Milton Keynes Contest - Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by davem1995, Feb 8, 2004.

  1. davem1995

    davem1995 Member

    Result of this mornings section B (3rd/4th section combined)
    1. Newbridge Celynen - 189
    2. Bradwell Silver - 185
    3. Rushden Windmill - 183
    4. Waterbeach Brass - 181
    5. Hitchin - 180
    6. Watford - 179

    Two bands withdrew. The adjudicator was Roy Sparkes
     
  2. twm_trombone

    twm_trombone Member

    This might be a stupid question....but is the Milton Keynes contest also the Preston Contest?

    (Geography was never a strong subject!!!!!!)

    If it is....could any body put down what each band's own test piece was as well?
     
  3. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    erm, milton keynes is a little further south than preston
     
  4. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    Click here for map!



    Edit: Changed the image to a link as it was too big for the page width! Dyl. ;)
     
  5. twm_trombone

    twm_trombone Member

    Thanks for that Neil!!!!!
     
  6. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    :oops: I thaught Milton Keynes Was on the south coast :oops:
     
  7. neiltwist

    neiltwist Active Member

    it's all london down there though so it makes no difference. {cringes and waits for the beatings!}
     
  8. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    Aye, but you know what they say bout southeners :p
     
  9. Does anyone know which bands dropped out ???


    Craig
    Kirkby Band
     
  10. winterman

    winterman Member

    Watch it.. we can always get Elaine to come back onto Baritone ya know!! :wink:

    Mic Tyler
    Principle Euphonium
    Drighlington Band

    SOUTHERN & PROUD!!!!!
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Milton Keynes Contest
    Bradwell Silver
    Newbridge Celynen
    Rushden Windmill
    Watford
  12. akwarose

    akwarose Active Member

    the bands that dropped out of section A were:
    Clacton-on-Sea co-Operative
    Woking brass
    Gresley Old Hall

    and the bands that dropped out of section B were:
    Kirkby Colliery Welfare
    Littleport Brass
     
  13. akwarose

    akwarose Active Member

    RESULTS OF SECTION A AT MK CONTEST:

    Cawston (highest placed second section band)

    Rogerstone (3rd - 187 points)
    Towcester Studio (2nd - 189 points)
    Brass Band Panta Rhei (1st - 190 points)

    BEST INSTRUMENTALIST:

    Bass player from Brass Band Panta Rhei (played czardas!)
     

Share This Page