Milton Keynes Contest - Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by davem1995, Feb 8, 2004.

  1. davem1995

    davem1995 Member

    Result of this mornings section B (3rd/4th section combined)
    1. Newbridge Celynen - 189
    2. Bradwell Silver - 185
    3. Rushden Windmill - 183
    4. Waterbeach Brass - 181
    5. Hitchin - 180
    6. Watford - 179

    Two bands withdrew. The adjudicator was Roy Sparkes
  2. twm_trombone

    twm_trombone Member

    This might be a stupid question....but is the Milton Keynes contest also the Preston Contest?

    (Geography was never a strong subject!!!!!!)

    If it is....could any body put down what each band's own test piece was as well?
  3. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    erm, milton keynes is a little further south than preston
  4. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    Click here for map!

    Edit: Changed the image to a link as it was too big for the page width! Dyl. ;)
  5. twm_trombone

    twm_trombone Member

    Thanks for that Neil!!!!!
  6. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    :oops: I thaught Milton Keynes Was on the south coast :oops:
  7. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    it's all london down there though so it makes no difference. {cringes and waits for the beatings!}
  8. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    Aye, but you know what they say bout southeners :p
  9. Does anyone know which bands dropped out ???

    Kirkby Band
  10. winterman

    winterman Member

    Watch it.. we can always get Elaine to come back onto Baritone ya know!! :wink:

    Mic Tyler
    Principle Euphonium
    Drighlington Band

  11. akwarose

    akwarose Active Member

    the bands that dropped out of section A were:
    Clacton-on-Sea co-Operative
    Woking brass
    Gresley Old Hall

    and the bands that dropped out of section B were:
    Kirkby Colliery Welfare
    Littleport Brass
  12. akwarose

    akwarose Active Member


    Cawston (highest placed second section band)

    Rogerstone (3rd - 187 points)
    Towcester Studio (2nd - 189 points)
    Brass Band Panta Rhei (1st - 190 points)


    Bass player from Brass Band Panta Rhei (played czardas!)

Share This Page