National Youth Brass Band Championships 2007

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by masefield, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. masefield

    masefield Member

    Details of the Youth Brass Band Championships for 2007 have been released on 4barsrest - details below:

    Courtesy of www.4barsrest.com

    The details of this year's National Youth Brass Band Championships, to be held at the Royal Northern College of Music on Sunday 29th April have been announced.

    The details of this year's National Youth Brass Band Championships to be held at the Royal Northern College of Music on Sunday 29th April have been announced.

    Forty bands to compete

    In what is one of the highlights of the UK's banding calendar, forty bands will compete across five sections with the Junior Section getting underway in the Bruntwood Theatre at 9,00am with the whole day anticipated to finish around some eleven hours later at 8pm.

    Sponsor

    The BFBB are most grateful that United Co-op have agreed to the event's headline sponsor for two years.

    Tickets

    Tickets can be obtained in advance by writing to the BFBB at Unit 12,
    Maple Estate, Stocks Lane, Barnsley, S75 2BL.

    Please mark any ticket requests for the attention of the Youth Championship Administrator.

    The cost of tickets is as follows:
    Adults £8.00
    Children £5.00
    Children still attending Primary School £2.00.

    The full list of competing bands in the various sections is as follows:

    School Section: Haden Freeman Concert Hall
    Start: 9.15am

    TEST PIECE: - Choral & Variations, Leighton Lucas Weinberger
    ADJUDICATORS: - Ian Brownbill and Alan Morrison.

    (20 minutes playing time each band)

    Wardle High School Senior Band
    Abraham Darby School
    Smithhills High School Senior Band

    SCHOOL SECTION RESULTS AND PRIZE PRESENTATIONS 10:45 am

    County Section Haden Freeman Concert Hall
    Start time: 11.10am

    TEST PIECE: A Celtic Suite, Philip Sparke, Studio Music Company
    ADJUDICATORS: John Berryman and James Scott

    (20 minutes playing time each band)

    Birmingham Schools Band
    South Derbyshire Music Centre
    Hampshire County Youth Band
    West Glamorgan Youth Band
    Stockport Schools Senior Band
    Aberystwyth Youth Band
    Oldham Music Centre Youth Band
    Gloucestershire Youth Band
    Bolton Youth Band
    Worcestershire Youth Band

    COUNTY SECTION RESULTS AND PRIZE PRESENTATIONS 4:15PM

    Premier Section: Haden Freeman Concert Hall
    Start time: 5pm

    TEST PIECE: The Aeronauts, Geoff Richards, Studio Music Company
    ADJUDICATORS: Alan Morrison and Ian Brownbill.

    (25 minutes playing time each band)

    Greater Gwent County Youth Band
    Rochdale Borough Youth Band
    St Helens Youth Band
    Northamptonshire County Youth Band
    Gwynedd Mon Williams Mathias Seniors

    PREMIER SECTION RESULTS AND PRIZE PRESENTATIONS 7.55 PM

    Please note that the presentation ceremony for the Premier Section can not start until the Community Section presentation (which is taking place in the Bruntwood Theatre) has been completed. Please be aware of this if there is a short delay

    Junior Section: Bruntwood Theatre
    Start time: 9.00am

    TEST PIECE: OWN CHOICE, MUST INCLUDE ONE PIECE OF MUSIC COMPOSED FOR BRASS BANDS
    ADJUDICATORS: Geoffrey Whitham and Brett Baker.

    (15 minutes playing time each band)

    Gwynedd Mon William Mathias Jnr Band
    Stockport Schools Intermediate Band
    Wire Youth Band
    Elland Youth Band
    Astley Youth Band
    Cwmtawe Training Band
    Worcester City Youth Band
    Fred Longworth High School Band

    JUNIOR SECTION RESULTS AND PRIZE PRESENTATIONS 12:25 PM

    Community Section: Bruntwood Theatre
    Start time: 12.50pm

    TEST PIECE: Scenes Du Lac, Roy Newsome, Music for Brass
    ADJUDICATORS: Dr Roy Newsome and Marcus Bach

    (20 minutes playing time each band)

    Macclesfield Youth
    Dobcross Youth
    Horbury Victoria Youth
    Enderby Youth
    Youth Brass 2000
    Chalford Youth
    Fred Longworth Community Youth
    Lions Youth
    Poynton
    Sellers International Youth
    Mount Charles Youth
    Camborne Youth
    Tewitt Youth
    St Dennis Youth

    COMMUNITY SECTION RESULTS AND PRIZE PRESENTATIONS 7.40 pm

    Good luck to everybody taking part
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    William Mathias Jnr Band Stockport Schools Intermediate Band Wire Youth Band Elland Youth Band Astley Youth Band Cwmtawe
    School Smithhills High School Senior Band
    Youth Brass Band Championships
    Youth Brass Band Championships 2007
    www.4barsrest.com

Share This Page