Extra Sponsorship for South East Wales Brass Band Association Contest

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Deano, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. Deano

    Deano Member

    After sponsoring the Treorchy contest last year, Mrs. Ann Coleman, wife of the late Gerald Coleman, has very kindly agreed to double the sponsorship donated last year.

    In 2007, in memory of her late husband, Mrs Coleman donated £1000 plus trophies. With the extra sponsorship donated this year, the prize monies will exceed £4000.

    A record for the grading contests in the area.

    On behalf of the S.E.W.B.B.A. Rob Gowing, Secretary of the Association, wishes to express his most sincere gratitiude to Mrs Coleman for the continued sponsorship.

    Anyone requiring more information on this year's contest, or any bands wishing to enter, can contact Rob either by email robjgowing@aol.com, or telephone on 07702 036503.
     
  2. Cantonian

    Cantonian Active Member

    Sadly never having been in this position, what do winning soloists do with their monetary prizes?
    Does it go to the band, the individual or the local bar/pub?
     
  3. Deano

    Deano Member

    Best Soloists only receive a trophy, no prize money.
     
  4. MarimbaMan

    MarimbaMan New Member

    sounds good thanks to mrs coleman
     
  5. Deano

    Deano Member

    Section 4

    Draw 9:45
    Start 10:30
    Adjudicator Peter Roberts

    BSC Corus
    Cwmtawe
    Ystradgynlais

    Juniors

    Draw 10:30
    Start after 4th section
    Adjudicator Stan Lippeatt

    Cwmtawe

    3rd Section

    Draw 10:45
    Start after results of 4th & juniors
    Adjudicator Peter Roberts

    City of Cardiff
    Crwbin
    Ebbw Vale
    Newport
    Pontypool
    Upper Rhondda

    2nd Section

    draw 12:15
    Start after 3rd section
    Adjudicator Stan Lippeatt

    Blaenavon
    Crosskeys
    GCG
    Lewis Merthyr
    Llwydcoed
    Ogmore
    Ynyshir

    1st Section

    Draw 2:30
    Start after results of 3rd & 2nd section
    Adjudicator Peter Roberts

    Ammanford
    Briton Ferry
    Markham
    Penclawdd
    RAF St Athan
    Rogerstone

    Champ Section

    Draw 4:30
    Start after 1st section
    Adjudicator Stan Lippeatt

    Abergavenny
    BTM
    Burry Port
    Newbridge
    Pontardulais
    Tongwynlais
    Tylorstown
     
  6. MarimbaMan

    MarimbaMan New Member

    Treorchy

    Any idea what the other bands are playing? Champ Section?
     
  7. Deano

    Deano Member

    As it's own choice, best not mention want you're playing in case Mr Lippeatt or Roberts frequents this site.
     
  8. MarimbaMan

    MarimbaMan New Member

    oops forgot sorry, forgot we werent on private meeage then.
     
  9. Deano

    Deano Member

    Updated list, missed out Tongwynlais juniors, sorry.

    I also been informed that thanks to Mrs Coleman's sponsorship along with the sponsorship from Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council the prize pot will be nearly £5000.00.

    Prize money for each section (excluding juniors) will be:

    1st prize: £400.00
    2nd prize: £300.00
    3rd prize: £190.00

    Section 4

    Draw 9:45
    Start 10:30
    Adjudicator Peter Roberts

    BSC Corus
    Cwmtawe
    Ystradgynlais

    Juniors

    Draw 10:30
    Start after 4th section
    Adjudicator Stan Lippeatt

    Cwmtawe
    Tongwynlais

    3rd Section

    Draw 10:45
    Start after results of 4th & juniors
    Adjudicator Peter Roberts

    City of Cardiff
    Crwbin
    Ebbw Vale
    Newport
    Pontypool
    Upper Rhondda

    2nd Section

    draw 12:15
    Start after 3rd section
    Adjudicator Stan Lippeatt

    Blaenavon
    Crosskeys
    GCG
    Lewis Merthyr
    Llwydcoed
    Ogmore
    Ynyshir

    1st Section

    Draw 2:30
    Start after results of 3rd & 2nd section
    Adjudicator Peter Roberts

    Ammanford
    Briton Ferry
    Markham
    Penclawdd
    RAF St Athan
    Rogerstone

    Champ Section

    Draw 4:30
    Start after 1st section
    Adjudicator Stan Lippeatt

    Abergavenny
    BTM
    Burry Port
    Newbridge
    Pontardulais
    Tongwynlais
    Tylorstown

    Mods. is it possible to change the thread title to Treorchy 2008 or something so that there's only 1 thread for the contest?
     
  10. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

    Looks pretty healthy....
    But where are all the 4th Section bands?
    How many Welsh bands are eligible to have entered that section?
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2008
  11. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Extra Sponsorship for South East Wales Brass Band Association Contest
    Treorchy
    Gerald Coleman
    Ann Coleman
    Rob Gowing
  12. tam-tam2

    tam-tam2 Member

     
  13. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

     
  14. MAW

    MAW Member

     
  15. MAW

    MAW Member

    results for this contest so far.

    Junior Festival

    Cmwtawe Training
    Tongwynlais Youth.

    Joint 1st. The Adjucicator felt that they both deserved first prize.

    Fourth Section.
    1st Corus ( Port Talbot)
    2nd Cwmtawe District Youth
    3rd Ystradgynlais.

    Best Instrumentalist
    Flugel player with Corus ( Port Talbot).

    Champion Band
    Cwmtawe Youth
    Runner up - Ystradgynlais


    Third Section
    1st City of Cardiff
    2nd Upper Rhondda
    3rd Crwbin

    Best Instrumentalist
    Soprano player for City of Cardiff.- he was very good and only a young lad. Well Done

    Best Horn Section City of Cardiff

    Champion Band
    City of Cardiff
    Runner up Upper Rhondda

    Second Section
    1st Blaenavon Town
    2nd Ynyshir
    3rd Crosskeys

    Best Instrumentalist
    Euphonium player for Blaenavon Town

    Champion Band
    Blaenavon Town
    Runner up Ynyshir
     
  16. matthetimp

    matthetimp Member

    Championship section

    1st BTM
    2nd Tongwynlais
    3rd Burry Port

    1st Section

    1st Markham
    2nd ????????
    3rd RAF St Athen
     
  17. Chris Hicks

    Chris Hicks Member

    Champ section should read
    1st BTM
    2nd Burry Port
    3rd Tongwynlais

    chris
     
  18. MAW

    MAW Member

    I am told by my daughter who plays for Ton that they were 3rd.


    Championship section
    1st BTM
    2nd Burryport
    3rd Tongwynlais
     
  19. MAW

    MAW Member

     
  20. Alyn James

    Alyn James Member

     
  21. Deano

    Deano Member

    Full Results

    Section 4

    1st BSC Corus 180
    2nd Cwmtawe 177
    3rd Ystradgynlais 175

    Best Soloist Elaine Williams Flugel Corus



    Juniors

    Cwmtawe Gold Award
    Tongwynlais Gold Award

    3rd Section

    1st City of Cardiff 184
    2nd Upper Rhondda 181
    3rd Crwbin 179
    4th Pontypool 178
    5th Newport 177
    6th Ebbw Vale 176

    Best soloist Alex Rees Soprano City of Cardiff
    Best Horn Section City of Cardiff

    2nd Section

    1st Blaenavon 186
    2nd Ynyshir 184
    3rd Crosskeys 182
    4th GCG 181
    5th Ogmore 180
    6th Llwydcoed 179
    7th Lewis Merthyr 178

    Best soloist Evan Smith Euphonium Blaenavon

    1st Section

    1st Markham 190
    2nd Penclawdd 189
    3rd RAF St Athan 187
    4th Rogerstone 186
    5th Briton Ferry 185
    6th Ammanford 184

    Best soloist Solo Cornet Penclawdd

    Champ Section

    1st BTM 193
    2nd Burry Port 191
    3rd Tongwynlais 188
    4th Newbridge 187
    5th Abergavenny 186
    6th Pontardulais 185
    7th Tylorstown 184

    Best soloist Ceri John Euphnoium Burry Port

    Best Trombone Jon Pippen BTM

    Best Basses Section BTM
     
  22. theMouthPiece Visitor Guide

    Find more discussions like this one
    Extra Sponsorship for South East Wales Brass Band Association Contest
    Treorchy
    Gerald Coleman
    Ann Coleman
    Rob Gowing

Share This Page