North Wales Solos, Duets & Quartets - Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by dyl, Apr 23, 2005.

  1. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    Saturday April 23rd 2005 @ Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen, Bethesda

    Section 1 - Slow Melody Under 10 (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1st: Dafydd Large - Beaumaris - 63/80 points
    2nd: Lewys Ll. Jones - Deiniolen - 62
    3rd: Fredrica Howarth - Northop Youth - 60

    Section 2 - Slow Melody 10 and under 12 Years (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1st: Manon Elwyn - Deiniolen - Deiniolen - 69/80 points
    2nd: Sion Withers - Beaumaris - 62
    3rd: Hollie Davies - Northop Youth - 59

    Remaining results to be announced later today/tonight.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2005
  2. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    ....and the rest:

    Section 3: Slow Melody 12 and under 14 years (Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson)

    1. Jams Coleman - Beaumaris - 96 points
    2. Dyfrig Llyr Owen - Llanrug - 93
    3. Bronwen Evans - Beaumaris - 91

    Section 4: Slow Melody 14 and under 16 years (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1. Graham Bushell - Beaumaris - 75/80 points
    2. Sion Owen - Porthaethwy - 69
    3. Leah Jeffcott - Northop Youth - 68

    Section 5: Slow Melody 16 and under 18 years (Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson)

    1. Nicholas Hughes - Beaumaris - 93 points
    2. Alice Jones - Beaumaris - 92
    3. John Bain - Beaumaris - 91

    Section 6: Duets under 14 (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1. Debbie Fry/Ellen Jeffcott - Northop Youth - 68/80
    2. Holliw Davies/Daniel Cooil - Northop Youth - 64
    3. Laura Blackwell/Fredrica Howarth - Northop Youth - 60

    Section 7: Duets under 18 years (Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson)

    1. Gemma Conway/Leah Jeffcott - Northop Youth - 92
    2. Ioan Coleman/Jams Coleman - Beaumaris - 91
    3. Bethan Evans/Frannie Large - Beaumaris - 90

    Section 8: Open Duets (Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson)

    1. Steph Conway/Katy Fletcher - Northop - 94

    Section 9: Air Varie under 14 years (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1. Jams Coleman - Beaumaris - 69/80
    2. Cai Jones - Deiniolen - 66
    3. Ellen Jeffcott - Northop Youth - 63

    Section 10: Air Varie under 18 years (Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson)

    1. Alice jones - Beaumaris - 95
    2. Ioan Coleman - Beaumaris - 93
    3. Nicholas Hughes - Beaumaris - 90

    Section 11: Quartet/Quintet under 14 years (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1. 'Smarties' - Beaumaris - 65/80

    Section 12: Quartet/Quintet under 18 years (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1. 'Munchies' - Beaumaris - 70/80
    2. Northop Youth - 65
    3. Holywell Youth - 60

    Section 13: Slow Melody over 18 years (Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson)

    1. Steph Conway - Northop - 94
    2. Emma Roberts - Beaumaris - 93
    3. Stephen Griffiths - Bukley Town - 92

    Section 14: Air Varie over 18 years (Adjudicator: Mark Wilkinson)

    1. Emma Roberts - Beaumaris - 95
    2. Steph Conway - Northop - 94
    3. Jeni Lyn Morris - Deiniolen - 92

    Section 15: Open Quartet/Quintet (Adjudicator: Helen Tyler)

    1. Menai Bridge - 72/80
    2. Porthaethwy - 60
     
  3. stotty74

    stotty74 Member

    It was a long day again, but everyone seemed to enjoy it.

    Congrats to all winners, especially steph conway from Northop, who won the open slow melody section. She's only just turned 18, so it was her first time in that section.

    Also thanks to the accompanists from Llanrug and Beaumaris who played for a couple of our younger members. Really was appreciated.
     

Share This Page