how many percussionists??

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by rachael, Sep 13, 2005.

  1. rachael

    rachael Member

    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Clevedon,North Somerset
    I'm sure there is a tMP'er out there who will just confirm what I think to be correct!!

    For contests (inc the National Finals) are you allowed theorectically as many percussionists as you want?! For example you can run with the allocated 25 brass players and 3,4, (or more)percussion??

    Thanks in advance!

    Rachael
     
  2. Di

    Di Active Member

    Messages:
    23,696
    I think in my day as contest secretary, it was 25 brass plus up to 3 percussion for registered contests such as the area and the finals. Of course things may have changed since then. :redface:
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2005
  3. rachael

    rachael Member

    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Clevedon,North Somerset
    Thanks Dinie.....Yeah that's what it used to be,but the wording for the majority of contests now states "25 brass and percussion as required"......I can't find anything relevant in the info I have to hand re the National Finals. I might have to go on a hunt through the mountains of paper work here!!:rolleyes:
     
  4. Naomi McFadyen

    Naomi McFadyen New Member

    Messages:
    10,577
    Location:
    Manchester
    I've seen and played with bands (me being a percussionist) with upto and including 4 percussionists at the Nationals etc ...
     
  5. Straightmute

    Straightmute Active Member

    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    York
    Percussion as required means just that. If the score asks for six players (eg Rienzi this year) then you can play six percussionists.

    D
     
  6. Di

    Di Active Member

    Messages:
    23,696
    Well it is more years than I care to remember since I was contest secretary, and in those days we were lucky to have ONE percussionist. ;)
     
  7. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    Messages:
    8,544
    Location:
    New York City
    That's only because you're OLD!
     
  8. Will the Sec

    Will the Sec Active Member

    Messages:
    3,726
    Location:
    London
    Watch who you're calling "old". Boy.
     
  9. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    Messages:
    8,544
    Location:
    New York City
    Oh Gawd! I'm gonna get taken to Court!!
     
  10. Di

    Di Active Member

    Messages:
    23,696
    Could do, if you keep straying from the topic. ;)
     
  11. According to 4-BR's 153 useless facts about the open ..(here).. (and 4-BR couldn't possibly get anything wrong......could they.....)

    "Rule 5 states that the contest is open to bands composed of standard brass band instrumentation - 25 players and 4 percussionists - all four will be used this year for sure!"


    ....p.s.......shouldn't this really be in 'rehearsal room' ??
     
  12. Di

    Di Active Member

    Messages:
    23,696
    Yes. ;)
     
  13. drummerboy

    drummerboy Member

    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    Cardiff
    It's my understanding (as a percussionist) that, as has been stated, the rule is 25 brass plus 'percussion as required'. So basically as long as you can justify the number of players, then you'll be ok.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice