Fleetwood Contest 7th October - Who's going

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by budstellabecks, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. budstellabecks

    budstellabecks Member

    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Stockport, Manchester
    Eccles Borough Band will be there in the 3rd section
     
  2. AndyCat

    AndyCat Active Member

    Messages:
    1,016
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    Freckleton will be defending in the Top.
     
  3. les

    les Member

    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Manchester
    So far in 3rd section:

    Eccles Borough Band
    Ecclestone Band
    Lostock Hall
    Goldbourne
    Nelson
    Copple & Standish

    Les - MD Eccles borough Band :p
     
  4. les

    les Member

    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Manchester
    Add Goodshaw to the 3rd section :)

    Les - MD Eccles Borough Band
     
  5. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    Messages:
    4,188
    Location:
    Manchester
    Flixton will be there in the 2nd section.
     
  6. Dave 2nd2nd Cornet

    Dave 2nd2nd Cornet Active Member

    Messages:
    10,953
    Farnworth & Walkden will be there in the 4th section.
     
  7. The Wizard

    The Wizard Member

    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    North West
    Darwen Brass. 4th Section
     
  8. iamthemusicwoman frommars

    iamthemusicwoman frommars New Member

    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Manchester/Lancashire
    denton in the 4th as well
     
  9. andyp

    andyp Active Member

    Messages:
    1,541
    Location:
    Southport, Lancashire
    Eccleston will be there in the 3rd Section.
     
  10. andybass

    andybass Member

    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    north lancashire
    morecambe will be at fleetwood making a return in the 3rd section
     
  11. euphfanhan

    euphfanhan Member

    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    Lancaster/Manchester
    Pilling will be there in the 2nd section.
     
  12. Barb

    Barb New Member

    Messages:
    5
    I believe that Rainford are playing in the 2nd section and they will be conducted by a chap called Andrew Jones:clap: .
     
  13. ktdn1985

    ktdn1985 New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Wigan
    pemberton old wigan (jjb) B band will be there in the 2nd Section
     
  14. Mofman

    Mofman Member

    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Stockport
    VBS Poynton will be competing
     
  15. beckystead85

    beckystead85 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire
    Longridge will be making an appearance there too!
     
  16. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    Messages:
    8,544
    Location:
    New York City
    Yay! Drinky drinkies with one of my fave trombonists! :)
     
  17. BIG Paul

    BIG Paul Member

    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Manchester England
    anyone got a full list of competing bands?
     
  18. Friezlandbb

    Friezlandbb New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Friezland band are going for the first time in the 4th section. Any more 4th section?
     
  19. Spennyf

    Spennyf New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Hesketh Bank will be there. Be afraid.
     
  20. BIG Paul

    BIG Paul Member

    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Manchester England
    3rd 4th section results

    4th Section

    1 Friezland 180

    2 DENTON BRASS 179

    3 Tarleton & district 178

    4 Farnworth & Walkden 177


    Best Tenor Horn

    Farnworth & Walkden



    3rd Section

    1 Eccleston Brass 184

    2 Lostock Hall Memorial 183

    3 Rivington & Adlington 182

    4 Eccles Borough 181

    Best percussion

    Eccleston Brass


    Well Done to All the competing bands
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice