LBBA Full Results (Leicester Contest)

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by lbba, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. lbba

    lbba Member

    A full list of results from the 2013 contest are shown below. Congratulations to all the prize winners.


    Championship Section


    1. Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley), 192 - Variations on an Enigma , Philip Sparke
    2. Ratby Co-operative (John Berryman), 190 - Of Distant Memories , Edward Gregson
    3. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard), 189 - Jazz, Philip Wilby
    4. Clacton on Sea Co-operative (Mark Ager), 188 - Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
    5. Tertnes Brass (Norway) (Bengt Florvag), 186 - Northern Lights, Philip Wilby
    6. Aveley & Newham (Melvin White), 184 - Dances and Arias, Edward Gregson
    7. Chalford (Steve Tubb), 182 - Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
    8. Staines Brass (Jonathan Pippen), 180 - Tallis Variations, Philip Sparke
    9. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford), 179 - Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
    10. Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter), 177 - Firestorm , Stephen Bulla
    11. Gresley Colliery (Simon Jones), 175 - Les Preludes (new version), Arr Bram Gay

    First Section

    1. Enderby (Simon Jones), 190 - Prisms , Peter Graham
    2. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson), 188 - Salamander, John McCabe
    3. Knottingley Silver (Owen Wedgwood), 187 - Land of the Long White Cloud, Philip Sparke
    4. Carlton Brass (Paul Watson), 186 - Connotations, Edward Gregson
    5. Silk Brass (David Holling), 185 - London Overture, Philip Sparke
    6. Kibworth (Iain Rayner), 183 - Tallis Variations, Philip Sparke
    7. Harborough (Chris Groom), 182 - Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie
    8. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper), 181 - Tallis Variations, Philip Sparke
    9. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin), 180 - Royal Parks, George Lloyd
    10. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano), 179 - High Peak, Eric Ball
    11. Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman), 178 - Fantasy for Brass Band, Malcolm Arnold
    12. Littleport (Nigel Bramley), 177 - Essay, Edward Gregson
    13. Hathern (David Newman), 175 - The Essence of Time, Peter Graham
    14. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield), 174 - Trittico , James Curnow
    15. Kippax (David Lancaster), 173 - Kenilworth, Arthur Bliss
    W. Stannington
    W. Harrogate
    W. Brackley & District

    Second Section

    1. Northfleet Brass (Melvin White), 82 - Connotations, Edward Gregson
    2. Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling), 80 - Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
    3. Wigston (Garry Sleath), 78 - Purcell Variations, Downie
    4. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter), 77 - Triumphant Rhapsody, Gilbert Vinter
    5. Matlock (Andrew Dennis), 76 - Symphonic Suite, Leyton Lucas
    6. Crofton Silver (Kevin Belcher), 75 - Gothic Dances, Alan Fernie
    7. Amington (Wesley Kendrick), 74 - Kenilworth, Arthur Bliss
    8. Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas), 73 - Royal Parks, George Lloyd
    9. Towcester Studio (Kevin Steward), 72 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    10. Avonbank (Evesham) (Warren Belshaw), 71 - Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie
    11. Wantage Silver B (Danny Dullforce), 70 - Tournament for Brass, Eric Ball

    Third Section

    1. Dinnington Colliery (Sheffield) (Jonathan Beatty), 81 - Between The Two Rivers, Philip Sparke
    2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell), 80 - Triptych for Brass Band, Philip Sparke
    3. Rushden Town (John Hudson), 79 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    4. Foss Dyke (Gareth Westwood), 78 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    5. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley), 76 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    6. Norfolk Wherry Brass (Andrew Craze), 74 - Oceans, Goff Richards
    7. Olney Brass (Martyn France), 73 - The Aeronauts, Goff Richards
    8. Stamford Brass (Bob Prew), 72 - Music For A Festival, Philip Sparke
    9. Amersham (Paul Fisher), 71 - Hollywood, Goff Richards
    10. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate), 69 - Dimensions, Peter Graham
    11. Hemel Hempstead (Philip Fisher), 68 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    12. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker), 67 - Cambridgeshire Impressions, Rieks van der Velde

    Fourth Section

    1. Pleasey Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton), 177 - Labour & Love, Percy Fletcher
    2. Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting), 176 - Partitta, Edward Gregson
    3. Corby Silver (C Fountain), 175 - A Malvern Suite, Philip Sparke
    4. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg), 174 - Platform to the Heavens, Paul Lovatt Cooper
    5. Croft Silver (Ian Needham), 173 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    6. Bestwood Wefare Black Diamonds (Colin Hartley), 172 - Dimensions, Peter Graham
    7. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler), 171 - Music For a Festival, Philip Sparke
    8. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman), 170 - A Saddleworth Festival Overture, Goff Richards
    9. Melton (Graham Sutton), 169 - Music For a Festival, Philip Sparke
    10. Clifton and Lightcliffe “B” (John Clay), 168 - Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
    11. Audley Brass (Ian Turner), 167 - Saint-Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
    12. Syston (Dennis Powell), 166 - The Winter's Tale, R Heath
    13. Burbage Silver (John Randle), 165 - Land of the Ever Young, Grangille Bantock
    W. Kirkby Colliery Welfare

    Unregistered Section

    1. Enderby Youth & Concert (Trevor Hounsome), 172 - Own Choice Programme
    2. Ratby Co-op Youth (Becky Moss), 171 - Own Choice Programme
    3. Coleshill Youth Brass (Stephen Fagg), 170 - Own Choice Programme
    4=. Leicestershire Co-op Training (Liz Barham), 169 - Own Choice Programme
    4=. Wigston Enterprise (Pat Allsopp), 169 - Own Choice Programme


    The date for next year’s LBBA Open has been set as 23[SUP]rd[/SUP] November 2014 - we hope to see you all there.
    Thanks

    LBBA
     
  2. Fat_Bari

    Fat_Bari Member

    What an impressive array of test pieces, must have been a great day.
     
  3. lbba

    lbba Member

    Apologies - the unregistered section should read:
    2nd Coleshill Youth 171
    3rd Ratby Co-Op Youth 170

    A typing error. Our apologies. The correct results were announced at the contest.
     
  4. marksmith

    marksmith Active Member

    As always, a well organised and equally well supported Midlands contest.
    One observation - the very creaky chairs in the theatre. Horrible to be distracted by in the audience, terrifying for a large lad/lass to sit on, as a player!
    Something more substantial next year?
    Great event though.
    Well done and thank you LBBA.
     
  5. markh

    markh Member

    Was it sponsored by Philip Sparke's "Music For a Festival"?

     

Share This Page