LBBA Autumn Solo, Duet and Quartet Results!

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by lbba, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. lbba

    lbba Member

    Following the 2012 Autumn LBBA Solo Contest, the prizewinners and places results are as follows:

    Congratulations to all the participants, especially those entering their first contest.

    Overall Junior Champion - Rebecca Simms, Hathern Band

    Section A: Junior Slow Melody 11 and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Freddie Buchanan, Hathern Youth
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Gabrielle Moakes, Shirland WT
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Georgia Fletcher, Shirland WT

    Section B: Junior Slow Melody 12 & 13 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Harry Lear, Leicestershire Co-op
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Heather Moakes, Shirland WT
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Franek Skalbania, Shirland WT

    Section C: Junior Slow Melody 14 & 15 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Will Thirkell, Shirland WT
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Jon Harvey, Shirland WT
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Adam Lievesley, Shirland WT

    Section D: Junior Slow Melody 16, 17 & 18 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Rebecca Simms, Hathern
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Jack Rudin, Enderby
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Ria Whyman, Amington

    Section E: Junior Sight Reading 15 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Will Thirkell, Shirland
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Harry Lear, Leicestershire Co-op
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Freddie Buchanan, Hathern Youth

    Section F: Junior Sight Reading 16, 17 & 18 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] = Rebecca Simms, Hathern Youth
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] = Garry Perrin, Wigston

    Section G: Junior Air Varie 14 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Freddie Buchannan, Hathern Youth
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Will Thirkell, Shirland
    3[SUP]rd=[/SUP] – Harry Lear, Leicester Co-op

    Section H: Junior Air Varie 15, 16, 17 & 18 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Rebecca Simms, Hathern
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Charlotte Lievesley, Shirland WT
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Garry Perrin, Wigston

    Section I: Junior Quartet Hymn Tune 14 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Shirland Welfare Training ‘B’
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Leicestershire Co-op Training ‘B’
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Shirland Welfare Training ‘A’

    Section J: Junior Quartet 18 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Shirland Welfare Training ‘B’
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Shirland Welfare Training ‘A’
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Shirland Welfare Training ‘C’

    Section K: Open Slow Melody
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Steve Barham, Leicestershire Co-op
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Patricia Woodings, Newhall
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Rebecca Stonehosue, Amington

    Section L: Open Air Varie
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Steve Barham, Leicester Co-op
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Patricia Woodings, Newhall
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Sheila Dixon, Leicester Co-op

    Section M: Open Quartets
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Leicestershire Co-op
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Amington
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Wigston

    Section N: Junior Duets 18 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Jon Harvey & Will Thirkell, Shirland WT
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Franek Skalbania & Amy Shelton, Shirland WT
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Harry Lear & Marina Slee, Leicestershire Co-op

    Section O: Open Duets
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Peter Groves & Rebecca Stonehouse, Amington
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Sheila Dixon (Leics Co-op) & Patricia Woodings (Newhall)
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Chris Small & Jack Rudin, Enderby

    Section P: Open Percussion
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Edward Brown, Hathern Youth
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – George Baum, Hathern Youth
     
  2. marksmith

    marksmith Active Member

    Well done to my mates Steve Barham and Pat Woodings, as well as the other prize winners.
    Not enough adults enter this prestigious local contest.
    Yet another success for the LBBA.
     
  3. BarneyEuph

    BarneyEuph Member

    Cheers Mark. I enjoyed playing all three sections. Got away with 3 1st's somehow. Lol.
     

Share This Page