Eurobrass 2007 announces competing bands

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Jan H, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    The organisers of the Eurobrass entertainment contest in Drachten, The Netherlands, have announced the list of this years' competing bands. 15 Dutch bands, 3 Belgian bands and 1 Norwegian band will compete in three sections. The contest will take place on Saturday 16th June.

    Section A (championship section bands)

    Brass Band Limburg (Bert van Thienen)
    Brass Band Schoonhoven (Benny Wiame)
    De Bazuin Oenkerk (Klaas van der Woude)
    Metropole Brassband (Belgium)(Guy Audenaert)
    Oslofjord Brass (Norway) (Frode Amundsen)
    Provinciale Brassband Groningen (Sietse Hamersma)

    Section B (1st and 2nd section bands)


    De Bazuin B (Oenkerk) (Guus Tomey)
    Euphonia Wolvega (John Blanken)
    Flügelbrass (Belgium) (Michael Dils)
    Heman Zuidwolde (Sietse Hamersma)
    Martini Brassband Groningen (Rieks van der Velde)
    Panta Rhei Gent (Belgium) (Paul Voet)
    Pro Rege Heerenveen (Siemen Hoekstra)

    Section C (3rd and 4th section bands)


    Constantijn Huijgens Appingedam (Richard Visser)
    Gloria Deï Gerkesklooster (Marco Middelberg)
    ‘t Heideblomke Harkema (Richard Visser)
    Immanuel Eemsmond (Marco Middelberg)
    Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen (Paulus de Jong)
    Soli Deo Gloria Blije (Piet van der Heide)

    More information: http://www.eurobrassdrachten.eu
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    Bazuin B
    championship section bands
    Belgium
    Belgian bands
    competing bands
  3. Jan H

    Jan H Moderator Staff Member

    Results:

    A-section:
    1. De Bazuin Oenkerk 192
    2. Provinciale Brassband Groningen 190
    3. Metropole Brass Band Antwerpen 188
    4. Brass Band Schoonhoven 186
    5. Oslofjord Brass 178
    6. Brass Band Limburg 176

    soloist prize: Paulus de Jong, tenor horn, De Bazuin Oenkerk
    entertainment prize: Metropole Brass Band
    best bass section: Metropole Brass Band

    B-section
    1 Pro Rege (Heerenveen) 184
    2 Heman (Zuidwolde) 182
    3 De Bazuin B (Oenkerk) 180
    4 Martini Brassband (Groningen) 176
    5. FlugelBrass (Glabbeek) 168
    6. Panta Rhei (Gent) 167
    7. Euphonia (Wolvega) 163

    entertainment prize : FlugelBrass Glabbeek
    soloist prize: Hendrik de Boer, euphonium, Pro Rege
    best bass section: Heman Zuidwolde

    C-section
    1. Looft den Heer (Beetgumermolen) 184
    2. Soli deo Gloria (Blije) 182
    3. Gloria Deï (Gerkesklooster) 180
    4. 't Heideblomke (Harkena) 180
    5. Constantijn Hygens (Appingedam) 178
    6. Immanuël (Eemsmond) 172

    entertainment prize: Gloria Deï,
    best soloist: Ilona Boersma, cornet, Immanuël Eemsmond
    best bass section: Looft den Heer, Beetgumermolen
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007

Share This Page