North West Areas Predictions????

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by Heather, Mar 3, 2003.

  1. Heather

    Heather Member

    Come on then.......what are your predictions for the North West Areas at Blackpool on Sunday??
    I'll post mine when I've picked my son up from school!!!
  2. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    Here goes then . . .

    Championship: Williams Fairey
    1st Section: Crewe Co-op
    2nd Section: Silk Brass
    3rd Section: Timperley
    4th Section: Trinity Girls
  3. Heather

    Heather Member

    Roger, you're so kind!!!!
    Hope you're right with Section 1 but there are alot of good bands in there.

    My predictions are:

    Championship. Fodens Richardson
    Section 1 United Co op (Crewe)!! or Moston and Beswick
    Section 2 Wire Brass
    Section 3 Timperley
    Section 4 Trinity Girls
  4. Heather

    Heather Member

    ...forgot about Pemberton Old!!
    maybe 1st United Co-op Crewe
    2nd Pemberton Old.
  5. SBB

    SBB Member

    NWA Predictions

    Champs: Fodens
    1st: Pemberton Old
    2nd: Silk Brass
    3rd: Middleton
    4th: Trinity Girls
  6. robbie

    robbie Member

    Well my prediction 4 the NW area champ and 1st section is...

    Champ section

    1st section
    1.Crewe Co-op
  7. Heather

    Heather Member

    Rob....hope we play well after putting us 1st!!!!
    We'll have to play a blinder looking at the bands in our section!
    Nothing like being confident..but I don't think I'll feel so confident on Sunday.
    Good Luck to everyone on Sunday.
    Rob, see you tonight.
  8. flashbarry

    flashbarry Member

    Here my predictions for Sunday:

    Champ :

    1 Faireys
    2 Fodens
    3 Wingates

    First :

    1 Pemberton Old
    2 Moston & Beswick
    3 Longridge

    Second :

    1 Wire Brass
    2 Silk Brass
    3 Manx Concert

    Third :

    1 Timperley
    2 Thornton Cleveleys
    3 Eccles Borough


    1 Trinity Girls
    2 Besses Boys
    3 Rivington & Adlington

    Wish I could be there but some of us have to stay in the sun!!!!!
    :lol: :lol:
  9. frisp

    frisp Member


    Just as a matter of interest, what did you base your third place prediction in the second section on?

    ..and if it's mystical powers, could you make it first please? :D
  10. flashbarry

    flashbarry Member

    Hi Frisp,

    Your wish is my command! I predict that you will come first in the second section and Wire and Silk will come behind you!!!

    Have a pint for me on Sunday!

    xx :lol:
  11. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    i only really know the bands in champ section offhand... so


    though i think there will be a few upsets

    dunno much for the other sections, but i think Pem and Wire will have 1st + 2nd section pretty much wrapped up
  12. frisp

    frisp Member

    Thanks flash!

    Might have more than one tho... :shock:
  13. Heather

    Heather Member

    Roger! You'd better change your Section 1 prediction as 4barsrest have predicted we will win!!!!
    Kiss of Death!!!!
  14. BoozyBTrom

    BoozyBTrom Member

    MMMM My Predictions for the Top Section 9 as im not farmiliar with the other sections)

    1. Faireys
    2. Fodens
    3. Leyland
    4. Wingates
  15. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    I'm not normally one for making predictions, but I have a feeling that, not needing to qualify, Faireys may have too much on their plate, with the financial uncertainty etc, so here goes:

    1. Leyland
    2. Fodens
    3. Faireys
    4. Besses
  16. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    i do think the financial uncertainty has been abit overdone somewhat :wink: they've only made a deal of it in the media to help find someone to sponsor the europeans. no-ones leaving and i doubt they will fold!!!
  17. Glad to see you all think Pem will do well on Sunday - its about time we had some support!! Just don't expect too much, the test piece is *beep* , and we have Malcom Brownbill in the box so it could go to anybody!!

    EDIT: Again, please refrain form using bad languange on

    I reckon the top section results will be dodgy as well, maybe not for the top bands but certainly the rest of 'em. Roy Roe is another who is partially deaf, except when it comes to slating the perc section!

    Anyway heres my predictions:


    1. Fodens
    2. Fairys
    3. Leyland

    1st Section:

    1. Longridge
    2. United Co - op Crewe
    3. Could be anyone - maybe Pem! :?

    2nd Section:

    1. Wire Brass
    2. Silk Brass
    3. Old Hall Brass

    3rd section:

    1. Timperly
    2. Diggle
    3. Thornton Clevelys

    4th Section:

    1. Trinity Girls
    2. Rivington and Adlington
    3. Pemberton B Band
  18. flashbarry

    flashbarry Member

    Hi Carina,

    Hope the band are doing well, are you by any chance related to Brian Halliwell the super Horn!!!

  19. Indeed, indeed I am!! Hes my dad. But he aint plaing horn anymore. He had a stroke about 3 years ago and last year it started to affect his plaing so he had to give up :(

    But hes making a comeback at the Senior Cup by playing 2nd cornet - just standing in for our usual 2nd cornet player who cant play for the contest.
  20. That should say playing not plaing!! hehe

Share This Page