Leicester Open Contest - Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by lbba, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. lbba

    lbba Member

    Full Results from the contest held on Sunday 27th November 2001 are as follows:

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Open Section:[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Sandhurst Silver (Ian McElligot) - 192[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Ratby Co-operative (Ted Tarling) - 191[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Medway (Melvin White) - 190[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]4. Wantage Silver (Phil Bailey) - 189[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]5. Aveley and Newham (Nigel Taken) - 187[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]6. Friary Guildford (Chris King) - 186[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]7. Silk Brass (David Holling) - 185[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]8. Sovereign Brass (Mike Howley) - 183[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]9. Barton Town (Garry Oglesby) - 182[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]10. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson) - 180[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]11. City of Cambridge (Steve Phillips) - 178[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]12. Enderby (Jonathan Mott) - 176[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]13. Soham Combrades (Keith Schroeter) - 175[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]14. Kirbymoorside (John Woodward) - 174[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]First Section:[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Ratby Co-operative (Ted Tarling) - 191[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford) - 190[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Enderby (Jonathan Mott) - 188[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]4. Kippax (David Lancaster) - 187[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]5. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) - 186[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]6. Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter) - 185[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]7. Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins) - 184[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]8. Bollington (Peter Christian) - 183[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]9. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson) - 182[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]10. Hathern (David Newman) - 181[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]11. Wigston (Garry Sleath) - 179[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]12. Brackley & District (John Darrant) - 178[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]13. Harborough (Chris Groom) - 177[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]14. Soham Combrades (Keith Schroeter) - 176[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]15. Shirland Welfare (Marie Smith) - 174[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]W. Haverhill Silver[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Second Section:[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Littleport (Nigel Bramley) - 186[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) - 185[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Matlock (Andrew Dennis) - 183[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]4. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Mark Wilcockson) - 182[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]5. Denham Hendon Brass (Gordon Davies) - 181[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]W. Crewe Brass[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]W. Emley Brass[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]W. Strata Brass[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Third Section:[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) - 183[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Avonbank (Nick Smith) - 182[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Hucknall & Linby M.C. (Paul Whyley) - 181[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]4. Rushden Windmill (John Fletcher) - 180[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]5. Worsbrough Brass (John Hopkinson) - 179[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]6. Chalgrove (Terry Brotherhood) - 178[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]7. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg) - 177[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]8. Croft Silver (Ian Needham) - 176[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]W. Daventry[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]W. Pleasley Colliery Welfare[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]W. Stamford Brass[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Fourth Section:[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty) - 178[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Melton (Graham Sutton) - 176[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Market Rasen (Alan Needham) - 174[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]4. Burbage Silver (Edwin Stinton) - 173[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]5. Bletchington (Nigel Hall) - 172[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]6. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman) - 171[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]7. Amersham (Paul Fisher) - 170[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]8. Rushden Town (John Hudson) - 169[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]9. Whitwell (Simon Gresswell) - 168[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]10. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate) - 167[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]11. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton) - 166[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]12. Skegness Silver (Stephen Walker) - 165[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Unregistered Section:[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome) - 175[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Wigston Enterprise (Pat Allsopp) - 173[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Ratby Co-operative Youth (Becky Moss) - 172[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    The date for the 2012 competition has been advised as Sunday 25[SUP]th[/SUP] November 2012, please check www.lbba.org.uk for full details and confirmation.
     
  2. RatbyPhil

    RatbyPhil Member

    Ratby senior band were taken by John Ward at late notice due to Ted Tarling being taken ill at the last minute. Ratby wish Ted all the best in his recovery and thank John for all the work he put in for the contest.
     
  3. tsawyer

    tsawyer Member

    I could still do with more detail to fill in my gaps please:

    Open Section
    http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/leicestershire-bba-contest-open-section/2011-11-27/
    - draw missing
    - What did Kirbymoorside Town Play

    Second Section
    http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/leicester-contest-second-section/2011-11-27/
    - draw not complete
    - what pieces were played

    Third Section
    http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/leicester-contest-3rd-section/2011-11-27/
    - draw not complete
    - what did University of Warwick play

    Unregistered Section
    http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/leicestershire-bba-leicester-contest-unr-1486/2011-11-27/
    - draw missing
    - what pieces were played
    - who was the adjudicator

    thanks,

    Tim.
     
  4. Statto

    Statto Member

  5. tsawyer

    tsawyer Member

    Ta.

    We still have gaps - can anyone help out?

    Tim.
     
  6. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

  7. Fen.Baritone

    Fen.Baritone New Member

    Littleport played Oceans in the 2nd Section.
     
  8. Bass Trumpet

    Bass Trumpet Active Member

    Altogether an enjoyable day, but rather a long one! We played Tournament for Brass in the 1st section and John Golland's Sounds in the open. A bit disappointed we didn't find favour with the adjudicators this time, as we thought we played very well in the 1st section, but hey ho, that's contesting. I think we were a bit tired and fed up by the time the open section came around and didn't play our best. Still, we hope to be there next year. (The chips are nice, too!)
     

Share This Page