Ebbw Vale

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by Rhonda, May 6, 2009.

  1. Rhonda

    Rhonda Member

    I'm sure this isn't off topic but I don't know where to put it:

    Where do I find any information about the Ebbw Vale Contest on May 16th?
    What bands, when, and all the other things I need to know to organise my "little horror trip with my family".

    Already nervous :biggrin:

  2. tam-tam2

    tam-tam2 Member

    Lympstone South West Telecoms Band will be there playing in the First Section for the first time against my old band Rogerstone! Should be an interesting day! I am not sure of how many bands are going or any of the timings I am afraid.
  3. Rhonda

    Rhonda Member

    Is there an official website or something somewhere somehow???
  4. TheMusicMan

    TheMusicMan tMP Founder Staff Member

    What... for one small contest...? I doubt it very much.

    It's being held at the Ebbw Vale Leisure Center on 16th May as far as I know. There are varying numbers of bands who enter each year, with the trend of number of bands entering unfortunately decreasing.

    I am not aware which bands are entering this year.
  5. Hells Bones

    Hells Bones Active Member

    I think Rogerstone are going.

    They should be cos they asked me to Dep.
  6. Rhonda

    Rhonda Member

    All I wanted to know. Thanks

  7. Po's the name

    Po's the name Member

    Come on Deano, where are you?????
    Who's competing next weekend? we can usually rely on you for the info
  8. QAD

    QAD Member

    Any results?
  9. MAW

    MAW Member

    3rd section results so far.

    1st - Pillowell
    2nd - Llwyd Coed
    3rd - Pontypool
    4th - Newport Borough
  10. trombonebabe

    trombonebabe Member

    Well done Pillowell! Excellent result and also well done to Newport Borough :D
  11. davethehorny

    davethehorny Member

    Congratulations to Pillowell - see you all in Weston tomorrow!
  12. QAD

    QAD Member

    Well done Pillowell, not sure how the Welsh vs Englilsh sections work but well done all the same.
    Good on yeah Ponty
    Any more results?
  13. 007ish

    007ish Member

    2nd Section

    1. Lewis Merthyr
    2. City of Cardiff
    3. Gwaun Cae Gerwen
    4. Crosskeys

    I think :confused:
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  14. Thegroupies

    Thegroupies Member

    Just Heard a
    Abergavenny had third in 1st section, with horn player taking the solo prize.

    Why are the results so slow coming through tonight?
  15. Po's the name

    Po's the name Member

    Chump section......
    1st BTM
    2nd Burry Port
    3rd Abergavenny

    Best Inst = Euph - Burry Port
    Best Horn = Abergavenny

  16. katieeuph

    katieeuph Member

    1st Section

    1. Lympstone
    2. Rogerstone
    3. RAF St. Athan
  17. Chris Hicks

    Chris Hicks Member

    Not sure of any others
  18. lowsaints

    lowsaints Member

    Abergavenny are in the Championship Section
  19. Mr_Euniverse

    Mr_Euniverse Member

    Full results anyone?
  20. Cantonian

    Cantonian Active Member

    Championship Section:
    Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill

    1. BTM (Tom Davoren) – 190
    2. Burry Port (Craig Roberts) – 189
    3. Abergavenny Borough (Gareth Ritter) – 187
    4. Newbridge (Celynen) (Rhodri Griffiths) – 186
    5. Pontardulais Town (Pet Nutrition) (Paul Jenkins) – 185
    6. Markham & District (Adrian Morton) – 183
    7. Cwmaman Institute (David Evans) – 181
    8. Tylorstown (Gary Davies) – 179

    Best Instrumentalist: Ceri John (euphonium) – Burry Port
    Best Horn: Debbie Bull - Abergavenny

    First Section:
    Adjudicator: C. Brian Buckley

    1. Lympstone South West Telecoms (Charlie Fleming) – 186
    2. Rogerstone (Jamie Jones) – 183
    3. RAF St Athan (Alan Bourne) – 181
    4. Blaenavon Town (Lyndon Price) – 180

    Best Instrumentalist: Sarah Gray (solo cornet) – Lympstone
    Best Soprano: Paul Luford – Lympstone

    Second Section:
    Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill

    1. Lewis Merthyr (Gareth Pritchard) – 188
    2. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter) – 185
    3. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Glyn Davies) – 183
    4. Crosskeys (Kerry Bowden) – 182
    5. Ogmore Valley (Ivor Barnett) – 178
    6. Ynyshir (Dean Evans) – 176

    Best Instrumentalist: Percussion Section – Lewis Merthyr

    Third Section:
    Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill

    1. Pillowell (Steve Ruck) – 182
    2. Llwydcoed (Carl Saunders) – 180
    3. Pontypool Brass (Patrick O’Leary) – 178
    4. Newport Borough (Alun Hathaway) – 177
    5. Corus (Port Talbot) – (Colin Hogg) – 176
    6. Severn Tunnel (Andrea Ayres) – 173
    7. Ebbw Vale (Ceri Thomas) – 172
    8. Upper Rhondda (Darren Hawkin) – 171
    9. Cwmtawe District Youth (Wayne Pedrick) – 170
    10. Crwbin (Julian Jones) – 169

    Best Instrumentalist: Kate Smith (solo cornet) – Pillowell

    Fourth Section:
    Adjudicator: Gareth Pritchard

    1. Goodwick Brass (Colin Hogg) – 88
    2. Ystradgynlais Public (Philip Williams) – 84
    3. Oakdale (Ron Probyn) – 83

    Best Instrumentalist: Luke Jenkins (solo cornet) – Goodwick

    Junior Section:
    Adjudicator: Gareth Pritchard

    Silver Awards: Cwmtawe Training (Rhodri Morris) & Tongwynlais Youth (Robin Hackett)
    Bronze Award: Blaenavon Town Juniors (Evan Smith)

    Courtesy of:

Share This Page