North west areas 2015.

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Mr N N Fixer, Jan 26, 2015.

  1. Bbmad

    Bbmad Active Member

    Bbmad makes the following predictions for the North West Area 1st Section

    1. Mossley
    2. Poulton le fylde
    3. Freckleton
    4. Haslingden and Helmshore
    5. Hazel Grove
    6. Marple
    7. Hoover Bolton
    8. Longridge
    9. Crewe
    10. Bollington
    11. Diggle
    12. Whitworth Vale and Healey
    13. Roberts Bakery
     
  2. hobgoblin

    hobgoblin Member

    Possibly a little harsh on Roberts Bakery and a little optomistic for the MF's perhaps? Marple won the open a couple of years ago, so surely they must be in with a shout?
     
  3. The Undaunted

    The Undaunted New Member

    I think he is just on a wind up, or he is a poor judge of North West bands.
    Len.
    The Undaunted.
     
  4. ashwortdn

    ashwortdn Member

    My predictions for each section having listened to four of the bands this week are:-

    Champ - Foden's
    1st - Roberts Bakery
    2nd - Silk Brass
    3rd - Boarshurst
    4th - Stalybridge Old


    Any one fancy giving me some odds for a 5 timer???????

    Good luck all
     
  5. hobgoblin

    hobgoblin Member

    Champ-Faireys (a lot less rubbish than most folk think)
    1st- Roberts with Mossley MF's 2nd
    2nd-who cares
    3rd-nobody cares
    4th-good luck sorting that lot you might as well have another draw for results.
     
  6. Mr N N Fixer

    Mr N N Fixer Member

    At Last.
    Someone with a bit of sense.
    Any relation to the former Boarshust MD by any chance ?

    Bye bye for now,
    Mr Fixer.
     
  7. Bbmad

    Bbmad Active Member

    Bbmad makes the following prediction for the 2nd Section:

    1. Dobcross
    2. Delph
    3. Cheshire Dibble
    4. City of Chester
    5. Middleton
    6. Darwen Brass
    7. Pemberton B
    8. Uppermill
    9. Flixton
    10. Besses boys
    11. Haydock
    12. Farnworth and Walkden
    13. Tydesley
    14. Silk Brass
    15. Manx
    16. Eccles Borough
     
  8. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

    I've set up a spreadsheet to compare prediction, my own, with 4BarRest, All4Brass and now I can add BbMad to the list :)

    Any other takers out there?

    Can do other areas if anyone fancies it
     
  9. Mr N N Fixer

    Mr N N Fixer Member

    That might mess up your spread sheet mate !
    I havn't seen any runners/riders or predictions from 4BR yet, so your take on thinks would be very much appreciated. (well,by me anyway, I can't vouch for those placed at the bottom of your list)

    Bye bye for now,

    Mr Fixer.
     
  10. tallyman

    tallyman Member

    Are Wingates taking part at the areas this year ??
     
  11. owain_s

    owain_s Member

    I see what you did there...
     
  12. ashwortdn

    ashwortdn Member

    I am his Son haha
     
  13. Mr N N Fixer

    Mr N N Fixer Member

    He's a great guy.
    Give him my fraternal greetings.

    Mr Fixer.
     
  14. The Saviour

    The Saviour New Member

    I have been viewing this 'thread' for its duration, and there certainly are some characters who populate the site. Especially under a pseudonym, myself included.
    Now we seem to be at the business end of proceedings, as MD's search for those hidden dynamics, players complain about rehearsal schedules, and the argument of whether to hire a coach to the seaside has now settled. So, it is time for some predictions...

    Predictions

    I have only done the top four and they are in no particular order. They are, simply, who I see claiming the top four spots in their sections.

    4TH - Stalybridge, Skem, Sale & Blackley

    3RD - Boarshurst, Lostock, Greenfield & Blackpool

    2ND - Eccles, Haydock, Darwen & Tyldesley

    1ST - Haslingden, Longridge, Hazel Grove & Poulton
    CHA - Fairey, Rainford, Milnrow & Fodens

    Not long now till Sunday, may I wish every band competing the best of luck as the sounds of brass fill the Winter Gardens yet again.

    The Saviour (I'm not, really, I just enjoy the fame)
     
  15. Bbmad

    Bbmad Active Member

    Bbmad makes the following prediction for the third section:

    1. Trinity Girls
    2. Stackshead
    3. Ramsey Town
    4. Rivington and Adlington
    5. Piling Jubilee
    6. Parr
    7. Old Hall
    8. Lostock Hall
    9. Littleborough Public
    10. Hawk Green
    11. Greenalls
    12. Greenfield
    13. Golborne
    14. Eagley
    15. Douglas Town
    16. Coppull and Standish
    17. Boarhurst
    18. BMP
    19. Blackpool
    20. Bess o the Barns
     
  16. owain_s

    owain_s Member


    I'll go for this:

    1. BMP

    2. Parr
    3. Eagley
    4. Old Hall
    5. Golborne
    6. Blackpool
    7. Greenalls
    8. Boarshurst
    9. Greenfield
    10. Stackshead
    11. Trinity Girls
    12. Lostock Hall
    13. Hawk Green
    14. Piling Jubilee
    15. Douglas Town
    16. Ramsey Town
    17. Besses o' th' Barns
    18. Littleborough Public
    19.
    Coppull and Standish
    20.
    Rivington and Adlington

    If I've got any names wrong, I apologise.
     
  17. Bbmad

    Bbmad Active Member

    You could be on the money there.

    To complete the predictions for the Lancashire Area 2015, BBmad makes the following predictions for the 4th Section:

    1. Blackley
    2. Brindle
    3. Cadishead Band
    4. Denton
    5. Formby
    6. Manx Youth
    7. Mereside Brass
    8. Rode Hall
    9. Sale
    10. Skelmersdale Prize
    11. Stalybridge Old
    12. Tarleton
    13. Thornton Cleveley
    14. Valley Brass
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2015
  18. BenPhoenix

    BenPhoenix Member

    It's Stacksteads* ;)
     
  19. ashwortdn

    ashwortdn Member

    Two of my five are in. 5 timer is well up and running
     
  20. Bbmad

    Bbmad Active Member

    I knew Hawk Green would cone 10th and I knew Eagley would come 14th. I'm on fire
     

Share This Page