Fleetwood Contest 7th October - Who's going

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by budstellabecks, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. Eccles Borough Band will be there in the 3rd section
     
  2. AndyCat

    AndyCat Active Member

    Freckleton will be defending in the Top.
     
  3. les

    les Member

    So far in 3rd section:

    Eccles Borough Band
    Ecclestone Band
    Lostock Hall
    Goldbourne
    Nelson
    Copple & Standish

    Les - MD Eccles borough Band :p
     
  4. les

    les Member

    Add Goodshaw to the 3rd section :)

    Les - MD Eccles Borough Band
     
  5. sparkling_quavers

    sparkling_quavers Active Member

    Flixton will be there in the 2nd section.
     
  6. Dave 2nd2nd Cornet

    Dave 2nd2nd Cornet Active Member

    Farnworth & Walkden will be there in the 4th section.
     
  7. The Wizard

    The Wizard Member

    Darwen Brass. 4th Section
     
  8. denton in the 4th as well
     
  9. andyp

    andyp Active Member

    Eccleston will be there in the 3rd Section.
     
  10. andybass

    andybass Member

    morecambe will be at fleetwood making a return in the 3rd section
     
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Fleetwood Contest
    Eccles Borough Band
    section
    October
  12. euphfanhan

    euphfanhan Member

    Pilling will be there in the 2nd section.
     
  13. Barb

    Barb New Member

    I believe that Rainford are playing in the 2nd section and they will be conducted by a chap called Andrew Jones:clap: .
     
  14. ktdn1985

    ktdn1985 New Member

    pemberton old wigan (jjb) B band will be there in the 2nd Section
     
  15. Mofman

    Mofman Member

    VBS Poynton will be competing
     
  16. beckystead85

    beckystead85 New Member

    Longridge will be making an appearance there too!
     
  17. HBB

    HBB Active Member

    Yay! Drinky drinkies with one of my fave trombonists! :)
     
  18. BIG Paul

    BIG Paul Member

    anyone got a full list of competing bands?
     
  19. Friezlandbb

    Friezlandbb New Member

    Friezland band are going for the first time in the 4th section. Any more 4th section?
     
  20. Spennyf

    Spennyf New Member

    Hesketh Bank will be there. Be afraid.
     
  21. BIG Paul

    BIG Paul Member

    3rd 4th section results

    4th Section

    1 Friezland 180

    2 DENTON BRASS 179

    3 Tarleton & district 178

    4 Farnworth & Walkden 177


    Best Tenor Horn

    Farnworth & Walkden



    3rd Section

    1 Eccleston Brass 184

    2 Lostock Hall Memorial 183

    3 Rivington & Adlington 182

    4 Eccles Borough 181

    Best percussion

    Eccleston Brass


    Well Done to All the competing bands
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Fleetwood Contest
    Eccles Borough Band
    section
    October

Share This Page