)
    2-Victoria Buddin (Ind)
    3-Lowri Flanagan (Northop)

    Section 8 – Air Varie 20 & Over (9 Entries)
    1-Neil Day (Ind)
    2-Bryan Tait (Reg Vardy)
    3-Sian Carradus (Wingates)

    Section 9 – Duet 14 & Under (5 Entries)
    1-Debbie Fry / Ellen Jeffcott (Northop)
    2-Daniel Cooil / Hollie Davies (Northop)
    3-Charlotte Fellows / Naomi Stewart (Northop)

    Section 10 – Duet 15 to 19 (3 Entries)
    1-Steph Conway / Katy Fletcher (Northop)
    2-Gemma Conway / Leah Jeffcott (Northop)
    3-Michael Carradus / Richard Carradus (Poulton-le-Fylde)

    Section 11 – Duet 20 & Over (4 Entries)
    1-Rob Fleming / Louise Skillander (Northop)
    2-Doug Elkin / Karl Stott (Northop)
    3-Mark Taylor / Michelle Taylor (Chapeltown)


    Section 12 – Quartet 14 & Under (1 Entry)
    1-Northop

    Section 14 – Quartet 20 & Over (2 Entries)
    1-Chapeltown
    2-Northop

    Geoffrey Whitham and Mark Wilkinson were the adjudicators in 2 halls.


    Some great playing in all sections, especially some of the younger kids. Really enjoyable day and i think everyone enjoyed it, which is what its all about isn't it?
     

Share This Page