Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Test Piece & March Contest

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by davethehorny, Sep 11, 2012.

  1. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    The 2012 Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Test Piece & March Contest will take place on Sunday 18th November at 'The Larruperz Centre' Ross-on-Wye and the adjudicator for the day will be Mr Steve Pritchard-Jones.

    The contest will take the form of four sections as follows:-

    Section A - Championship & 1st Section Bands
    Section B - 2nd & 3rd Section Bands
    Section C - 4th Section Bands
    Section D - Unregistered, Youth and Training Bands

    Separate prizes for highest placed 1st and 3rd Section bands in Section A & B as well as soloist and sectional prizes.

    More details can be found by following the link http://www.gbba-online.org.uk/contests.html

    Closing date for the contest is Friday 28th September 2012.
     
  2. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Bands secretaries only have just over a week to get their entries in!

    DO IT NOW!
     
  3. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    The closing date for entries for the forthcoming GBBA Annual Test Piece & March Contest is almost here - Friday 28th of September - please PM me if you intend to enter and have not already done so.

    Great entries so far but we do have room for two or three more!
     
  4. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    A great entry of bands for this years contest - the most in recent history (25 entries in total). It should be a great day of contesting!

    Many thanks to all the bands taking part for supporting the GBBA.

    [TABLE="class: MsoNormalTable, width: 262"]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Section A
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Aldbourne
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    Championship
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Forest of Dean Brass
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    1st
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Hyde
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    1st
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Lydbrook
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    Championship
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Oddfellows Brass
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    Championship
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="class: MsoNormalTable, width: 262"]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Section B
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] AW Parker (Drybrook)
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    3rd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Chinnor Silver
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    2nd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Cinderford Town
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    2nd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] City of Bristol
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    2nd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Corsham
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    3rd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Cubbington Silver
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    3rd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Ebbw Valley Brass
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    4th
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Pillowell Silver
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    3rd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Shipston Town
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    3rd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Tilbury
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    2nd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Wotton-under-Edge
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    2nd
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="class: MsoNormalTable, width: 262"]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Section C
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Cheltenham Silver
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    4th
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] City of Oxford Silver
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    4th
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Ebbw Valley Brass
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    4th
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Lydney Town Band
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    4th
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Malvern Hills & District
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    4th
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    [TABLE="class: MsoNormalTable, width: 262"]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Section D
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Berkshire Maestros Youth
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    Youth
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Lydbrook Training
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    Youth
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Lydney Training
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    Youth
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="width: 167"] Phoenix Brass
    [/TD]
    [TD="width: 183"]
    Unregistered
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  5. Kiz7

    Kiz7 Member

    Looks a great line up! Good luck to all the bands
     
  6. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    Paddy wade's into the action...

    [TABLE="width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Championship Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl28, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Aldbourne[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]1/10 F[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Lydbrook[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]11/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Oddfellows Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]14/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Hyde[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]33/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Forest of Dean Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]100/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]


    [TABLE="width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Betting without the Favourite[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Lydbrook[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]8/15 F[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Oddfellows Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]15/8[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Hyde[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Forest of Dean Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]16/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  7. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    [TABLE="width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Section B[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Bristol[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]2/1 F[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Cinderford Town[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/4[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]AW Parker (Drybrook)[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]4/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Tilbury [/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]7/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Cubbington Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]12/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Wotton-under-Edge[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]12/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Shipston Town[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]20/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Corsham[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]33/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Ebbw Valley Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]33/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Pillowell Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]66/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Chinnor Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]66/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  8. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    [TABLE="width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 285, bgcolor: transparent"]Section C[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Ebbw Valley Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl28, bgcolor: transparent"]5/6 F[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Malvern Hills & District[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]2/1 [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Lydney Town[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Cheltenham Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]7/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Oxford Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]16/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  9. DCWOODS

    DCWOODS Member

    Im looking forward to tomorrow - should be fun but a good warm up for us :)

    cheltenham withdrawn I believe
     
  10. euph77

    euph77 Member

    Good luck to everyone today!!
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Steve Pritchard
    Section A
    place
    Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Test Piece & March Contest
    1st Section BandsSection
  12. Sop_Or_Bass?

    Sop_Or_Bass? Member

    Result of Section C - 4th Section

    [TABLE="class: cms_table, width: 255"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]1. Ebbw Valley Brass
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl28, bgcolor: transparent"]
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]2. Lydney Town
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]3. Malvern Hills
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]4. City of Oxford[/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]W. Cheltenham Silver
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  13. tsawyer

    tsawyer Member

    Thanks - anyone know what pieces were played?

    http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/gbba-own-choice-section-c/2012-11-18/
     
  14. RossAB

    RossAB Member

  15. euph77

    euph77 Member

    I'm not sure about the bottom half, but Paddy got the top 4 spot on! Well done everyone!
     
  16. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    [FONT=&amp]Full Results were as follow: -[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp]Section A – Championship & 1[SUP]st[/SUP] Section Bands[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp]March [/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]1[SUP]st[/SUP] Aldbourne 193[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] Lydbrook 192[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Hyde 193[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 4[SUP]th[/SUP] Forest of Dean Brass 189[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 5[SUP]th[/SUP] Oddfellows Brass 188[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp]Test Piece[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 1[SUP]st[/SUP] Hyde 193[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] Aldbourne 192[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Lydbrook 191[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 4[SUP]th[/SUP] Oddfellows Brass 190[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 5[SUP]th[/SUP] Forest of Dean Brass 189[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] Best Instrumentalist - Euphonium - Hyde[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp]Section B – 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] & 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Section Bands[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] March[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 1[SUP]st[/SUP] AW Parker (Drybrook) 183[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] City of Bristol 181[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Tilbury 180[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 4[SUP]th[/SUP] Wotton-under-Edge 179[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 5[SUP]th[/SUP] Chinnor Silver 177[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]6[SUP]th[/SUP] Shipston Town 175[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 7[SUP]th[/SUP] Corsham 174[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]8[SUP]th[/SUP] Pillowell Silver 173[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] Test Piece[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 1[SUP]st[/SUP] City of Bristol 186[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]2[SUP]nd[/SUP] AW Parker (Drybrook) 185[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Tilbury 184[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 4[SUP]th[/SUP] Wotton-under-Edge 182[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 5[SUP]th[/SUP] Shipston Town 181[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]6[SUP]th[/SUP] Corsham 180[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]7[SUP]th[/SUP] Chinnor Silver 179[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 8[SUP]th[/SUP] Pillowell Silver 174[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] Highest Placed 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Section Band – AW Parker (Drybrook)[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] Best Instrumentalist – Euphonium – Tilbury[/FONT]


    [FONT=&amp]Section C - 4[SUP]th[/SUP] Section Bands[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] March[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 1[SUP]st[/SUP] Ebbw Valley Brass 178[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] Lydney Town 177[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Malvern Hills 175[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 4[SUP]th[/SUP] City of Oxford 174[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] Test Piece[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 1[SUP]st[/SUP] Ebbw Valley Brass 176[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] Lydney Town 174[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Malvern Hills 172[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] 4[SUP]th[/SUP] City of Oxford 171[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] Best Instrumentalist - Cornet Lydney Town[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp]Section D Youth, Training & Unregistered Bands[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] Gold Award Lydbrook Training[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] Silver Award Berkshire Youth Brass[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] Bronze Award Lydney Training[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp] Bronze Award Phoenix Brass [/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp] Best Instrumentalist – Cornet Lydney Training[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp]Special Award – All Sections[/FONT]

    [FONT=&amp]Best Horn Section – Oddfellows Brass[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]Best Bass Section – Aldbourne[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]Best Percussion Section – Aldbourne[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]Best Cornet Player – Soprano Cornet Hyde[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]Best Flugel – Oddfellows Brass[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]Best Euphonium – Tilbury[/FONT]
    [FONT=&amp]Best Instrumentalist of the Day – Trombone Lydbrook[/FONT]
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  17. Any idea of what everyone played?
     
  18. sampsonar

    sampsonar New Member

    We (Drybrook) played Army of the Nile and Kingdom of Dragons
     
  19. Chris Hicks

    Chris Hicks Member

    I know aldbourne played red priest.
     
  20. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    As I remember the test piece played were -

    Aldbourne - Red Priest
    Hyde - Dances & Arias
    Lydbrook - Year of the Dragon
    Forest of Dean Brass - Year of the Dragon
    Oddfellows Brass - Tallis Variations (I think)
    City of Bristol - California Legend
    AW Parker (Drybrook) - Kingdom of Dragons
    Ebbw Valley Brass - Laudate Dominum
    Malvern Hills - Prelude, Song & Dance
    Corsham - Divertimento (Brian Kelly)
    Lydney - Music from Kantara
    Shipston - Suite Gothique

    I hope these are all correct - it was a long day and the bar was open!
     
  21. euph-man

    euph-man Member

    Hello folks

    So who came where and won what?

    Anybody know the results

    Many thanks
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Steve Pritchard
    Section A
    place
    Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Test Piece & March Contest
    1st Section BandsSection

Share This Page