LBBA Autumn Members Contest 2013 - Results

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by lbba, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. lbba

    lbba Member

    Results from today's contest - Congratulations to the winners...

    Overall Junior Champion - Richard Bates – Gresley Colliery Youth

    Section A: Junior Slow Melody 10 and under
    1[SUP]st [/SUP]– Edward Culpin, Leicestershire Co-op
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Christopher Oddy – Wigston ‘Horizon’
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP]= – Emily Capstack, Leicestershire Co-op
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP]= – Rebecca Miller – Hathern Youth

    Section B: Junior Slow Melody 11 & 12 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Freddie Buchanan, Hathern Youth
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Luke Newborough, Shirland WT
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Alistair Smith, Hathern Youth

    Section C: Junior Slow Melody 13, 14 & 15 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Will Thirkell, Shirland WT
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Harry Lear, Leicestershire Co-op
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Siobhan Bates, Gresley Colliery

    Section D: Junior Slow Melody 16, 17 & 18 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Richard Bates, Gresley Colliery Youth

    Section E: Junior Sight Reading 15 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Jack Newborough, Shirland WT
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Harry Lear, Leicestershire Co-op
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Will Thirkell, Shirland

    Section F: Junior Sight Reading 16, 17 & 18 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Richard Bates, Gresley Colliery Youth

    Section G: Junior Air Varie 14 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Harry Lear, Leicester Co-op
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Freddie Buchannan, Hathern Youth
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Jack Newborough, Shirland WT

    Section H: Junior Air Varie 15, 16, 17 & 18 years
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Richard Bates, Gresley Colliery Youth
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Will Thirkell, Gresley Colliery Youth

    Section I: Junior Quartet Hymn Tune 14 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Shirland Welfare Training ‘C’
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Hathern Youth
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Leicestershire Co-op Training ‘A’

    Section J: Junior Quartet 18 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Hathern Youth
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Gresley Colliery Youth
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Shirland Welfare Training ‘A’

    Section K: Open Slow Melody
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Steve Barham, Leicestershire Co-op
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Richard Bates, Gresley Colliery Youth
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Patricia Woodings, Newhall

    Section L: Open Air Varie
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Patricia Woodings, Newhall
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Steve Barham, Leicester Co-op
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Nick Lear, Leicester Co-op

    Section M: Open Quartets
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Enderby Concert

    Section N: Junior Duets 18 years and under
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Gabrielle Moakes & Will Thirkell, Shirland WT
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Jack Newborough & Heather Moakes, Shirland WT
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Franek Skalbania & Amy Shelton, Shirland WT

    Section O: Open Duets
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – Harry Lear & Nick Lear – Leicestershire Co-op

    Section P: Open Percussion
    1[SUP]st[/SUP] – George Baum, Hathern Youth
    2[SUP]nd[/SUP] – Edward Hefferman, Hathern Youth
    3[SUP]rd[/SUP] – Jamie Green, Wigston Horizon
     

Share This Page