Midland Area - 2nd Section Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Roger Thorne, Mar 8, 2003.

  1. Roger Thorne

    Roger Thorne Moderator Staff Member

    Midlands Area Championships - Second Section

    Saturday, 8th March - Adjudicator Barry Thompson

    Position/Band/Draw/MD
    1 Shirley Band (17) D. Lea - 188 points Qualified
    2 Darley Dale (1) S. Groarke - 187 points Qualified
    3 Stourport on Severn (12) D. Maplestone - 186 points Qualified

    4 Foresters Brass 2000 (16) L. Baker - 185 points
     
  2. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    Very close at the top then Roger eh!

    Must have all been at about the same standard : blinding.

    Did anyone listen to them, and were they 'stodgy?', because 4BarsRest said that a lot of the bands in the Midlands were (not that i actually listen to 4Bars Rest :p:p:p)
     
  3. davidsait

    davidsait Member

    University of Warwick were placed 10th with 179 points.

    Dave Sait
     
  4. super_sop

    super_sop Supporting Member

    does any one have the full results?
    i missed the first nine bands.
    but what i herd seemed good to me
     
  5. Baldeagle

    Baldeagle Member


    If it helps I know that Blidworth came 9th.
     
  6. stephen2001

    stephen2001 Member

    Second section
    Saturday 8 March

    Adjudicator: Barry Thompson

    1 Shirley Band, D. Lea, 17, 188 Q
    2 Darley Dale, S. Groarke, 1, 187 Q
    3 Stourport on Severn, D. Maplestone, 12, 186 Q
    4 Foresters Brass 2000, L. Baker, 16, 185
    5. Raunds Temperance, J. Fletcher
    6. Langley, M. Vause
    7. Bilton Silver (Rugby), B. E. Clarke
    8. Snibston/Desford, K. J. Steward
    9. Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth, G. Hawley
    10. University of Warwick, S. Hogg
    11. Porthywaen, D. Thomas
    12. Harborough, C. Groom
    13. Moulton '77, I. Rainer
    14. High Peak Brass, I. Tinsley
    15.City of Stoke on Trent, M. Caveney
    16. Arrow Valley Brass, A. Culshaw
    17. Shirebrook MW Unison, M. Wilcockson
    18. Harworth Brass, J. Davis
    19. Fairfield (Buxton), C. Kitchen

    Withdrew - Avonbank Evesham, N. Hall
     
  7. Pythagoras

    Pythagoras Active Member

    Well done to Darley Dale for coming second, particularly after their result at NEMBBA which I thought was an appaling piece of adjudicating.
     

Share This Page