Dutch Nationals 2003

Discussion in 'The Adjudicators' Comments' started by gerry, Dec 7, 2003.

  1. gerry

    gerry Supporting Member

    Championship Division(set piece Chivalry - Martin Ellerby)

    1. BB De Waldsang - conductor Rieks van der Velde - 98
    2. Amsterdam Brass - conductor Frank van Koten - 97
    3. BB Limburg - conductor Frans Violet - 96
    4. Provinciale Brass Band Groningen - conductor Siemen Hoekstra - 95
    5. BB De Bazuin Oenkerk - conductor Klaas van der Woude - 94
    6. BB Schoonhoven A - conductor Benny Wiame - 93
    7. BB Rijnmond - conductor Erik Jansen - 92
    8. Soli Brass - conductor Piet Visser - 91
    9. Altena Brass - conductor Jan Gerrit Adema - 90

    First Division(set piece Points - Leon Vliex)

    1. BB Heman - 90
    2. BB Merum - 89
    3. Flevo Brass - 88
    4. BB Excelsior Kloetinge - 87

    Second Division (set piece Resurgam - Eric Ball)

    1. BB Excelsior Ferwert - 91
    2. BB Schoonhoven B - 90
    3. BB De Lofklank - 89
    4. BB Pro Rege - 88
    5. BB Excelsior Veenwoudsterwal - 87
    6. Spijkerpakken Band - 86
    7. Martini BB - 80

    Third Division (set piece Triple Dutch - Derek Bourgeois)

    1. BB Looft den Heer Betegumermolen - 93
    2. BB Constantijn Huygens - 91
    3. Gereformeerde BB - 89
    4. BB De Nije Bazun - 88
    5. BB De Bazuin B - 87
    6. BB Euphonia - 85
    7. BB De Bazuin Ureterp - 84
    8. BB Looft den Heer Wirdum - 83
    9. BB Juliana - 81
    10. BB Gloria Dei - 80

    Forth Division ( The Four Noble Truths - Philip Sparke)

    1. BB Apollo - 95
    2. BB Bernlef - 91
    3. BB Blaast de Bazuin -90
    4. BB Hallelujah - 89
    5. BB Crescendo - 86
    6. BB 't Heideblomke - 85
     
  2. theMouthPiece Related Searches

    Find more discussions like this one
    BB Blaast
    BB Heman
    BB Merum
    Martini BB
    Gereformeerde BB
  3. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    who were the adjudicators for the sections - because i know my teacher (geoff whitham) flew over that way this weekend to adjudicate (most probably this comp)?
     
  4. gerry

    gerry Supporting Member

    Dutch Nationals

    Sorry, Geoff Whitham was not in the adjudicators-team:

    Adjudicators:

    Divisions 2,3 and 4: Markus Bach(Switzerland), Durk Lautenbach(Netherlands), Luc Vertommen(Belgium)

    1st and Championship Division: Rob Goorhuis(Netherlands), Phillip Sparke(UK), Derek Bourgeois(UK/Spain)

    Nothing wrong with these teams but I would have preferred a "true brass band giant" like mr. Whitham(there are a few more though!).

    Gerry
     
  5. Euph-Bari

    Euph-Bari Active Member

    i see, can't remember were he was adjudacting, but was some were in that part of the world (or mabey not - my geography isn't too good :lol: )
     
  6. Anglo Music Press

    Anglo Music Press Active Member

    The contest was of a very high standard indeed. It was one of the hardest judging jobs I have EVER had to do (including the Yorkshire Area!) as all the bands could play the piece extremely well and the standard of conducting was of a very high class throughout.

    Next time I judge, could some bands please play badly?????
     
  7. Moy

    Moy Active Member

    Sounds as if you had a good time......take it you could also see the conductors -
    Forward thinking from the Dutch then.
    Good to see/hear you back online again Mr Sparke
     
  8. Anglo Music Press

    Anglo Music Press Active Member

    No - we were boxed, but the readings were all very musical and convincing
     
  9. Moy

    Moy Active Member

    Shame I would like to see open adjudication more.
    I am sure the adjudicators could also help some conductors....especially in the lower sections.
    I know when I started conducting I would have been grateful for constructive criticism.
    Anyway glad you enjoyed the playing..........good bands abroad.....they are getting better and better folks.
     

Share This Page