LBBA Full Results (Leicester Contest)

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by lbba, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. lbba

    lbba Member

    A full list of results from the 2013 contest are shown below. Congratulations to all the prize winners.


    Championship Section


    1. Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley), 192 - Variations on an Enigma , Philip Sparke
    2. Ratby Co-operative (John Berryman), 190 - Of Distant Memories , Edward Gregson
    3. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard), 189 - Jazz, Philip Wilby
    4. Clacton on Sea Co-operative (Mark Ager), 188 - Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
    5. Tertnes Brass (Norway) (Bengt Florvag), 186 - Northern Lights, Philip Wilby
    6. Aveley & Newham (Melvin White), 184 - Dances and Arias, Edward Gregson
    7. Chalford (Steve Tubb), 182 - Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
    8. Staines Brass (Jonathan Pippen), 180 - Tallis Variations, Philip Sparke
    9. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford), 179 - Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
    10. Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter), 177 - Firestorm , Stephen Bulla
    11. Gresley Colliery (Simon Jones), 175 - Les Preludes (new version), Arr Bram Gay

    First Section

    1. Enderby (Simon Jones), 190 - Prisms , Peter Graham
    2. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson), 188 - Salamander, John McCabe
    3. Knottingley Silver (Owen Wedgwood), 187 - Land of the Long White Cloud, Philip Sparke
    4. Carlton Brass (Paul Watson), 186 - Connotations, Edward Gregson
    5. Silk Brass (David Holling), 185 - London Overture, Philip Sparke
    6. Kibworth (Iain Rayner), 183 - Tallis Variations, Philip Sparke
    7. Harborough (Chris Groom), 182 - Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie
    8. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper), 181 - Tallis Variations, Philip Sparke
    9. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin), 180 - Royal Parks, George Lloyd
    10. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano), 179 - High Peak, Eric Ball
    11. Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman), 178 - Fantasy for Brass Band, Malcolm Arnold
    12. Littleport (Nigel Bramley), 177 - Essay, Edward Gregson
    13. Hathern (David Newman), 175 - The Essence of Time, Peter Graham
    14. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield), 174 - Trittico , James Curnow
    15. Kippax (David Lancaster), 173 - Kenilworth, Arthur Bliss
    W. Stannington
    W. Harrogate
    W. Brackley & District

    Second Section

    1. Northfleet Brass (Melvin White), 82 - Connotations, Edward Gregson
    2. Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling), 80 - Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
    3. Wigston (Garry Sleath), 78 - Purcell Variations, Downie
    4. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter), 77 - Triumphant Rhapsody, Gilbert Vinter
    5. Matlock (Andrew Dennis), 76 - Symphonic Suite, Leyton Lucas
    6. Crofton Silver (Kevin Belcher), 75 - Gothic Dances, Alan Fernie
    7. Amington (Wesley Kendrick), 74 - Kenilworth, Arthur Bliss
    8. Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas), 73 - Royal Parks, George Lloyd
    9. Towcester Studio (Kevin Steward), 72 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    10. Avonbank (Evesham) (Warren Belshaw), 71 - Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie
    11. Wantage Silver B (Danny Dullforce), 70 - Tournament for Brass, Eric Ball

    Third Section

    1. Dinnington Colliery (Sheffield) (Jonathan Beatty), 81 - Between The Two Rivers, Philip Sparke
    2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell), 80 - Triptych for Brass Band, Philip Sparke
    3. Rushden Town (John Hudson), 79 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    4. Foss Dyke (Gareth Westwood), 78 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    5. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley), 76 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    6. Norfolk Wherry Brass (Andrew Craze), 74 - Oceans, Goff Richards
    7. Olney Brass (Martyn France), 73 - The Aeronauts, Goff Richards
    8. Stamford Brass (Bob Prew), 72 - Music For A Festival, Philip Sparke
    9. Amersham (Paul Fisher), 71 - Hollywood, Goff Richards
    10. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate), 69 - Dimensions, Peter Graham
    11. Hemel Hempstead (Philip Fisher), 68 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    12. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker), 67 - Cambridgeshire Impressions, Rieks van der Velde

    Fourth Section

    1. Pleasey Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton), 177 - Labour & Love, Percy Fletcher
    2. Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting), 176 - Partitta, Edward Gregson
    3. Corby Silver (C Fountain), 175 - A Malvern Suite, Philip Sparke
    4. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg), 174 - Platform to the Heavens, Paul Lovatt Cooper
    5. Croft Silver (Ian Needham), 173 - Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
    6. Bestwood Wefare Black Diamonds (Colin Hartley), 172 - Dimensions, Peter Graham
    7. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler), 171 - Music For a Festival, Philip Sparke
    8. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman), 170 - A Saddleworth Festival Overture, Goff Richards
    9. Melton (Graham Sutton), 169 - Music For a Festival, Philip Sparke
    10. Clifton and Lightcliffe “B” (John Clay), 168 - Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
    11. Audley Brass (Ian Turner), 167 - Saint-Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
    12. Syston (Dennis Powell), 166 - The Winter's Tale, R Heath
    13. Burbage Silver (John Randle), 165 - Land of the Ever Young, Grangille Bantock
    W. Kirkby Colliery Welfare

    Unregistered Section

    1. Enderby Youth & Concert (Trevor Hounsome), 172 - Own Choice Programme
    2. Ratby Co-op Youth (Becky Moss), 171 - Own Choice Programme
    3. Coleshill Youth Brass (Stephen Fagg), 170 - Own Choice Programme
    4=. Leicestershire Co-op Training (Liz Barham), 169 - Own Choice Programme
    4=. Wigston Enterprise (Pat Allsopp), 169 - Own Choice Programme


    The date for next year’s LBBA Open has been set as 23[SUP]rd[/SUP] November 2014 - we hope to see you all there.
    Thanks

    LBBA
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Derwent Brass
    Philip Sparke9
    Philip Sparke4
    Leicester Contest
    LBBA Full Results
  3. Fat_Bari

    Fat_Bari Member

    What an impressive array of test pieces, must have been a great day.
     
  4. lbba

    lbba Member

    Apologies - the unregistered section should read:
    2nd Coleshill Youth 171
    3rd Ratby Co-Op Youth 170

    A typing error. Our apologies. The correct results were announced at the contest.
     
  5. marksmith

    marksmith Active Member

    As always, a well organised and equally well supported Midlands contest.
    One observation - the very creaky chairs in the theatre. Horrible to be distracted by in the audience, terrifying for a large lad/lass to sit on, as a player!
    Something more substantial next year?
    Great event though.
    Well done and thank you LBBA.
     
  6. markh

    markh Member

    Was it sponsored by Philip Sparke's "Music For a Festival"?

     

Share This Page