European Soloists Competition 2007

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Jan H, Apr 2, 2007.

  1. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    European Soloists Competition 2007

    Dates: 28th April to 3rd May 2007
    Organised by: the European Brass Band Association and the British Federation of Brass Bands

    In parallel with the European Brass Band Championships, the BFBB and the EBBA are also organising the 4th European Soloist Contest in Birmingham

    Schedule:


    Sunday 29/4
    Piano Rehearsals
    Monday 30/4 1st round (Salvation Army Citadel and St Chad’s Grimshaw rooms, Birmingham)
    Tuesday 1/5 2nd round (Salvation Army Citadel and St Chad’s Grimshaw rooms, Birmingham)
    Wednesday 2/5Semi-final (Salvation Army Citadel Birmingham)
    Thursday 3/4 Gala Concert and Final, accompanied by The Staffordshire Band (Sir Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham)

    Competitors:

    63 competitors representing 10 countries have subscribed themselves for the soloist competition, and are trying to thread in the footsteps of Raf Van Looveren, 2004 European Solo champion.

    Belgium:
    Berbé Stijn - Tenor Horn
    De Ketelaere Ward - Xylophone
    De Maeseneer Tim - Tenor Horn
    Helsen Kelly - Marimba
    Lin Chin-Cheng - Marimba
    Maertens Peter - Tenor Horn
    Ost Nick - Euphonium
    Vanechelpoel Bernd - BBb Bass
    Vanhomme Harmen - Cornet
    Vermeiren Jef - Cornet
    Vermeiren Nick - Baritone

    Denmark
    Maersk Steffen - Trombone
    Westh Stanley - Cornet

    England
    Backhouse Julie - Tenor Horn
    Bousie Mark - Euphonium
    Collins Peter - Cornet
    Culross Iain - Cornet
    Dias Phillip Jorge - Trombone
    Doran Chris - Tuba
    Eggleshaw Kate - Tenor Horn
    Grainger Mark - Tuba
    Reynolds Vicki - Tenor Horn
    Schwartz Philippe - Euphonium
    Shave Daniel - Cornet
    Sykes Stephen - Trombone
    Wheeler Brenden - Euphonium

    France:
    Baumet Bastien - Euphonium
    Bompard Mathieu - Cornet
    Caillet Anthony - Euphonium
    Humayama Hiroshi - Euphonium
    Lucas Elodie - Tenor Horn
    Lucas Matthieu - Cornet
    Nery Christopher - Euphonium
    Rossero Cédric - Euphonium
    Varupenne Guillaume - Bass Trombone
    Varupenne Guillaume - Euphonium

    Germany:
    Harloff Daniel - Bass Trombone
    Hildebrandt Tobias - Bass Trombone
    Werner Ruth - Bass Trombone

    Netherlands:
    Bergevoet Yannick - Marimba
    Kempenaar Ido Gerard - Timpani
    Visser Arne - Tuba
    Visser Richard - Soprano Cornet
    Vuijk Harm - Euphonium

    Norway
    Eide Ellingsen Jannicke - Baritone
    Martinussen Mari Therese - Euphonium

    Scotland:
    Fraser Graham - Tuba
    Stewart Gregor - Tenor Trombone

    Switzerland:

    Blanchard Raphael -Tenor Horn
    Denis Ivan - Soprano Cornet
    Distel Ivo - Tuba
    Estermann Ivan - Tuba
    Krummenacher Benoît - Euphonium
    Perrenoud Cyril - Euphonium
    Schaub Cyrill - Tuba
    Schneider Marco - Euphonium
    Tuor Cla - Marimba
    Walthert Reimar - Euphonium

    Wales:
    Davoren Tom - Tuba
    Kawakita Tomo - Euphonium
    Patterson Martyn - Euphonium
    Pritchard Gavin - Marimba

    The list includes members from top bands like Leyland, Sellers, YBS, Willebroek, Polysteel, Whitburn, Eikanger-Bjorsvik and Grimethorpe, as well as several tMP members!

    Good luck to all of them!
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Birmingham
    B) Gala Concert
    European Soloists Competition 2007
    Salvation Army Citadel
    Grimshaw
  3. Lauradoll

    Lauradoll Active Member

    And Whitburn....
     
  4. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    I can't know everyone, now can I ;)
    Whitburn added...
    Maybe someone feels himself called upon to add names of bands to all competitors? (if applicable).

    I can start with most of the Belgians...
    And some of the Dutch...
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007
  5. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    Here's a few more:

    Tom Davoren: Cory
    Martyn Patterson: Tongwynlais
    Gavin Pritchard: Grimethorpe
    Brenden Wheeler: Leyland
    Mark Bousie: Sellers
    Iain Culross: YBS
    Chris Doran: Leyland
    Kate Eggleshaw: YBS
    Vicki Reynolds: Polysteel
     
  6. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    Jannicke Eide Ellingsen: Eikanger
    Graham Fraser: Whitburn
     
  7. Di

    Di Active Member

    Tom Davoren plays for Polysteel now. :)
     
  8. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member


    Thanks, Di - nearly got caught out with a couple where websites aren't very up-to-date :oops:
     
  9. BrotherBone

    BrotherBone Member

    Good luck Iain and Kate!! =)
     
  10. Gorgie boy

    Gorgie boy Member

    Gregor Stewart - Bo'ness & Carriden, although he doesn't play with them much.
     
  11. the ox

    the ox New Member

    And the Swiss gentleman of the Euph-Cyril Perrenoud-plays 2nd Euph for Brighouse!

    A lovely lad-hope he plays well
     
  12. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Birmingham
    B) Gala Concert
    European Soloists Competition 2007
    Salvation Army Citadel
    Grimshaw
  13. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    I'll be there for the final on Thursday night, and I hope any tMPers in the area will make an effort to support the earlier rounds - Monday to Wednesday, 10 - 5.30, taking place at the SA Citadel and St Chads.
     
  14. sianybee24

    sianybee24 New Member

    Bousie has the backing of all the members of the James Parkinson Appreciation Society behind him (and sellers i'm sure!)
    Come on Bousie!
     
  15. PeterBale

    PeterBale Moderator Staff Member

    Good luck to all who are taking part today, and hopefully someone who's going along will post some results later on ;)
     
  16. BbBill

    BbBill Supporting Member

    Good luck Graham Fraser!!
     
  17. Ali

    Ali Member

    Bousie. Bousie, Bousie!!!
     
  18. bassinthebathroom

    bassinthebathroom Active Member

    As the first round's been and gone (I believe) this is probably a little late, but best of luck to my esteemed section principal, Chris, and to Brenden and Gavin. We wait with baited breath!
    Last I heard Iain Culross wasn't doing it? Could be duff info there though! Anyway, good luck to all :clap:
     
  19. beckyboop

    beckyboop New Member

    Any news on who got through first round?

    Beckyboop
     
  20. Scotty

    Scotty Member

    I know that Gaham Faser did but he didn't tell me the results of the round!
     
  21. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    I heard 5 out of 11 of the Belgians went through, including Stijn Berbé, Kelly Helsen, Nick Vermeiren and Nick Ost
     
  22. brassmaid

    brassmaid New Member

    I know that the 2 danes Steffen Maersk and Stanley Westh is in the second round ad well.
     

Share This Page