GBBA Annual Test Piece & March Contest 2011

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by davethehorny, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Entry forms for the Gloucestershire Brass Band Association Annual Test Piece & March Contest are now available to download from the GBBA website www.gbba-online.org.uk

    This years contest will take place on Sunday 20th November 2011 and the adjudicator will be Simon Dobson

    There will be four sections: -

    Section A - Championship & 1st Section Bands
    Section B - Second & Third Section Bands
    Section C - Fourth Section Bands
    Second D - Youth, Un-registered and Training Bands
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    GBBA
    Section A - Championship & 1st Section BandsSection B - Second
    Third Section BandsSection C - Fourth
    Un-registered
    GBBA Annual Test Piece
  3. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    The GBBA Annual Test Piece & March Contest announce a change of adjudicator for their contest on the 20th of November.

    Simon Dobson has withdrawn his decision to adjudicate having decided to take a Championship Section band to Brass In Concert instead.

    Our adjudicator will instead be Mr Stephen Roberts.

    The Gloucestershire Brass Band Association would like to thank Stephen for stepping into the breach after having to find an adjudicator at short notice.

    For more information about the contest please visit www.gbba-online.org.uk
     
  4. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Just a quick reminder that the closing date for entries to the GBBA Annual Test Piece & March Contest is the 30th of September.

    Entry forms can be downloaded from the GBBA website - www.gbba-online.org.uk
     
  5. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Closing Date for Entries

    Band Secretaries are reminded that the closing date for entries to the GBBA Annual Test Piece & March Contest is the 30th of September.

    The contest will be held on the 20th November at Five Acres Theatre, Coleford, Gloucestershire with Stephen Roberts in the hot seat!

    More details can be found on the GBBA website www.gbba-online.org.uk
     
  6. Paddy Flower

    Paddy Flower Active Member

    line-ups thanks to davethehorny, here's Paddy prices ahead of this one...

    [TABLE="width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Section A; Championship & 1[SUP]st[/SUP] Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Lydbrook[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]4/11[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Hyde[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]5/2[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl27, bgcolor: transparent"]Verwood Concert Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]100/30[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]


    [TABLE="width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Section B; 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] & 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Forest of Dean Brass[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]4/9[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Bristol[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]13/8[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Bream Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]9/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Gwaun Cae Gurwen[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]14/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]


    [TABLE="width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl25, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Section C; 4[SUP]th[/SUP] Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"] [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]AW Parker (Drybrook)[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]8/13[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Malvern Hills[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]100/30[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Thornbury Town[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]4/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Nailsworth[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]5/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Oxford Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]25/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  7. Sop_Or_Bass?

    Sop_Or_Bass? Member

    Lydney Training are really looking forward to playing in Section D on Sunday
     
  8. stevetrom

    stevetrom Well-Known Member

    [TABLE="class: cms_table, width: 307"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl25, width: 355, bgcolor: transparent"]Section C; 4[SUP]th[/SUP] Section[/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, width: 55, bgcolor: transparent"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]AW Parker (Drybrook)[/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]8/13[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Malvern Hills[/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]100/30[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Thornbury Town[/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]4/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]Nailsworth[/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]5/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl26, bgcolor: transparent"]City of Oxford Silver[/TD]
    [TD="class: cms_table_xl24, bgcolor: transparent"]25/1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    I'll have a sneaky fiver on Oxford if you don't mind
     
  9. euph77

    euph77 Member

    Good luck to all bands competing today ;)

    Philip
     
  10. Sop_Or_Bass?

    Sop_Or_Bass? Member

    Lydney Training delighted with their performance - was really controlled and well played - well done all :clap:
    Fantastic for Rory Gordon as best instrumentalist and to the band for winning the Youth, Training & Unregistered Bands Section.
     
  11. David Pegram

    David Pegram Member

    any results yet?
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    GBBA
    Section A - Championship & 1st Section BandsSection B - Second
    Third Section BandsSection C - Fourth
    Un-registered
    GBBA Annual Test Piece
  13. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    The full results for the GBBA Annual March & Test Piece Contest, adjudicator Stephen Roberts, were as follow: -

    Section A

    March
    1st Lydbrook 98 pts
    2nd Verwood Concert 90 pts
    3rd Hyde 89 pts

    Test Piece

    1st Lydbrook 98 pts
    2nd Hyde 95 pts
    3rd Verwood Concert 92 pts

    Best Instrumentalist - Alison Millin - Lydbrook
    Winning Conductor - Ian Holmes - Lydbrook

    Section B

    March

    1st Forest of Dean Brass 96 pts
    2nd Bream Silver 93 pts
    3rd city of Bristol 90 pts
    4th Gwaun Cae Gurwen 83 pts

    Test Piece

    1st Forest of Dean Brass 94 pts
    2nd Bream Silver 92 pts
    3rd City of Bristol 90 pts
    4th Gwaun Cae Gurwen 87 pts

    Best Instrumentalist - Craig Wintle - Forest of Dean Brass
    Winning Conductor - Jack Smith - Forest of Dean Brass

    Section C

    March

    1st AW Parker (Drybrook) 88 pts
    2nd City of Oxford 82 pts
    3rd Malvern Hills 76 pts
    4th Thornbury Town 73 pts

    Test Piece

    1st AW Parker (Drybrook) 92 pts
    2nd Malvern Hills 85 pts
    3rd City of Oxford 78 pts
    4th Thornbury Town 75 pts

    Best Instrumentalist - Martin Musto - AW Parker (Drybrook)
    Best Trombone Section - AW Parker (Drybrook)
    Winning Conductor - Steve Ruck AW Parker (Drybrook)

    Section D

    Lydney Training Band - Gold Award
    Lydbrook Training Band - Silver Award
    Usk Youth Band - Silver Award
    Berkshire Youth Brass - Silver Award
    Croft Mid Band - Bronze Award
    City of Bristol Learner Band - Bronze Award

    Best Instrumentalist - Rory Gordon - Lydney Training Band
    Most Players Under 14 - City of Bristol Learner Band
    Youngest Player - Alice Gwynne-Duggan - Lydbrook Training Band

    Special Awards
    Best Horn Section - Lydbrook
    Best bass Section - Lydbrook
    Best Percussion - Lydbrook
    Best Cornet Player - Phil Storer Lydbrook
    Best Flugel - Emily Dodsworth Lydbrook
    Best Euphonium - Alison Millin Lydbrook
    Best Instrumentalist of the Day - alison Millin Lydbrook
     
  14. Chris Hicks

    Chris Hicks Member

    A close run contest then....
     

Share This Page