Fourth Section test pieces

Discussion in 'The Rehearsal Room' started by euph77, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. euph77

    euph77 Member

    Hi all

    I am trying to find out the names and composers of test pieces played in the fourth section at the regional championships between 1984 and 1995. I played in the L&SC and can remember some of the names like English Folk Songs Suite (Vaughan Williams) and Little Maids, but not when they were played.

    Can anyone help, please?

  2. The Wherryman

    The Wherryman Active Member

    Hi, Philip.

    A quick internet search has thrown up a couple of 'work-in-progress' projects, but nothing going back that far. What you might like to try is getting a list of the L&SC winners from here and either checking out the websites of the relevant bands, or making contact with the secretaries, to see if they've kept a record of their winning performance.

    Have you contacted the L&SC organisers to see if they have kept records?
  3. Di

    Di Active Member

    The SBBA have a list on their site here which covers area test pieces back to 1959.

    They also have a list of Scottish Championship results dating back to 1885 with complete contest details.

    quote from another thread:

    Good stuff SBBA! :):clap:
  4. The Wherryman

    The Wherryman Active Member

    Bookmarked!!! :tup
  5. 2009 : The Talisman, Frank Hughes
    2008 : Four Cities Symphony - Rodney Newton
    2007 : The Seasons, Philip Wilby
    2006 : Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
    2005 : Divertimento, Brian Kelly
    2004 : Partita, Edward Gregson
    2003 : Lydian Pictures, S. Dobson
    2002 : Suite in Bb, G. Jacob
    2001 : Sinfonietta Pastorale, H. Gheel
    2000 : The Haslemere Suite, P. Graham
    1999 : Indian Summer, E. Ball
    1998 : Solemn Melody & Scenes From A Comedy
    1997 : Pennine Moors, D. Barry
    1996 : Mexican Fiesta, R. Hammer
    1995 : Little Suite For Brass No. 1, Malcolm Arnold
    1994 : The Journeymen, Ray Steadman-Allen
    1993 : Impromptu, Eric Ball
    1992 : The Seafarers, Bruce Fraser
    1991 : Four Fors for Brass, William Relton
    1990 : Summer Fantasy, Kees Schoonebeek
    1989 : Suite For Brass, Mike Davis
    1988 : Stantonbury Festival, R. Steadman-Allen
    1987 : Overture To Youth
    1986 : Four Impressions For Brass, William Relton
    1985 : A Malvern Suite, Philip Sparke
    1984 : Divertimento, Brian Kelly
    1983 : 1st Suite in Eb, Gustav Holst arr. Sydney Herbert
    1982 : Excelsior, Ronal Hanmer
    1981 : Fantasy For Brass Bands, Bramwell Wiggins
  6. euph77

    euph77 Member

    Thank you all very much :)
  7. Jacob Larsen

    Jacob Larsen Member

Share This Page