North Wales Solos, Duets & Quartets/Quintets 2004

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by dyl, Feb 8, 2004.

  1. dyl

    dyl Active Member

    North Wales Brass Band Association
    Solos, Duets & Quartets/Quintets 2004


    Saturday 7th February 2004 at Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen, Bethesda

    Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Helen Tyler

    Section 1: Slow Melody Under 10
    1st: Manon Hughes, Deiniolen, 90 points
    2nd: Dafydd Large, Beaumaris, 87 points
    3rd: Hollie Davies, Northop Youth, 86 points
    Number of entries: 10

    Section 2: Slow Melody Under 10 and Under 12 years
    1st: Arthur Rhys Owen, Beaumaris, 93 points
    2nd: Danial Taylor, Deiniolen, 92 points
    3rd: Cai Jones, Deiniolen, 91 points
    Number of entries: 23

    Section 3: Slow Melody Under 12 and Under 14 years
    1st: Ioan Coleman, Beaumaris, 91 points
    2nd: Kate Challinor, Northop Youth, 90 points
    3rd: Siôn Garth Owen, Porthaethwy, 89 points
    Number of entries: 27

    Section 4: Slow Melody 14 and Under 16 years
    1st: Nicholas Hughes, Beaumaris, 96 points
    2nd: Graham Bushell, Beaumaris, 95 points
    3rd: John Bain, Beaumaris, 93 points
    Number of entries: 12

    Section 5: Slow Melody Under 10
    1st: Gwenno Jones, Beaumaris, 95 points
    2nd: Steph Conway, Northop Youth, 94 points
    3rd: Cai Isfryn, Beaumaris, 92 points
    Number of entries: 7

    Section 6: Duet Under 14
    1st: Bethan Evans & Frances Large, Beaumaris, 92 points
    2nd: Ellen Jeffcott & Debbie Fry, Northop Youth, 90 points
    3rd: Ioan & Jâms Coleman, Beaumaris, 89 points
    Number of entries: 15

    Section 7: Duet Under 18
    1st: Nicholas Hughes & Cai Isfryn, Beaumaris, 93 points
    2nd: Sarah Pierce Owen & Catrin Owen, Beaumaris, 91 points
    Number of entries: 2

    Section 8: Open Duet
    1st: Rhys Hughes & Rebecca Roberts, Llanrug, 89 points
    Number of entries: 1

    Section 9: Air Varie Under 14
    1st: Jâms Coleman, Beaumaris, 92 points
    2nd: Ioan Coleman, Beaumaris, 86 points
    3rd: Siôn Garth Owen, Porthaethwy, 85 points
    Number of entries: 4

    Section 10: Air Varie Under 18
    1st: John Bain, Beaumaris, 96 points
    2nd: Cai Isfryn, Beaumaris, 94 points
    3rd: Daisy Wrightson, Porthaethwy, 93 points
    Number of entries: 7

    Section 11: Quartet/Quintet Under 14
    1st: Beaumaris Carrots, 91 points
    2nd: Northop Juniors, 84 points
    3rd: Beaumaris Onions, 83 points
    Number of entries: 3

    Section 12: Quartet/Quintet Under 18
    1st: Beaumaris Leeks, 91 points
    2nd: Beaumaris Turnips, 87 points
    3rd: Sêr Y Borth, Porthaethwy, 83 points
    Number of entries: 3

    Section 13: Slow Melody Over 18
    1st: Stephen Griffiths, Royal Buckley, 95 points
    2nd: Alan Williams, Beaumaris, 94 points
    3rd: Dylan Hughes, Deiniolen, 93 points
    Number of entries: 7

    Section 14: Air Varie Over 18
    1st: Gwyrfai Williams, Llanrug, 97 points
    Number of entries: 1

    Section 15: Open Quartet/Quintet
    1st: Mixed Veg, Beaumaris, 97 points
    2nd: Bone Apart, Rhyl, 93 points
    3rd: Halen Y Borth, Porthaethwy, 90 points
    Number of entries: 3
     
  2. Accidental

    Accidental Supporting Member

    Is that you? Congrats!!! :)
     
  3. Keppler

    Keppler Moderator Staff Member

    ;) Had you looked at our tmp Team Page, or Dyl's signature, for that matter, you'd know his surname is Williams..
    ;)

    Looks like a great contest though - fantastic turnout. Congratulations to all.
     
  4. Accidental

    Accidental Supporting Member

    D'oh!! I didn't get past Dylan - Dieniolen! :oops: :lol:
     

Share This Page