Land O' Burns Contest 2010

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by DLogan, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. DLogan

    DLogan Member

    Saturday 28th Augusut

    COMPETING BANDS:

    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Blackburn and Darwen
    Co-operative Funeralcare
    Easington Colliery
    Kirkintilloch Kelvin
    Whitburn

    1ST SECTION
    Downshire Brass
    Dunaskin Doon
    Johnstone
    Newmilns & Galston

    2ND SECTION
    Coalburn Silver
    Shotts St. Patrick’s

    3RD SECTION
    Brass Sounds Inverclyde
    Irvine & Dreghorn
    Kilmarnock Concert Brass
    Renfrew Burgh

    Withdrawn - Kingdom Brass

    Draw 9.30am, first band on 10.30am

    Adjudicator: Will be announced on the day.
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Land O' Burns Contest
    BANDS
    Kingdom Brass
    CHAMPIONSHIP Blackburn
    Galston 2ND SECTION
  3. lynsey83

    lynsey83 Member

    Is this quite a dip from last year Diane?
     
  4. DLogan

    DLogan Member

    We are actually one up on last year as we only had 14 bands last year!
     
  5. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Results (via Facebook)

    1. Johnstone
    2. Whitburn
    3. Blackburn & Darwen
    4. Co-operative Funeralcare

    Well done Johnstone Band and Ray Tennant! :clap:
     
  6. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Full results at SBBA website ...

    http://www.sbba.org.uk/index.php?section=2&id=398

    1Johnstone1st7195 Best InstrumentalistBass Trombone -Downshire2WhitburnCh.9194 Best Principal CornetBlackburn & Darwen3Blackburn and DarwenCh.14191 Best Soprano CornetJohnstone4Co-operative FuneralcareCh.11190 Best Flugel HornCo-Op 5Easington CollieryCh.4187 Best Tenor HornIrvine & Dreghorn6Newmilns and Galston1st5186 Best TromboneWhitburn7Shotts St. Patrick's2nd6185 Best EuphoniumWhitburn8Irvine & Dreghorn3rd13184 Best Bass SectionJohnstone9Downshire Brass1st10183 Best Percussion SectionWhitburn10Kilmarnock Concert Brass3rd8182 Highest Placed Ayrshire BandNewmilns & Galston11Dunaskin Doon1st12181 Best 1st Section Johnstone12Kirkintilloch Kelvin BrassCh.1180 Best 2nd SectionShotts 13Renfrew Burgh3rd15179 Best 3rd SectionIrvine & Dreghorn14Coalburn Silver2nd3178 15Brass Sounds Inverclyde3rd2177
    1Johnstone1st7195 Best InstrumentalistBass Trombone -Downshire2WhitburnCh.9194 Best Principal CornetBlackburn & Darwen3Blackburn and DarwenCh.14191 Best Soprano CornetJohnstone4Co-operative FuneralcareCh.11190 Best Flugel HornCo-Op 5Easington CollieryCh.4187 Best Tenor HornIrvine & Dreghorn6Newmilns and Galston1st5186 Best TromboneWhitburn7Shotts St. Patrick's2nd6185 Best EuphoniumWhitburn8Irvine & Dreghorn3rd13184 Best Bass SectionJohnstone9Downshire Brass1st10183 Best Percussion SectionWhitburn10Kilmarnock Concert Brass3rd8182 Highest Placed Ayrshire BandNewmilns & Galston11Dunaskin Doon1st12181 Best 1st Section Johnstone12Kirkintilloch Kelvin BrassCh.1180 Best 2nd SectionShotts 13Renfrew Burgh3rd15179 Best 3rd SectionIrvine & Dreghorn14Coalburn Silver2nd3178 15Brass Sounds Inverclyde3rd2177
    1Johnstone1st7195 Best InstrumentalistBass Trombone -Downshire2WhitburnCh.9194 Best Principal CornetBlackburn & Darwen3Blackburn and DarwenCh.14191 Best Soprano CornetJohnstone4Co-operative FuneralcareCh.11190 Best Flugel HornCo-Op 5Easington CollieryCh.4187 Best Tenor HornIrvine & Dreghorn6Newmilns and Galston1st5186 Best TromboneWhitburn7Shotts St. Patrick's2nd6185 Best EuphoniumWhitburn8Irvine & Dreghorn3rd13184 Best Bass SectionJohnstone9Downshire Brass1st10183 Best Percussion SectionWhitburn10Kilmarnock Concert Brass3rd8182 Highest Placed Ayrshire BandNewmilns & Galston11Dunaskin Doon1st12181 Best 1st Section Johnstone12Kirkintilloch Kelvin BrassCh.1180 Best 2nd SectionShotts 13Renfrew Burgh3rd15179 Best 3rd SectionIrvine & Dreghorn14Coalburn Silver2nd3178 15Brass Sounds Inverclyde3rd2177
    1Johnstone1st7195 Best InstrumentalistBass Trombone -Downshire2WhitburnCh.9194 Best Principal CornetBlackburn & Darwen3Blackburn and DarwenCh.14191 Best Soprano CornetJohnstone4Co-operative FuneralcareCh.11190 Best Flugel HornCo-Op 5Easington CollieryCh.4187 Best Tenor HornIrvine & Dreghorn6Newmilns and Galston1st5186 Best TromboneWhitburn7Shotts St. Patrick's2nd6185 Best EuphoniumWhitburn8Irvine & Dreghorn3rd13184 Best Bass SectionJohnstone9Downshire Brass1st10183 Best Percussion SectionWhitburn10Kilmarnock Concert Brass3rd8182 Highest Placed Ayrshire BandNewmilns & Galston11Dunaskin Doon1st12181 Best 1st Section Johnstone12Kirkintilloch Kelvin BrassCh.1180 Best 2nd SectionShotts 13Renfrew Burgh3rd15179 Best 3rd SectionIrvine & Dreghorn14Coalburn Silver2nd3178 15Brass Sounds Inverclyde3rd2177
     
  7. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Whoops! :oops:
     
  8. DLogan

    DLogan Member

  9. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    So who was the adjuducator?
     
  10. DLogan

    DLogan Member

    Adjudicator was Brian Buckley.
     
  11. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member


    Thanks, Di
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Land O' Burns Contest
    BANDS
    Kingdom Brass
    CHAMPIONSHIP Blackburn
    Galston 2ND SECTION
  13. cutter

    cutter New Member

    Don't worry, you can post that result as many times as you like as far as I'm concerned.

    :D
     
  14. Bass Man

    Bass Man Active Member

    A huge well done to Easington :clap::clap::clap::clap::clap:
     
  15. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    :rolleyes: ... anyway ... my usual question (since I couldn't make it down to Troon). What programmes were played on the day?
     
  16. Bassybone

    Bassybone New Member

    Johnstone played

    Postcard from Mexico
    Feelin' Good (trombone solo)
    Greensleeves (arr A Fernie)
    Fugue from Graduation Day

    :D
     
  17. davids

    davids New Member

    Programmes

    Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass

    Alba
    In the wee small hours of the morning
    Pastime with good company
    L'il Darlin
    Marche Slav

    Brass Sounds Inverclyde

    Castell Coch
    Skimbleshanks the Rilway cat
    All through the night
    Georgia on my mind
    Mr Jums
    1492: Conquest of Paradise

    Coalburn Silver

    Olympic fanfare and Theme
    Norwegian Wood
    Share my Yoke
    Pastime with Good Company
    Salute to the Count

    Easington Colliery

    Intrada Festival
    Beneath the Willows
    Czardas
    Autumn Leaves
    Galaxies

    Newmilns and Galston

    Simoraine
    Down Bourbon Street
    Donegal Bay
    Vitae Aeternum

    Shotts St Patrick

    The European
    A nightingale sang in Berkley Square
    Pastime with good Company
    Jeannie with the light brown hair
    Songs of the Quay

    Johnstone

    Postcard from Mexico
    Feeling Good
    Greensleeves
    Fugue from Graduation Day

    Kilmarnock Concert Brass

    Pinball Wizard
    Repton
    Concert Etude
    Ballad for Benny
    McArthur Park

    Whitburn

    Alba
    Libertango
    My Funny Valentine
    Hunting Wabbits
    Funiculi-Funicular Rhapsody

    Downshire Brass

    Exaltation
    Out of Africa
    Minnie the Moocher
    Baba Yaga and Great Gate of Kiev

    Co-operative Funeralcare

    Comedy Tonight
    You Needed Me
    Dreaded Groove and Hook
    Moon River
    Galaxies

    Dunaskin Doon

    Fest Music
    Prelude to A Festival
    Georgia on my mind
    In Perfect Peace
    Songs of the Quay

    Irvine and Dreghorn

    Cortege from Mlada
    The Lark in the Clear Air
    African Funk
    Ye Banks and Braes
    McArthur Park

    Blackburn and Darwen

    Dance Fever
    Misty
    Don't Stop me know
    The Prayer
    Galaxies

    Renfrew Burgh

    Fanfare and Flourishes
    Vitae Aeternum - slow section
    Puttin on the Ritz
    Intermezzo from Carmen
    Danse Bacchanale
     
  18. brassneck

    brassneck Active Member

    Good to see that only a couple of pieces were duplicated for the whole contest.
     
  19. DLogan

    DLogan Member

    Well done David....if anyone should know what everyone played it's you!
     
  20. Aurora771

    Aurora771 Member

    We also played the old favourite Troublemaker after The Lark ;)

    Thanks for that list, there were a couple pieces I liked but couldn't remember the name of.
     
  21. sopsarah

    sopsarah New Member

    Go Irvine and Dreghorn and our amazing horn player Jen!!!!!!!! xx
     

Share This Page