Masters

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by AdamV, May 12, 2004.

  1. AdamV

    AdamV New Member

    So with Blackpool out of the way, the all England masters is the next major competition.
    What are predictions?
    My top 6 would include (in no particular order)

    YBS
    Brighouse
    Fodens
    Leyland
    Rothwell
    Sellars
     
  2. Darth_Tuba

    Darth_Tuba Active Member

    Mine would be something similar, perhaps in a different order, but YBS would be my favourites to come out on top on current form.

    Sorry for correcting the spelling, had to be done! :wink:
     
  3. yorkie19

    yorkie19 Active Member

    Shrek

    Are you playing this time, or do you have another wedding to go to?
    :lol:

    Sam
     
  4. Darth_Tuba

    Darth_Tuba Active Member

    Why do you know of one I could get an invite for? :lol: Nope, I will be there to help the band defend its title! I'm also hoping to have a few beers and a kebab/curry. :D
     
  5. Mike S

    Mike S Member

    Here is the full list of bands from Phillip Biggs website:

    Aveley & Newham,
    Besses o' th' Barn,
    Brighouse & Rastrick,
    Camborne Town
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery,
    EYMS,
    Ever Ready,
    Flowers,
    Fodens Richardson,
    JAG Mount Charles,
    Leyland,
    Ransome,
    Redbridge Brass,
    Rothwell Temperance,
    SWT Woodfalls,
    Sellers International,
    Thoresby Colliery,
    Travelsphere Holidays,
    Yorkshire Building Society,
    Yorkshire Imperial.

    My top six, based on recent form would be (also in no particular order)
    YBS
    Leyland
    Sellers
    Rothwell
    Fodens
    Brighouse
     
  6. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    i thought faireys wern't doing the masters...
     
  7. impycornet

    impycornet Member

    Neither are we ????

    Are you looking at the 2004 one ?

    :?
     
  8. Aidan

    Aidan Active Member

    must be i think.. it takes them years to update that website!!
     
  9. impycornet

    impycornet Member

    The above list are the 2002 entries :hammer :hammer


    This should be the 2004 list

    Aveley & Newham,
    Besses o' th' Barn,
    Brighouse & Rastrick,
    Camborne Town
    Carlton Main Frickley Colliery,
    EYMS,
    Ever Ready,
    Flowers,
    Fodens Richardson,
    JAG Mount Charles,
    Leyland,
    Ransome,
    Redbridge Brass,
    Rothwell Temperance,
    SWT Woodfalls,
    Sellers International,
    Thoresby Colliery,
    Travelsphere Holidays,
    Yorkshire Building Society,
    Yorkshire Imperial.
     
  10. NAS

    NAS Member

    My top six would be (in no particular order)...

    Leyland
    YBS
    Ransome ( :wink: )
    Fodens
    B&R
    Sellers

    In my mind any of the above bands could win it on the day.


    Despite the Grand Shield result... I dont think Leyland can be ruled out after winning the Masters last year, and the the NW area this year.
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    masters
    competition
    order
    England
    Brighouse Fodens Leyland Rothwell Sellars
  12. Ginge

    Ginge Member

    YBS
    Fodens
    Brighouse & Rastrick
    JAG Mount Charles
    Sellers
    Leyland

    others that i think could feature:

    Ever Ready
    Travelsphere
    Rothwell

    I'm probably completely wrong!
     
  13. Andy_Euph

    Andy_Euph Active Member

    Well i think the top 6 could be:

    YBS
    Brighouse
    Rothwell
    Fodens
    Ever Ready
    Sellers

    P.S. When is the masters?
     
  14. Sellers_Bird

    Sellers_Bird Active Member

    bank holiday weekend... ave it... 8) sun 30th may
     
  15. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member

    And it's half term starting on the Monday, then Whit Friday on the Friday......GET IN!!!
     
  16. AdamV

    AdamV New Member

    I heard a rumour that hepworth are in it this time, is that true?
     
  17. Well Worth It

    Well Worth It Active Member

    No.
    Only the "best" bands have been invited.
     
  18. VenusTromster

    VenusTromster Member

    No need to be like that!! :shock:
     
  19. nickjones

    nickjones Active Member

    no order...
    B&R - Jim Gourley and the band know how to win
    YBS - nuff said about DK and his happy green and black army
    Sellers - Mr Mccann , happy ? could be in the placings
    Ransome - Russell Grey , got the nack of winning
    Fodens - something to prove
    Yorkshire Imps - One of the best bands to come out of Yorkshire..got a good name and pedegree , would like to see them do well again..
     
  20. yr_epa

    yr_epa Member

    No order here, but expect these bands to be close!

    YBS - hard to say they won't be there isn't it!
    B & R - Jim Gourlay in front of the band, cracking band allround.
    Fodens - A few new signings and Bram Tovey (the legend!) conducting!
    Sellers - fresh from the win in Blackpool, a great band!
    Ransome - good win off no.1 in the Senior Cup, played superbly in the 2000 Nationals with Gray conducting!

    A big pity that the other 3 bands won't be competing on this SUPER test! Good luck to all those competing!
     
  21. johnflugel

    johnflugel Active Member

    Always a shame that Grimethorpe and Dyke do not take up Mr Biggs' offer and an added disappointment is Faireys non attendance this time.

    Some very fine bands in attendance though: impossible to consider YBS will not be favourites but both B&R and Fodens won't be too far away I am sure. There are a number of very good bands who on present form are more than capable of challenging the 'big three' and securing a top six place. Leyland, Sellers, Ransome, Ever Ready, JAG Mount Charles all being good examples.

    Anyone know who is conducting Fodens?
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    masters
    competition
    order
    England
    Brighouse Fodens Leyland Rothwell Sellars

Share This Page