Midlands Regional Championships - 2010

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Di, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Di

    Di Active Member

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Championship Section

    Sunday 14th March 2010
    Civic Hall, Bedworth
    Draw: 12 Noon
    Commence: Following Second Section Results
    English Heritage, George Lloyd
    Adjudicators: David Read & Bob Childs

    Desford Colliery, Stephen Roberts
    Glossop Old, Philip Pavey
    Gresley Colliery, John Durrant
    Jaguar, Coventry, Dave Lea
    Kibworth, John Hudson
    Newstead Brass, Duncan Beckley
    Phoenix West Midlands, Wes Kendrick
    Ratby Co-operative, Michael Fowles
    Sovereign Brass, Peter Parkes
    Staffordshire, Huw Thomas
    Thoresby Colliery, Melvyn White
    Virtuosi GUS, John Berryman

    ***************************************

    Midlands Regional Championships
    First Section
    Saturday 13th March 2010
    Civic Hall, Bedworth
    Draws: 10:00 and 12 Noon
    Commence: 11:00
    A Moorside Suite, Gustave Holst
    Adjudicators: Philip Harper & Kevin Wadsworth

    Bedworth Brass, Guy Bennett
    Brackley & District, Jason Glynn
    Carlton Brass, Walter Ritchie
    City of Coventry, Stephen Cooper
    Derwent Brass, Keith Leonard
    Enderby, Jonathan Mott
    Foresters Brass 2000, Alwyn Green
    Foss Dyke, Paul Murrell
    Harborough, Chris Groom
    Hathern, David Newman
    Ibstock Brick Brass, Huw Thomas
    Jackfield (Elcock Reisen), Simon Platford
    Langley, Cliff Parker
    Oddfellows Brass, Robert Boulter
    Raunds Temperance, Robin Norman
    Shirland Welfare, Andrew Dennis
    Shirley, Dave Lea
    Wigston, Garry Sleath

    ***************************************

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Second Section

    Sunday 14th March 2010
    Civic Hall, Bedworth
    Draw: 9:00
    Commence: 10:00
    Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
    Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill & Paul Norley


    Arrow Valley, Andy Culshaw
    Bakewell Silver, Mark Wilcockson
    Bilton Silver, Rugby, Brian Clarke
    Blidworth Welfare Band, Martin Heartfield
    Leicestershire Co-op Snibston, Graham Jacklin
    Matlock, Geoff Hawley
    Tintwistle, Sarah Groarke
    Towcester Studio, David Jones
    Wellington, Telford, Mark Phillips
    WEM Jubilee, Roger Thorne

    ***************************************

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Third Section
    Saturday 13th March 2010
    Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
    Draws: 10:00 and 12 Noon
    Commence: 11:00
    Labour & Love, Percy Fletcher
    Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Malcolm Brownbill

    Amington, Wes Kendrick
    Avonbank, Evesham, Andy Davidson
    Burbage Buxton, Steve Critchlow
    City of Birmingham, Warren Belshaw
    Cubbington Silver, Gary Smallwood
    Daventry Brass, Nigel Howard
    Hucknall & Linby M.C., Paul Whyley
    Long Eaton Silver, Sharon Stansfield
    Porthywaen Silver, Mark Parry
    Rolls Royce, Derby, Graham Cardwell
    Rushden Windmill, John Fletcher
    Shirebrook M.W., (Unison), Mark Wilcockson
    Stamford Brass, Robert Prew
    Thoresby Colliery Youth, Christine Gent
    University of Warwick, Simon Hogg
    West Mercia Constabulary, Steve Pritchard-Jones

    ***************************************

    Midlands Regional Championships
    Fourth Section

    Sunday 14th March 2010
    Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
    Draws: 9:30 & 11:30
    Commence: 10:30
    Saint-Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
    Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth & Chris Davis


    Audley Brass, Colin Hartley
    Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds, Brian Draper
    Burbage Silver, Andy Ellis
    Ceramic Brass, Steve Churchill
    Chapel en le Frith, Aidan Howgate
    Coleshill Town, Stephen Fagg
    Corby Silver, Ray White
    Croft Silver, Ian Needham
    Dronfield CMW, John Davis
    Fairfield, Buxton, Charles Kitchen
    Ilkeston Brass, David Jones
    Ireland Colliery Chesterfield, Ian Knapton
    Kirkby Colliery Welfare, Stephen Berrill
    Malvern Hills District, John Swindells
    Marken Rasen RPC, Alan Needham
    Melton, Graham Sutton
    Moulton 77, Martyn France
    Newhall, Kevin Holdgate
    Pleasley Colliery Welfare, Keith Buxton
    Ratby co-operative Mid, Geoff Newman
    Rushden Town, Peter Vine
    Shipston Town, Howard Gibbs
    Syston, Dennis Powell
    Trentham Brass, Mike Caveney
    Whitwell, David Fretwell

    Information Courtesy:
    http://www.mabbc.org/ & www.4barsrest.com

     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Midlands Regional Championships
    place
    miles
    Areas
    bands
  3. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    Amington 11th 3RD SECTION
     
  4. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    Just Heard my the 3rd section champions are from Shropshire again....
    well done to my very first band, Porthywaen.
    lets hope this is a sign of things to come, and the 2nd and 1st section titles follow this way
     
  5. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    all the best for you craig on sunday;)
     
  6. ian perks

    ian perks Active Member

    Langley 1st in 1st section
    Well Done
     
  7. daitom

    daitom New Member


    Congratulations to Mark and all at Porthywaen what great result for you! :clap:
     
  8. satchmo shaz

    satchmo shaz Active Member

    shirebrook 2nd
    avonbank 3rd
    Rushen 4th
    Long eaton 5th
    Hucknall 6th
    Rolls royce 13th
     
  9. Huge congratulations to Langley, Derwent and oddfellows on qualifying for the finals. Unfortunately I conducted the band that missed out by one place. However, that is contesting and I hope that the three who did it (and I know just how much effort Cliff Parker put in with Langley, so well deserved Cliff) go and do the biz at Harrogate.
     
  10. Can Andyfake get his table up for the Mids 1st section soon please!!!
     
  11. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    well done to all players today, but special mention to both Porthywaen, and Jackfield.
    Both bands full of good friends, and both deserving the very best for all the hard work i know they put in
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Midlands Regional Championships
    place
    miles
    Areas
    bands
  13. Di

    Di Active Member

    First Section

    Results:
    1. Langley (Cliff Parker), 18*
    2. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard), 11*
    3. Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter), 17*
    4. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford), 13
    5. Shirland Welfare (Andrew Dennis), 8
    6. Shirley (Dave Lea), 1
    7. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper), 14
    8. Foresters Brass 2000 (Alwyn Green), 7
    9. Enderby (Jonathan Mott), 4
    10. Bedworth Brass (Guy Bennett), 9
    11. Harborough (Chris Groom), 16
    12. Brackley & District (Jason Glynn), 12
    13. Hathern (David Newman), 2
    14. Foss Dyke (Paul Murrell), 3
    15. Carlton Brass (Walter Ritchie), 5
    16. Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman), 10
    17. Wigston (Garry Sleath), 6
    18. Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas), 15

    *Top 3 bands qualify for Harrogate

    Third Section
    Results:
    1. Porthywaen Silver (Mark Parry), 15*
    2. Shirebrook M.W. (Unison) (Mark Wilcockson), 14*
    3. Avonbank (Evesham) (Andy Davidson), 5
    4. Rushden Windmill (John Fletcher), 16
    5. Long Eaton Silver (Sharon Stansfield), 3
    6. Hucknall & Linby M.C. (Paul Whyley), 12
    7. City of Birmingham (Warren Belshaw), 1
    8. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew), 13
    9. Daventry Brass (Nigel Howard), 10
    10. West Mercia Constabulary (Steve Pritchard-Jones), 11
    11. Amington (Wesley Kendrick), 2
    12. Cubbington Silver (Gary Smallwood), 6
    13. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell), 8
    14. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg), 4
    15. Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow), 7
    16. Thoresby Colliery Youth (Christine Gent), 9

    *Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate

    Courtesty www.4barsrest.com
     
  14. 4thmandown

    4thmandown Member

    Couple of errors cost us today, but it proves that last year's 15th was a freak result for us.
     
  15. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Active Member

    I wouldn't ask Andy - he can't add up! :biggrin:

    City of Coventry (18.5) and Derwent (20) by my calculations Simon. Leaves Oddfellows and Forresters on 21 and Jackfield on 22.

    Well done on a good result though and congratulations to Cliff and Langley Band and Mark Parry and Porthywaen Band on their fantastic result in the 3rd Section. Looks like Porthywaen and Shirebrook for promotion in 2011.

    :clap:
     
  16. grausue

    grausue Member

    Well done to the 1st section winners! I heard Langley and Oddfellows and they were brilliant! Well deserved placings. Sock it to 'em in Harrogate. :)

    Sue Grau
    Foss Dyke
     
  17. Steve Lilly

    Steve Lilly New Member

    ..or another way of looking at it Rob is that this year's result was the freak one!
     
  18. Steve Lilly

    Steve Lilly New Member

    ...and before you reply in anger, I am only teasing! Just realised that you might read that the wrong way!
     
  19. backrowbloke

    backrowbloke Member

    PROVISIONAL table (pasted form Excel - sorry for formatting)

    Band 2008 2009 2010 Total

    City of Coventry 9.5 2 7 18.5
    Derwent 9.5 8.5 2 20
    Foresters Brass 2000 9 4 8 21
    Oddfellows 9.5 8.5 3 21
    Jackfield 9.5 8.5 4 22
    Shirland Welfare 9.5 8.5 5 23
    Foss Dyke 5 5 14 24
    Carlton Brass 4 6 15 25
    Langley 11 13 1 25
    Hathern 3 10 13 26
    Enderby 9.5 8.5 9 27
    Shirley 7 15 6 28
    Wigston Band 6 9 17 32
    Bedworth Brass 15 7 10 32
    Harborough 9.5 12 11 32.5
    Brackley & District 18 8 12 38
    Raunds Temperance 9.5 17 16 42.5
    Ibstock Brick Brass 14 16 18 48

    Total Played 18 16 18
    Average Position 9.5 8.5 9.5
    Programme Number 18 16 18
     
  20. cornetblower

    cornetblower Member

    Diolch Dai. We all really pleased. Good luck next week.
     
  21. Val.M

    Val.M Member

    Well done Ian You've got the result you wanted. Amington played really well today, but unfortunatly didn't get the result they needed. It wasn't because their 1st barritone player wasn't upto your standard, but it wasn't their day. They are quite happy to stop in the 3rd section for another year, so give em a break and vent your anger on another band!! were all getting a bit tired of it!!!
     
  22. Danperc

    Danperc New Member

    Congratulations Langley!

    I Know cliff and the band put a lot of effort in before hand and at the contest so congratulations to you all!
     

Share This Page