LBBA Spring Festival: Solo Duet and Quartet

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by lbba, Apr 8, 2012.

  1. lbba

    lbba Member

    Please find below the results of the LBBA Spring Festival: Solo, Duet and Quartet competition held at Groby Community College on Sunday 1st April.

    For further details and photos, please visit www.lbba.org.uk


    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section A: Junior Slow Melody (10 yrs and under)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Freddie Buchanan – Hathern Youth[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Joshua Watson – Harborough[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. James Glover – Crich Brass[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section B: Junior Slow Melody (11-14 yrs)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Harry Lear – Leics Co-op[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Harriet Coulton – Ratby Mid[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Will Thirkell – Shirland Welfare Training[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]


    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section C: Junior Slow Melody (15 – 18 yrs)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Lewis Squires – Ireland Colliery[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Richard Bates – Gresley Colliery[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Jack Rudin – Enderby[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section D: Junior Air Varie (18 yrs and under)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Freddie Buchanan – Hathern Youth[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Harry Lear – Leics Co-op[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3= Bethan Brown – Leics Co-op[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3= Lewis Squires – Ireland Collery[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section E: Open Slow Melody[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Daniel Brooks – Brighouse & Rastrick[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Patrica Woodings – Newhall[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Louise Edgar – Leyland[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section F: Open Air Varie[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Sarah Lenton – Fairey[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Glen Birks – Shirebrook (Unison)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Daniel Brooks – Brighouse & Rastrick[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section G: Open Duets[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. D Brooks & S Lomas -Brighouse & Rastrick and Leyland[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. S Dixon & J Priestly – Leics Co-op[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. A Whittle & L Squires – Chapeltown and Ireland Colliery[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section H: Junior Quartet Hymn Tune (14 yrs and under)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Hathern Youth[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Shirland ‘A’[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Leics Co-op ‘B’[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section I: Junior Quartet (18 and under)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Leics Co-op ‘A’[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. Ratby Youth ‘B’[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Ratby Youth ‘A’[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section J: Open Quartet[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Blidworth Miners Welfare[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]2. The Wigston Band ‘B’[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]3. Leicstershire Co-operative ‘B’[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="width: 379"]
    [TR]
    [TD]Section K: Open Percussion[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]1. Edward Brown – Hathern Training[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    Congratulations to all of the prize winners above, and to everyone for taking part.
     

Share This Page